huristaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huristaa

  1. to speed, to hurry, to rush

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huristan en hurista 1st sing. olen huristanut en ole huristanut
2nd sing. huristat et hurista 2nd sing. olet huristanut et ole huristanut
3rd sing. huristaa ei hurista 3rd sing. on huristanut ei ole huristanut
1st plur. huristamme emme hurista 1st plur. olemme huristaneet emme ole huristaneet
2nd plur. huristatte ette hurista 2nd plur. olette huristaneet ette ole huristaneet
3rd plur. huristavat eivät hurista 3rd plur. ovat huristaneet eivät ole huristaneet
passive huristetaan ei huristeta passive on huristettu ei ole huristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huristin en huristanut 1st sing. olin huristanut en ollut huristanut
2nd sing. huristit et huristanut 2nd sing. olit huristanut et ollut huristanut
3rd sing. huristi ei huristanut 3rd sing. oli huristanut ei ollut huristanut
1st plur. huristimme emme huristaneet 1st plur. olimme huristaneet emme olleet huristaneet
2nd plur. huristitte ette huristaneet 2nd plur. olitte huristaneet ette olleet huristaneet
3rd plur. huristivat eivät huristaneet 3rd plur. olivat huristaneet eivät olleet huristaneet
passive huristettiin ei huristettu passive oli huristettu ei ollut huristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huristaisin en huristaisi 1st sing. olisin huristanut en olisi huristanut
2nd sing. huristaisit et huristaisi 2nd sing. olisit huristanut et olisi huristanut
3rd sing. huristaisi ei huristaisi 3rd sing. olisi huristanut ei olisi huristanut
1st plur. huristaisimme emme huristaisi 1st plur. olisimme huristaneet emme olisi huristaneet
2nd plur. huristaisitte ette huristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huristaneet ette olisi huristaneet
3rd plur. huristaisivat eivät huristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huristaneet eivät olisi huristaneet
passive huristettaisiin ei huristettaisi passive olisi huristettu ei olisi huristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurista älä hurista 2nd sing. ole huristanut älä ole huristanut
3rd sing. huristakoon älköön huristako 3rd sing. olkoon huristanut älköön olko huristanut
1st plur. huristakaamme älkäämme huristako 1st plur. olkaamme huristaneet älkäämme olko huristaneet
2nd plur. huristakaa älkää huristako 2nd plur. olkaa huristaneet älkää olko huristaneet
3rd plur. huristakoot älkööt huristako 3rd plur. olkoot huristaneet älkööt olko huristaneet
passive huristettakoon älköön huristettako passive olkoon huristettu älköön olko huristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huristanen en huristane 1st sing. lienen huristanut en liene huristanut
2nd sing. huristanet et huristane 2nd sing. lienet huristanut et liene huristanut
3rd sing. huristanee ei huristane 3rd sing. lienee huristanut ei liene huristanut
1st plur. huristanemme emme huristane 1st plur. lienemme huristaneet emme liene huristaneet
2nd plur. huristanette ette huristane 2nd plur. lienette huristaneet ette liene huristaneet
3rd plur. huristanevat eivät huristane 3rd plur. lienevät huristaneet eivät liene huristaneet
passive huristettaneen ei huristettane passive lienee huristettu ei liene huristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huristaa present huristava huristettava
long 1st2 huristaakseen past huristanut huristettu
2nd inessive1 huristaessa huristettaessa agent1, 3 huristama
instructive huristaen negative huristamaton
3rd inessive huristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huristamasta
illative huristamaan
adessive huristamalla
abessive huristamatta
instructive huristaman huristettaman
4th nominative huristaminen
partitive huristamista
5th2 huristamaisillaan