huimata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

huima- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

huimata

  1. (transitive + partitive) To make someone (feel) dizzy (also figuratively).
    Talouskehityksen luvut huimaavat minua.
    The figures displaying the economic development make me feel dizzy.
  2. (transitive, impersonal) partitive + 3rd-pers. singular = to feel dizzy.
    Minua huimaa.
    I feel dizzy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huimata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimaan en huimaa 1st sing. olen huimannut en ole huimannut
2nd sing. huimaat et huimaa 2nd sing. olet huimannut et ole huimannut
3rd sing. huimaa ei huimaa 3rd sing. on huimannut ei ole huimannut
1st plur. huimaamme emme huimaa 1st plur. olemme huimanneet emme ole huimanneet
2nd plur. huimaatte ette huimaa 2nd plur. olette huimanneet ette ole huimanneet
3rd plur. huimaavat eivät huimaa 3rd plur. ovat huimanneet eivät ole huimanneet
passive huimataan ei huimata passive on huimattu ei ole huimattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimasin en huimannut 1st sing. olin huimannut en ollut huimannut
2nd sing. huimasit et huimannut 2nd sing. olit huimannut et ollut huimannut
3rd sing. huimasi ei huimannut 3rd sing. oli huimannut ei ollut huimannut
1st plur. huimasimme emme huimanneet 1st plur. olimme huimanneet emme olleet huimanneet
2nd plur. huimasitte ette huimanneet 2nd plur. olitte huimanneet ette olleet huimanneet
3rd plur. huimasivat eivät huimanneet 3rd plur. olivat huimanneet eivät olleet huimanneet
passive huimattiin ei huimattu passive oli huimattu ei ollut huimattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimaisin en huimaisi 1st sing. olisin huimannut en olisi huimannut
2nd sing. huimaisit et huimaisi 2nd sing. olisit huimannut et olisi huimannut
3rd sing. huimaisi ei huimaisi 3rd sing. olisi huimannut ei olisi huimannut
1st plur. huimaisimme emme huimaisi 1st plur. olisimme huimanneet emme olisi huimanneet
2nd plur. huimaisitte ette huimaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huimanneet ette olisi huimanneet
3rd plur. huimaisivat eivät huimaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huimanneet eivät olisi huimanneet
passive huimattaisiin ei huimattaisi passive olisi huimattu ei olisi huimattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huimaa älä huimaa 2nd sing. ole huimannut älä ole huimannut
3rd sing. huimatkoon älköön huimatko 3rd sing. olkoon huimannut älköön olko huimannut
1st plur. huimatkaamme älkäämme huimatko 1st plur. olkaamme huimanneet älkäämme olko huimanneet
2nd plur. huimatkaa älkää huimatko 2nd plur. olkaa huimanneet älkää olko huimanneet
3rd plur. huimatkoot älkööt huimatko 3rd plur. olkoot huimanneet älkööt olko huimanneet
passive huimattakoon älköön huimattako passive olkoon huimattu älköön olko huimattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huimannen en huimanne 1st sing. lienen huimannut en liene huimannut
2nd sing. huimannet et huimanne 2nd sing. lienet huimannut et liene huimannut
3rd sing. huimannee ei huimanne 3rd sing. lienee huimannut ei liene huimannut
1st plur. huimannemme emme huimanne 1st plur. lienemme huimanneet emme liene huimanneet
2nd plur. huimannette ette huimanne 2nd plur. lienette huimanneet ette liene huimanneet
3rd plur. huimannevat eivät huimanne 3rd plur. lienevät huimanneet eivät liene huimanneet
passive huimattaneen ei huimattane passive lienee huimattu ei liene huimattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huimata present huimaava huimattava
long 1st2 huimatakseen past huimannut huimattu
2nd inessive1 huimatessa huimattaessa agent1, 3 huimaama
instructive huimaten negative huimaamaton
3rd inessive huimaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huimaamasta
illative huimaamaan
adessive huimaamalla
abessive huimaamatta
instructive huimaaman huimattaman
4th nominative huimaaminen
partitive huimaamista
5th2 huimaamaisillaan