huopua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huopua

  1. (intransitive) To felt, mat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huopua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovun en huovu 1st sing. olen huopunut en ole huopunut
2nd sing. huovut et huovu 2nd sing. olet huopunut et ole huopunut
3rd sing. huopuu ei huovu 3rd sing. on huopunut ei ole huopunut
1st plur. huovumme emme huovu 1st plur. olemme huopuneet emme ole huopuneet
2nd plur. huovutte ette huovu 2nd plur. olette huopuneet ette ole huopuneet
3rd plur. huopuvat eivät huovu 3rd plur. ovat huopuneet eivät ole huopuneet
passive huovutaan ei huovuta passive on huovuttu ei ole huovuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovuin en huopunut 1st sing. olin huopunut en ollut huopunut
2nd sing. huovuit et huopunut 2nd sing. olit huopunut et ollut huopunut
3rd sing. huopui ei huopunut 3rd sing. oli huopunut ei ollut huopunut
1st plur. huovuimme emme huopuneet 1st plur. olimme huopuneet emme olleet huopuneet
2nd plur. huovuitte ette huopuneet 2nd plur. olitte huopuneet ette olleet huopuneet
3rd plur. huopuivat eivät huopuneet 3rd plur. olivat huopuneet eivät olleet huopuneet
passive huovuttiin ei huovuttu passive oli huovuttu ei ollut huovuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopuisin en huopuisi 1st sing. olisin huopunut en olisi huopunut
2nd sing. huopuisit et huopuisi 2nd sing. olisit huopunut et olisi huopunut
3rd sing. huopuisi ei huopuisi 3rd sing. olisi huopunut ei olisi huopunut
1st plur. huopuisimme emme huopuisi 1st plur. olisimme huopuneet emme olisi huopuneet
2nd plur. huopuisitte ette huopuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huopuneet ette olisi huopuneet
3rd plur. huopuisivat eivät huopuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huopuneet eivät olisi huopuneet
passive huovuttaisiin ei huovuttaisi passive olisi huovuttu ei olisi huovuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huovu älä huovu 2nd sing. ole huopunut älä ole huopunut
3rd sing. huopukoon älköön huopuko 3rd sing. olkoon huopunut älköön olko huopunut
1st plur. huopukaamme älkäämme huopuko 1st plur. olkaamme huopuneet älkäämme olko huopuneet
2nd plur. huopukaa älkää huopuko 2nd plur. olkaa huopuneet älkää olko huopuneet
3rd plur. huopukoot älkööt huopuko 3rd plur. olkoot huopuneet älkööt olko huopuneet
passive huovuttakoon älköön huovuttako passive olkoon huovuttu älköön olko huovuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopunen en huopune 1st sing. lienen huopunut en liene huopunut
2nd sing. huopunet et huopune 2nd sing. lienet huopunut et liene huopunut
3rd sing. huopunee ei huopune 3rd sing. lienee huopunut ei liene huopunut
1st plur. huopunemme emme huopune 1st plur. lienemme huopuneet emme liene huopuneet
2nd plur. huopunette ette huopune 2nd plur. lienette huopuneet ette liene huopuneet
3rd plur. huopunevat eivät huopune 3rd plur. lienevät huopuneet eivät liene huopuneet
passive huovuttaneen ei huovuttane passive lienee huovuttu ei liene huovuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huopua present huopuva huovuttava
long 1st2 huopuakseen past huopunut huovuttu
2nd inessive1 huopuessa huovuttaessa agent1, 3 huopuma
instructive huopuen negative huopumaton
3rd inessive huopumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huopumasta
illative huopumaan
adessive huopumalla
abessive huopumatta
instructive huopuman huovuttaman
4th nominative huopuminen
partitive huopumista
5th2 huopumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]