huumaannuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huumata ‎(to stun, stupefy) > huumaantua ‎(to get stunned or stupefied) + -ttaa ‎(suffix creating causative verbs)

Verb[edit]

huumaannuttaa

  1. (transitive) A rare and unnecessarily complicatedly structured verb that means the same as huumata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huumaannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaannutan en huumaannuta 1st sing. olen huumaannuttanut en ole huumaannuttanut
2nd sing. huumaannutat et huumaannuta 2nd sing. olet huumaannuttanut et ole huumaannuttanut
3rd sing. huumaannuttaa ei huumaannuta 3rd sing. on huumaannuttanut ei ole huumaannuttanut
1st plur. huumaannutamme emme huumaannuta 1st plur. olemme huumaannuttaneet emme ole huumaannuttaneet
2nd plur. huumaannutatte ette huumaannuta 2nd plur. olette huumaannuttaneet ette ole huumaannuttaneet
3rd plur. huumaannuttavat eivät huumaannuta 3rd plur. ovat huumaannuttaneet eivät ole huumaannuttaneet
passive huumaannutetaan ei huumaannuteta passive on huumaannutettu ei ole huumaannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaannutin en huumaannuttanut 1st sing. olin huumaannuttanut en ollut huumaannuttanut
2nd sing. huumaannutit et huumaannuttanut 2nd sing. olit huumaannuttanut et ollut huumaannuttanut
3rd sing. huumaannutti ei huumaannuttanut 3rd sing. oli huumaannuttanut ei ollut huumaannuttanut
1st plur. huumaannutimme emme huumaannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme huumaannuttaneet emme olleet huumaannuttaneet
2nd plur. huumaannutitte ette huumaannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte huumaannuttaneet ette olleet huumaannuttaneet
3rd plur. huumaannuttivat eivät huumaannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat huumaannuttaneet eivät olleet huumaannuttaneet
passive huumaannutettiin ei huumaannutettu passive oli huumaannutettu ei ollut huumaannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaannuttaisin en huumaannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin huumaannuttanut en olisi huumaannuttanut
2nd sing. huumaannuttaisit et huumaannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit huumaannuttanut et olisi huumaannuttanut
3rd sing. huumaannuttaisi ei huumaannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi huumaannuttanut ei olisi huumaannuttanut
1st plur. huumaannuttaisimme emme huumaannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme huumaannuttaneet emme olisi huumaannuttaneet
2nd plur. huumaannuttaisitte ette huumaannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huumaannuttaneet ette olisi huumaannuttaneet
3rd plur. huumaannuttaisivat eivät huumaannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huumaannuttaneet eivät olisi huumaannuttaneet
passive huumaannutettaisiin ei huumaannutettaisi passive olisi huumaannutettu ei olisi huumaannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huumaannuta älä huumaannuta 2nd sing. ole huumaannuttanut älä ole huumaannuttanut
3rd sing. huumaannuttakoon älköön huumaannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon huumaannuttanut älköön olko huumaannuttanut
1st plur. huumaannuttakaamme älkäämme huumaannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme huumaannuttaneet älkäämme olko huumaannuttaneet
2nd plur. huumaannuttakaa älkää huumaannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa huumaannuttaneet älkää olko huumaannuttaneet
3rd plur. huumaannuttakoot älkööt huumaannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot huumaannuttaneet älkööt olko huumaannuttaneet
passive huumaannutettakoon älköön huumaannutettako passive olkoon huumaannutettu älköön olko huumaannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaannuttanen en huumaannuttane 1st sing. lienen huumaannuttanut en liene huumaannuttanut
2nd sing. huumaannuttanet et huumaannuttane 2nd sing. lienet huumaannuttanut et liene huumaannuttanut
3rd sing. huumaannuttanee ei huumaannuttane 3rd sing. lienee huumaannuttanut ei liene huumaannuttanut
1st plur. huumaannuttanemme emme huumaannuttane 1st plur. lienemme huumaannuttaneet emme liene huumaannuttaneet
2nd plur. huumaannuttanette ette huumaannuttane 2nd plur. lienette huumaannuttaneet ette liene huumaannuttaneet
3rd plur. huumaannuttanevat eivät huumaannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät huumaannuttaneet eivät liene huumaannuttaneet
passive huumaannutettaneen ei huumaannutettane passive lienee huumaannutettu ei liene huumaannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huumaannuttaa present huumaannuttava huumaannutettava
long 1st2 huumaannuttaakseen past huumaannuttanut huumaannutettu
2nd inessive1 huumaannuttaessa huumaannutettaessa agent1, 3 huumaannuttama
instructive huumaannuttaen negative huumaannuttamaton
3rd inessive huumaannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huumaannuttamasta
illative huumaannuttamaan
adessive huumaannuttamalla
abessive huumaannuttamatta
instructive huumaannuttaman huumaannutettaman
4th nominative huumaannuttaminen
partitive huumaannuttamista
5th2 huumaannuttamaisillaan