huumaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huu‧maan‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuːmɑːntuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

huumaantua

  1. (intransitive) To be(come) stunned/enchanted/charmed/bewitched.
  2. (intransitive) To be(come) drugged/intoxicated/dazed/doped (figuratively as well as in concrete meaning, but not by alcohol).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huumaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaannun en huumaannu 1st sing. olen huumaantunut en ole huumaantunut
2nd sing. huumaannut et huumaannu 2nd sing. olet huumaantunut et ole huumaantunut
3rd sing. huumaantuu ei huumaannu 3rd sing. on huumaantunut ei ole huumaantunut
1st plur. huumaannumme emme huumaannu 1st plur. olemme huumaantuneet emme ole huumaantuneet
2nd plur. huumaannutte ette huumaannu 2nd plur. olette huumaantuneet ette ole huumaantuneet
3rd plur. huumaantuvat eivät huumaannu 3rd plur. ovat huumaantuneet eivät ole huumaantuneet
passive huumaannutaan ei huumaannuta passive on huumaannuttu ei ole huumaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaannuin en huumaantunut 1st sing. olin huumaantunut en ollut huumaantunut
2nd sing. huumaannuit et huumaantunut 2nd sing. olit huumaantunut et ollut huumaantunut
3rd sing. huumaantui ei huumaantunut 3rd sing. oli huumaantunut ei ollut huumaantunut
1st plur. huumaannuimme emme huumaantuneet 1st plur. olimme huumaantuneet emme olleet huumaantuneet
2nd plur. huumaannuitte ette huumaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte huumaantuneet ette olleet huumaantuneet
3rd plur. huumaantuivat eivät huumaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat huumaantuneet eivät olleet huumaantuneet
passive huumaannuttiin ei huumaannuttu passive oli huumaannuttu ei ollut huumaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaantuisin en huumaantuisi 1st sing. olisin huumaantunut en olisi huumaantunut
2nd sing. huumaantuisit et huumaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit huumaantunut et olisi huumaantunut
3rd sing. huumaantuisi ei huumaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi huumaantunut ei olisi huumaantunut
1st plur. huumaantuisimme emme huumaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme huumaantuneet emme olisi huumaantuneet
2nd plur. huumaantuisitte ette huumaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huumaantuneet ette olisi huumaantuneet
3rd plur. huumaantuisivat eivät huumaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huumaantuneet eivät olisi huumaantuneet
passive huumaannuttaisiin ei huumaannuttaisi passive olisi huumaannuttu ei olisi huumaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huumaannu älä huumaannu 2nd sing. ole huumaantunut älä ole huumaantunut
3rd sing. huumaantukoon älköön huumaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon huumaantunut älköön olko huumaantunut
1st plur. huumaantukaamme älkäämme huumaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme huumaantuneet älkäämme olko huumaantuneet
2nd plur. huumaantukaa älkää huumaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa huumaantuneet älkää olko huumaantuneet
3rd plur. huumaantukoot älkööt huumaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot huumaantuneet älkööt olko huumaantuneet
passive huumaannuttakoon älköön huumaannuttako passive olkoon huumaannuttu älköön olko huumaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaantunen en huumaantune 1st sing. lienen huumaantunut en liene huumaantunut
2nd sing. huumaantunet et huumaantune 2nd sing. lienet huumaantunut et liene huumaantunut
3rd sing. huumaantunee ei huumaantune 3rd sing. lienee huumaantunut ei liene huumaantunut
1st plur. huumaantunemme emme huumaantune 1st plur. lienemme huumaantuneet emme liene huumaantuneet
2nd plur. huumaantunette ette huumaantune 2nd plur. lienette huumaantuneet ette liene huumaantuneet
3rd plur. huumaantunevat eivät huumaantune 3rd plur. lienevät huumaantuneet eivät liene huumaantuneet
passive huumaannuttaneen ei huumaannuttane passive lienee huumaannuttu ei liene huumaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huumaantua present huumaantuva huumaannuttava
long 1st2 huumaantuakseen past huumaantunut huumaannuttu
2nd inessive1 huumaantuessa huumaannuttaessa agent1, 3 huumaantuma
instructive huumaantuen negative huumaantumaton
3rd inessive huumaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huumaantumasta
illative huumaantumaan
adessive huumaantumalla
abessive huumaantumatta
instructive huumaantuman huumaannuttaman
4th nominative huumaantuminen
partitive huumaantumista
5th2 huumaantumaisillaan