vanua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Fijian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Oceanic, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *banua, from Proto-Austronesian *banua.

Noun[edit]

vanua

  1. land

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

vanua

  1. Partitive singular form of vanu.

Verb[edit]

vanua

  1. (intransitive) To felt, mat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vanua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanun en vanu 1st sing. olen vanunut en ole vanunut
2nd sing. vanut et vanu 2nd sing. olet vanunut et ole vanunut
3rd sing. vanuu ei vanu 3rd sing. on vanunut ei ole vanunut
1st plur. vanumme emme vanu 1st plur. olemme vanuneet emme ole vanuneet
2nd plur. vanutte ette vanu 2nd plur. olette vanuneet ette ole vanuneet
3rd plur. vanuvat eivät vanu 3rd plur. ovat vanuneet eivät ole vanuneet
passive vanutaan ei vanuta passive on vanuttu ei ole vanuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanuin en vanunut 1st sing. olin vanunut en ollut vanunut
2nd sing. vanuit et vanunut 2nd sing. olit vanunut et ollut vanunut
3rd sing. vanui ei vanunut 3rd sing. oli vanunut ei ollut vanunut
1st plur. vanuimme emme vanuneet 1st plur. olimme vanuneet emme olleet vanuneet
2nd plur. vanuitte ette vanuneet 2nd plur. olitte vanuneet ette olleet vanuneet
3rd plur. vanuivat eivät vanuneet 3rd plur. olivat vanuneet eivät olleet vanuneet
passive vanuttiin ei vanuttu passive oli vanuttu ei ollut vanuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanuisin en vanuisi 1st sing. olisin vanunut en olisi vanunut
2nd sing. vanuisit et vanuisi 2nd sing. olisit vanunut et olisi vanunut
3rd sing. vanuisi ei vanuisi 3rd sing. olisi vanunut ei olisi vanunut
1st plur. vanuisimme emme vanuisi 1st plur. olisimme vanuneet emme olisi vanuneet
2nd plur. vanuisitte ette vanuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vanuneet ette olisi vanuneet
3rd plur. vanuisivat eivät vanuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vanuneet eivät olisi vanuneet
passive vanuttaisiin ei vanuttaisi passive olisi vanuttu ei olisi vanuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vanu älä vanu 2nd sing. ole vanunut älä ole vanunut
3rd sing. vanukoon älköön vanuko 3rd sing. olkoon vanunut älköön olko vanunut
1st plur. vanukaamme älkäämme vanuko 1st plur. olkaamme vanuneet älkäämme olko vanuneet
2nd plur. vanukaa älkää vanuko 2nd plur. olkaa vanuneet älkää olko vanuneet
3rd plur. vanukoot älkööt vanuko 3rd plur. olkoot vanuneet älkööt olko vanuneet
passive vanuttakoon älköön vanuttako passive olkoon vanuttu älköön olko vanuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanunen en vanune 1st sing. lienen vanunut en liene vanunut
2nd sing. vanunet et vanune 2nd sing. lienet vanunut et liene vanunut
3rd sing. vanunee ei vanune 3rd sing. lienee vanunut ei liene vanunut
1st plur. vanunemme emme vanune 1st plur. lienemme vanuneet emme liene vanuneet
2nd plur. vanunette ette vanune 2nd plur. lienette vanuneet ette liene vanuneet
3rd plur. vanunevat eivät vanune 3rd plur. lienevät vanuneet eivät liene vanuneet
passive vanuttaneen ei vanuttane passive lienee vanuttu ei liene vanuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vanua present vanuva vanuttava
long 1st2 vanuakseen past vanunut vanuttu
2nd inessive1 vanuessa vanuttaessa agent1, 3 vanuma
instructive vanuen negative vanumaton
3rd inessive vanumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vanumasta
illative vanumaan
adessive vanumalla
abessive vanumatta
instructive vanuman vanuttaman
4th nominative vanuminen
partitive vanumista
5th2 vanumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]