Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Alternative form of hukkaantua


Inflection of hukkautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkaudun en hukkaudu 1st sing. olen hukkautunut en ole hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkaudut et hukkaudu 2nd sing. olet hukkautunut et ole hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautuu ei hukkaudu 3rd sing. on hukkautunut ei ole hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkaudumme emme hukkaudu 1st plur. olemme hukkautuneet emme ole hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkaudutte ette hukkaudu 2nd plur. olette hukkautuneet ette ole hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautuvat eivät hukkaudu 3rd plur. ovat hukkautuneet eivät ole hukkautuneet
passive hukkaudutaan ei hukkauduta passive on hukkauduttu ei ole hukkauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkauduin en hukkautunut 1st sing. olin hukkautunut en ollut hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkauduit et hukkautunut 2nd sing. olit hukkautunut et ollut hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautui ei hukkautunut 3rd sing. oli hukkautunut ei ollut hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkauduimme emme hukkautuneet 1st plur. olimme hukkautuneet emme olleet hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkauduitte ette hukkautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hukkautuneet ette olleet hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautuivat eivät hukkautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hukkautuneet eivät olleet hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttiin ei hukkauduttu passive oli hukkauduttu ei ollut hukkauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkautuisin en hukkautuisi 1st sing. olisin hukkautunut en olisi hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkautuisit et hukkautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hukkautunut et olisi hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautuisi ei hukkautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hukkautunut ei olisi hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkautuisimme emme hukkautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hukkautuneet emme olisi hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkautuisitte ette hukkautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukkautuneet ette olisi hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautuisivat eivät hukkautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukkautuneet eivät olisi hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttaisiin ei hukkauduttaisi passive olisi hukkauduttu ei olisi hukkauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hukkaudu älä hukkaudu 2nd sing. ole hukkautunut älä ole hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautukoon älköön hukkautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hukkautunut älköön olko hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkautukaamme älkäämme hukkautuko 1st plur. olkaamme hukkautuneet älkäämme olko hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkautukaa älkää hukkautuko 2nd plur. olkaa hukkautuneet älkää olko hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautukoot älkööt hukkautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hukkautuneet älkööt olko hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttakoon älköön hukkauduttako passive olkoon hukkauduttu älköön olko hukkauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkautunen en hukkautune 1st sing. lienen hukkautunut en liene hukkautunut
2nd sing. hukkautunet et hukkautune 2nd sing. lienet hukkautunut et liene hukkautunut
3rd sing. hukkautunee ei hukkautune 3rd sing. lienee hukkautunut ei liene hukkautunut
1st plur. hukkautunemme emme hukkautune 1st plur. lienemme hukkautuneet emme liene hukkautuneet
2nd plur. hukkautunette ette hukkautune 2nd plur. lienette hukkautuneet ette liene hukkautuneet
3rd plur. hukkautunevat eivät hukkautune 3rd plur. lienevät hukkautuneet eivät liene hukkautuneet
passive hukkauduttaneen ei hukkauduttane passive lienee hukkauduttu ei liene hukkauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukkautua present hukkautuva hukkauduttava
long 1st2 hukkautuakseen past hukkautunut hukkauduttu
2nd inessive1 hukkautuessa hukkauduttaessa agent1, 3 hukkautuma
instructive hukkautuen negative hukkautumaton
3rd inessive hukkautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukkautumasta
illative hukkautumaan
adessive hukkautumalla
abessive hukkautumatta
instructive hukkautuman hukkauduttaman
4th nominative hukkautuminen
partitive hukkautumista
5th2 hukkautumaisillaan