huumata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

huuma- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

huumata

  1. (transitive) to stun, daze
  2. (transitive) to drug, dope, intoxicate, turn on, give a buzz to (figuratively as well as in concrete meaning, but not with alcohol); to get (someone) high/drunk; to exhilarate
  3. (transitive) to enchant, charm, bewitch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huumata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaan en huumaaˣ 1st sing. olen huumannut en oleˣ huumannut
2nd sing. huumaat et huumaaˣ 2nd sing. olet huumannut et oleˣ huumannut
3rd sing. huumaa ei huumaaˣ 3rd sing. on huumannut ei oleˣ huumannut
1st plur. huumaamme emme huumaaˣ 1st plur. olemme huumanneet emme oleˣ huumanneet
2nd plur. huumaatte ette huumaaˣ 2nd plur. olette huumanneet ette oleˣ huumanneet
3rd plur. huumaavat eivät huumaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat huumanneet eivät oleˣ huumanneet
passive huumataan ei huumataˣ passive on huumattu ei oleˣ huumattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumasin en huumannut 1st sing. olin huumannut en ollut huumannut
2nd sing. huumasit et huumannut 2nd sing. olit huumannut et ollut huumannut
3rd sing. huumasi ei huumannut 3rd sing. oli huumannut ei ollut huumannut
1st plur. huumasimme emme huumanneet 1st plur. olimme huumanneet emme olleet huumanneet
2nd plur. huumasitte ette huumanneet 2nd plur. olitte huumanneet ette olleet huumanneet
3rd plur. huumasivat eivät huumanneet 3rd plur. olivat huumanneet eivät olleet huumanneet
passive huumattiin ei huumattu passive oli huumattu ei ollut huumattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaisin en huumaisi 1st sing. olisin huumannut en olisi huumannut
2nd sing. huumaisit et huumaisi 2nd sing. olisit huumannut et olisi huumannut
3rd sing. huumaisi ei huumaisi 3rd sing. olisi huumannut ei olisi huumannut
1st plur. huumaisimme emme huumaisi 1st plur. olisimme huumanneet emme olisi huumanneet
2nd plur. huumaisitte ette huumaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huumanneet ette olisi huumanneet
3rd plur. huumaisivat eivät huumaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huumanneet eivät olisi huumanneet
passive huumattaisiin ei huumattaisi passive olisi huumattu ei olisi huumattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huumaaˣ älä huumaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huumannut älä oleˣ huumannut
3rd sing. huumatkoon älköön huumatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huumannut älköön olkoˣ huumannut
1st plur. huumatkaamme älkäämme huumatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huumanneet älkäämme olkoˣ huumanneet
2nd plur. huumatkaa älkää huumatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huumanneet älkää olkoˣ huumanneet
3rd plur. huumatkoot älkööt huumatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huumanneet älkööt olkoˣ huumanneet
passive huumattakoon älköön huumattakoˣ passive olkoon huumattu älköön olkoˣ huumattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumannen en huumanneˣ 1st sing. lienen huumannut en lieneˣ huumannut
2nd sing. huumannet et huumanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huumannut et lieneˣ huumannut
3rd sing. huumannee ei huumanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huumannut ei lieneˣ huumannut
1st plur. huumannemme emme huumanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huumanneet emme lieneˣ huumanneet
2nd plur. huumannette ette huumanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huumanneet ette lieneˣ huumanneet
3rd plur. huumannevat eivät huumanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huumanneet eivät lieneˣ huumanneet
passive huumattaneen ei huumattaneˣ passive lienee huumattu ei lieneˣ huumattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huumataˣ present huumaava huumattava
long 1st2 huumatakseen past huumannut huumattu
2nd inessive1 huumatessa huumattaessa agent1, 3 huumaama
instructive huumaten negative huumaamaton
3rd inessive huumaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huumaamasta
illative huumaamaan
adessive huumaamalla
abessive huumaamatta
instructive huumaaman huumattaman
4th nominative huumaaminen
partitive huumaamista
5th2 huumaamaisillaan