huovuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb huopua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʍuɔʋut̪ːɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: huo‧vut‧taa

Verb[edit]

huovuttaa

  1. To full, felt, waulk (to make cloth denser and firmer by soaking, beating and pressing).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huovuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovutan en huovuta 1st sing. olen huovuttanut en ole huovuttanut
2nd sing. huovutat et huovuta 2nd sing. olet huovuttanut et ole huovuttanut
3rd sing. huovuttaa ei huovuta 3rd sing. on huovuttanut ei ole huovuttanut
1st plur. huovutamme emme huovuta 1st plur. olemme huovuttaneet emme ole huovuttaneet
2nd plur. huovutatte ette huovuta 2nd plur. olette huovuttaneet ette ole huovuttaneet
3rd plur. huovuttavat eivät huovuta 3rd plur. ovat huovuttaneet eivät ole huovuttaneet
passive huovutetaan ei huovuteta passive on huovutettu ei ole huovutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovutin en huovuttanut 1st sing. olin huovuttanut en ollut huovuttanut
2nd sing. huovutit et huovuttanut 2nd sing. olit huovuttanut et ollut huovuttanut
3rd sing. huovutti ei huovuttanut 3rd sing. oli huovuttanut ei ollut huovuttanut
1st plur. huovutimme emme huovuttaneet 1st plur. olimme huovuttaneet emme olleet huovuttaneet
2nd plur. huovutitte ette huovuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte huovuttaneet ette olleet huovuttaneet
3rd plur. huovuttivat eivät huovuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat huovuttaneet eivät olleet huovuttaneet
passive huovutettiin ei huovutettu passive oli huovutettu ei ollut huovutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovuttaisin en huovuttaisi 1st sing. olisin huovuttanut en olisi huovuttanut
2nd sing. huovuttaisit et huovuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit huovuttanut et olisi huovuttanut
3rd sing. huovuttaisi ei huovuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi huovuttanut ei olisi huovuttanut
1st plur. huovuttaisimme emme huovuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme huovuttaneet emme olisi huovuttaneet
2nd plur. huovuttaisitte ette huovuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huovuttaneet ette olisi huovuttaneet
3rd plur. huovuttaisivat eivät huovuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huovuttaneet eivät olisi huovuttaneet
passive huovutettaisiin ei huovutettaisi passive olisi huovutettu ei olisi huovutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huovuta älä huovuta 2nd sing. ole huovuttanut älä ole huovuttanut
3rd sing. huovuttakoon älköön huovuttako 3rd sing. olkoon huovuttanut älköön olko huovuttanut
1st plur. huovuttakaamme älkäämme huovuttako 1st plur. olkaamme huovuttaneet älkäämme olko huovuttaneet
2nd plur. huovuttakaa älkää huovuttako 2nd plur. olkaa huovuttaneet älkää olko huovuttaneet
3rd plur. huovuttakoot älkööt huovuttako 3rd plur. olkoot huovuttaneet älkööt olko huovuttaneet
passive huovutettakoon älköön huovutettako passive olkoon huovutettu älköön olko huovutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovuttanen en huovuttane 1st sing. lienen huovuttanut en liene huovuttanut
2nd sing. huovuttanet et huovuttane 2nd sing. lienet huovuttanut et liene huovuttanut
3rd sing. huovuttanee ei huovuttane 3rd sing. lienee huovuttanut ei liene huovuttanut
1st plur. huovuttanemme emme huovuttane 1st plur. lienemme huovuttaneet emme liene huovuttaneet
2nd plur. huovuttanette ette huovuttane 2nd plur. lienette huovuttaneet ette liene huovuttaneet
3rd plur. huovuttanevat eivät huovuttane 3rd plur. lienevät huovuttaneet eivät liene huovuttaneet
passive huovutettaneen ei huovutettane passive lienee huovutettu ei liene huovutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huovuttaa present huovuttava huovutettava
long 1st2 huovuttaakseen past huovuttanut huovutettu
2nd inessive1 huovuttaessa huovutettaessa agent1, 3 huovuttama
instructive huovuttaen negative huovuttamaton
3rd inessive huovuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huovuttamasta
illative huovuttamaan
adessive huovuttamalla
abessive huovuttamatta
instructive huovuttaman huovutettaman
4th nominative huovuttaminen
partitive huovuttamista
5th2 huovuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]