hurista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hurista

  1. (intransitive) to hum, whirr, buzz, drone (to produce a low-pitched sound like that of a smoothly running motor)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hurista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurisen en hurise 1st sing. olen hurissut en ole hurissut
2nd sing. huriset et hurise 2nd sing. olet hurissut et ole hurissut
3rd sing. hurisee ei hurise 3rd sing. on hurissut ei ole hurissut
1st plur. hurisemme emme hurise 1st plur. olemme hurisseet emme ole hurisseet
2nd plur. hurisette ette hurise 2nd plur. olette hurisseet ette ole hurisseet
3rd plur. hurisevat eivät hurise 3rd plur. ovat hurisseet eivät ole hurisseet
passive huristaan ei hurista passive on huristu ei ole huristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurisin en hurissut 1st sing. olin hurissut en ollut hurissut
2nd sing. hurisit et hurissut 2nd sing. olit hurissut et ollut hurissut
3rd sing. hurisi ei hurissut 3rd sing. oli hurissut ei ollut hurissut
1st plur. hurisimme emme hurisseet 1st plur. olimme hurisseet emme olleet hurisseet
2nd plur. hurisitte ette hurisseet 2nd plur. olitte hurisseet ette olleet hurisseet
3rd plur. hurisivat eivät hurisseet 3rd plur. olivat hurisseet eivät olleet hurisseet
passive huristiin ei huristu passive oli huristu ei ollut huristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurisisin en hurisisi 1st sing. olisin hurissut en olisi hurissut
2nd sing. hurisisit et hurisisi 2nd sing. olisit hurissut et olisi hurissut
3rd sing. hurisisi ei hurisisi 3rd sing. olisi hurissut ei olisi hurissut
1st plur. hurisisimme emme hurisisi 1st plur. olisimme hurisseet emme olisi hurisseet
2nd plur. hurisisitte ette hurisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurisseet ette olisi hurisseet
3rd plur. hurisisivat eivät hurisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurisseet eivät olisi hurisseet
passive huristaisiin ei huristaisi passive olisi huristu ei olisi huristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurise älä hurise 2nd sing. ole hurissut älä ole hurissut
3rd sing. huriskoon älköön hurisko 3rd sing. olkoon hurissut älköön olko hurissut
1st plur. huriskaamme älkäämme hurisko 1st plur. olkaamme hurisseet älkäämme olko hurisseet
2nd plur. huriskaa älkää hurisko 2nd plur. olkaa hurisseet älkää olko hurisseet
3rd plur. huriskoot älkööt hurisko 3rd plur. olkoot hurisseet älkööt olko hurisseet
passive huristakoon älköön huristako passive olkoon huristu älköön olko huristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurissen en hurisse 1st sing. lienen hurissut en liene hurissut
2nd sing. hurisset et hurisse 2nd sing. lienet hurissut et liene hurissut
3rd sing. hurissee ei hurisse 3rd sing. lienee hurissut ei liene hurissut
1st plur. hurissemme emme hurisse 1st plur. lienemme hurisseet emme liene hurisseet
2nd plur. hurissette ette hurisse 2nd plur. lienette hurisseet ette liene hurisseet
3rd plur. hurissevat eivät hurisse 3rd plur. lienevät hurisseet eivät liene hurisseet
passive huristaneen ei huristane passive lienee huristu ei liene huristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurista present huriseva huristava
long 1st2 huristakseen past hurissut huristu
2nd inessive1 huristessa huristaessa agent1, 3 hurisema
instructive huristen negative hurisematon
3rd inessive hurisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurisemasta
illative hurisemaan
adessive hurisemalla
abessive hurisematta
instructive huriseman huristaman
4th nominative huriseminen
partitive hurisemista
5th2 hurisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

hurista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of huristaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of huristaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of huristaa.

Anagrams[edit]