hurahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hurahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to speed, to rush (engine)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hurahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurahdan en hurahda 1st sing. olen hurahtanut en ole hurahtanut
2nd sing. hurahdat et hurahda 2nd sing. olet hurahtanut et ole hurahtanut
3rd sing. hurahtaa ei hurahda 3rd sing. on hurahtanut ei ole hurahtanut
1st plur. hurahdamme emme hurahda 1st plur. olemme hurahtaneet emme ole hurahtaneet
2nd plur. hurahdatte ette hurahda 2nd plur. olette hurahtaneet ette ole hurahtaneet
3rd plur. hurahtavat eivät hurahda 3rd plur. ovat hurahtaneet eivät ole hurahtaneet
passive hurahdetaan ei hurahdeta passive on hurahdettu ei ole hurahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurahdin en hurahtanut 1st sing. olin hurahtanut en ollut hurahtanut
2nd sing. hurahdit et hurahtanut 2nd sing. olit hurahtanut et ollut hurahtanut
3rd sing. hurahti ei hurahtanut 3rd sing. oli hurahtanut ei ollut hurahtanut
1st plur. hurahdimme emme hurahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hurahtaneet emme olleet hurahtaneet
2nd plur. hurahditte ette hurahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hurahtaneet ette olleet hurahtaneet
3rd plur. hurahtivat eivät hurahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hurahtaneet eivät olleet hurahtaneet
passive hurahdettiin ei hurahdettu passive oli hurahdettu ei ollut hurahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurahtaisin en hurahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hurahtanut en olisi hurahtanut
2nd sing. hurahtaisit et hurahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hurahtanut et olisi hurahtanut
3rd sing. hurahtaisi ei hurahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hurahtanut ei olisi hurahtanut
1st plur. hurahtaisimme emme hurahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hurahtaneet emme olisi hurahtaneet
2nd plur. hurahtaisitte ette hurahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurahtaneet ette olisi hurahtaneet
3rd plur. hurahtaisivat eivät hurahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurahtaneet eivät olisi hurahtaneet
passive hurahdettaisiin ei hurahdettaisi passive olisi hurahdettu ei olisi hurahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurahda älä hurahda 2nd sing. ole hurahtanut älä ole hurahtanut
3rd sing. hurahtakoon älköön hurahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hurahtanut älköön olko hurahtanut
1st plur. hurahtakaamme älkäämme hurahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hurahtaneet älkäämme olko hurahtaneet
2nd plur. hurahtakaa älkää hurahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hurahtaneet älkää olko hurahtaneet
3rd plur. hurahtakoot älkööt hurahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hurahtaneet älkööt olko hurahtaneet
passive hurahdettakoon älköön hurahdettako passive olkoon hurahdettu älköön olko hurahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurahtanen en hurahtane 1st sing. lienen hurahtanut en liene hurahtanut
2nd sing. hurahtanet et hurahtane 2nd sing. lienet hurahtanut et liene hurahtanut
3rd sing. hurahtanee ei hurahtane 3rd sing. lienee hurahtanut ei liene hurahtanut
1st plur. hurahtanemme emme hurahtane 1st plur. lienemme hurahtaneet emme liene hurahtaneet
2nd plur. hurahtanette ette hurahtane 2nd plur. lienette hurahtaneet ette liene hurahtaneet
3rd plur. hurahtanevat eivät hurahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hurahtaneet eivät liene hurahtaneet
passive hurahdettaneen ei hurahdettane passive lienee hurahdettu ei liene hurahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurahtaa present hurahtava hurahdettava
long 1st2 hurahtaakseen past hurahtanut hurahdettu
2nd inessive1 hurahtaessa hurahdettaessa agent1, 3 hurahtama
instructive hurahtaen negative hurahtamaton
3rd inessive hurahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurahtamasta
illative hurahtamaan
adessive hurahtamalla
abessive hurahtamatta
instructive hurahtaman hurahdettaman
4th nominative hurahtaminen
partitive hurahtamista
5th2 hurahtamaisillaan