huopua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huopua

  1. (intransitive) To felt, mat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huopua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovun en huovuˣ 1st sing. olen huopunut en oleˣ huopunut
2nd sing. huovut et huovuˣ 2nd sing. olet huopunut et oleˣ huopunut
3rd sing. huopuu ei huovuˣ 3rd sing. on huopunut ei oleˣ huopunut
1st plur. huovumme emme huovuˣ 1st plur. olemme huopuneet emme oleˣ huopuneet
2nd plur. huovutte ette huovuˣ 2nd plur. olette huopuneet ette oleˣ huopuneet
3rd plur. huopuvat eivät huovuˣ 3rd plur. ovat huopuneet eivät oleˣ huopuneet
passive huovutaan ei huovutaˣ passive on huovuttu ei oleˣ huovuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovuin en huopunut 1st sing. olin huopunut en ollut huopunut
2nd sing. huovuit et huopunut 2nd sing. olit huopunut et ollut huopunut
3rd sing. huopui ei huopunut 3rd sing. oli huopunut ei ollut huopunut
1st plur. huovuimme emme huopuneet 1st plur. olimme huopuneet emme olleet huopuneet
2nd plur. huovuitte ette huopuneet 2nd plur. olitte huopuneet ette olleet huopuneet
3rd plur. huopuivat eivät huopuneet 3rd plur. olivat huopuneet eivät olleet huopuneet
passive huovuttiin ei huovuttu passive oli huovuttu ei ollut huovuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopuisin en huopuisi 1st sing. olisin huopunut en olisi huopunut
2nd sing. huopuisit et huopuisi 2nd sing. olisit huopunut et olisi huopunut
3rd sing. huopuisi ei huopuisi 3rd sing. olisi huopunut ei olisi huopunut
1st plur. huopuisimme emme huopuisi 1st plur. olisimme huopuneet emme olisi huopuneet
2nd plur. huopuisitte ette huopuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huopuneet ette olisi huopuneet
3rd plur. huopuisivat eivät huopuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huopuneet eivät olisi huopuneet
passive huovuttaisiin ei huovuttaisi passive olisi huovuttu ei olisi huovuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huovuˣ älä huovuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huopunut älä oleˣ huopunut
3rd sing. huopukoon älköön huopukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huopunut älköön olkoˣ huopunut
1st plur. huopukaamme älkäämme huopukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huopuneet älkäämme olkoˣ huopuneet
2nd plur. huopukaa älkää huopukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huopuneet älkää olkoˣ huopuneet
3rd plur. huopukoot älkööt huopukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huopuneet älkööt olkoˣ huopuneet
passive huovuttakoon älköön huovuttakoˣ passive olkoon huovuttu älköön olkoˣ huovuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopunen en huopuneˣ 1st sing. lienen huopunut en lieneˣ huopunut
2nd sing. huopunet et huopuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huopunut et lieneˣ huopunut
3rd sing. huopunee ei huopuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huopunut ei lieneˣ huopunut
1st plur. huopunemme emme huopuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huopuneet emme lieneˣ huopuneet
2nd plur. huopunette ette huopuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huopuneet ette lieneˣ huopuneet
3rd plur. huopunevat eivät huopuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huopuneet eivät lieneˣ huopuneet
passive huovuttaneen ei huovuttaneˣ passive lienee huovuttu ei lieneˣ huovuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huopuaˣ present huopuva huovuttava
long 1st2 huopuakseen past huopunut huovuttu
2nd inessive1 huopuessa huovuttaessa agent1, 3 huopuma
instructive huopuen negative huopumaton
3rd inessive huopumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huopumasta
illative huopumaan
adessive huopumalla
abessive huopumatta
instructive huopuman huovuttaman
4th nominative huopuminen
partitive huopumista
5th2 huopumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]