hukkautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hukkautua

  1. Alternative form of hukkaantua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hukkautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkaudun en hukkauduˣ 1st sing. olen hukkautunut en oleˣ hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkaudut et hukkauduˣ 2nd sing. olet hukkautunut et oleˣ hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautuu ei hukkauduˣ 3rd sing. on hukkautunut ei oleˣ hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkaudumme emme hukkauduˣ 1st plur. olemme hukkautuneet emme oleˣ hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkaudutte ette hukkauduˣ 2nd plur. olette hukkautuneet ette oleˣ hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautuvat eivät hukkauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat hukkautuneet eivät oleˣ hukkautuneet
passive hukkaudutaan ei hukkaudutaˣ passive on hukkauduttu ei oleˣ hukkauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkauduin en hukkautunut 1st sing. olin hukkautunut en ollut hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkauduit et hukkautunut 2nd sing. olit hukkautunut et ollut hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautui ei hukkautunut 3rd sing. oli hukkautunut ei ollut hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkauduimme emme hukkautuneet 1st plur. olimme hukkautuneet emme olleet hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkauduitte ette hukkautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hukkautuneet ette olleet hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautuivat eivät hukkautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hukkautuneet eivät olleet hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttiin ei hukkauduttu passive oli hukkauduttu ei ollut hukkauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkautuisin en hukkautuisi 1st sing. olisin hukkautunut en olisi hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkautuisit et hukkautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hukkautunut et olisi hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautuisi ei hukkautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hukkautunut ei olisi hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkautuisimme emme hukkautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hukkautuneet emme olisi hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkautuisitte ette hukkautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukkautuneet ette olisi hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautuisivat eivät hukkautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukkautuneet eivät olisi hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttaisiin ei hukkauduttaisi passive olisi hukkauduttu ei olisi hukkauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hukkauduˣ älä hukkauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hukkautunut älä oleˣ hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautukoon älköön hukkautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hukkautunut älköön olkoˣ hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkautukaamme älkäämme hukkautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hukkautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkautukaa älkää hukkautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hukkautuneet älkää olkoˣ hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautukoot älkööt hukkautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hukkautuneet älkööt olkoˣ hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttakoon älköön hukkauduttakoˣ passive olkoon hukkauduttu älköön olkoˣ hukkauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkautunen en hukkautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hukkautunut en lieneˣ hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkautunet et hukkautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hukkautunut et lieneˣ hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautunee ei hukkautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hukkautunut ei lieneˣ hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkautunemme emme hukkautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hukkautuneet emme lieneˣ hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkautunette ette hukkautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hukkautuneet ette lieneˣ hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautunevat eivät hukkautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hukkautuneet eivät lieneˣ hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttaneen ei hukkauduttaneˣ passive lienee hukkauduttu ei lieneˣ hukkauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukkautuaˣ present hukkautuva hukkauduttava
long 1st2 hukkautuakseen past hukkautunut hukkauduttu
2nd inessive1 hukkautuessa hukkauduttaessa agent1, 3 hukkautuma
instructive hukkautuen negative hukkautumaton
3rd inessive hukkautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukkautumasta
illative hukkautumaan
adessive hukkautumalla
abessive hukkautumatta
instructive hukkautuman hukkauduttaman
4th nominative hukkautuminen
partitive hukkautumista
5th2 hukkautumaisillaan