hyvästellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Etymology[edit]

< hyvästi (goodbye)

Verb[edit]

hyvästellä

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to say goodbye to, take one's leave, take leave

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyvästellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvästelen en hyvästeleˣ 1st sing. olen hyvästellyt en oleˣ hyvästellyt
2nd sing. hyvästelet et hyvästeleˣ 2nd sing. olet hyvästellyt et oleˣ hyvästellyt
3rd sing. hyvästelee ei hyvästeleˣ 3rd sing. on hyvästellyt ei oleˣ hyvästellyt
1st plur. hyvästelemme emme hyvästeleˣ 1st plur. olemme hyvästelleet emme oleˣ hyvästelleet
2nd plur. hyvästelette ette hyvästeleˣ 2nd plur. olette hyvästelleet ette oleˣ hyvästelleet
3rd plur. hyvästelevät eivät hyvästeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyvästelleet eivät oleˣ hyvästelleet
passive hyvästellään ei hyvästelläˣ passive on hyvästelty ei oleˣ hyvästelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvästelin en hyvästellyt 1st sing. olin hyvästellyt en ollut hyvästellyt
2nd sing. hyvästelit et hyvästellyt 2nd sing. olit hyvästellyt et ollut hyvästellyt
3rd sing. hyvästeli ei hyvästellyt 3rd sing. oli hyvästellyt ei ollut hyvästellyt
1st plur. hyvästelimme emme hyvästelleet 1st plur. olimme hyvästelleet emme olleet hyvästelleet
2nd plur. hyvästelitte ette hyvästelleet 2nd plur. olitte hyvästelleet ette olleet hyvästelleet
3rd plur. hyvästelivät eivät hyvästelleet 3rd plur. olivat hyvästelleet eivät olleet hyvästelleet
passive hyvästeltiin ei hyvästelty passive oli hyvästelty ei ollut hyvästelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvästelisin en hyvästelisi 1st sing. olisin hyvästellyt en olisi hyvästellyt
2nd sing. hyvästelisit et hyvästelisi 2nd sing. olisit hyvästellyt et olisi hyvästellyt
3rd sing. hyvästelisi ei hyvästelisi 3rd sing. olisi hyvästellyt ei olisi hyvästellyt
1st plur. hyvästelisimme emme hyvästelisi 1st plur. olisimme hyvästelleet emme olisi hyvästelleet
2nd plur. hyvästelisitte ette hyvästelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyvästelleet ette olisi hyvästelleet
3rd plur. hyvästelisivät eivät hyvästelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyvästelleet eivät olisi hyvästelleet
passive hyvästeltäisiin ei hyvästeltäisi passive olisi hyvästelty ei olisi hyvästelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyvästeleˣ älä hyvästeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyvästellyt älä oleˣ hyvästellyt
3rd sing. hyvästelköön älköön hyvästelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyvästellyt älköön olkoˣ hyvästellyt
1st plur. hyvästelkäämme älkäämme hyvästelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyvästelleet älkäämme olkoˣ hyvästelleet
2nd plur. hyvästelkää älkää hyvästelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyvästelleet älkää olkoˣ hyvästelleet
3rd plur. hyvästelkööt älkööt hyvästelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyvästelleet älkööt olkoˣ hyvästelleet
passive hyvästeltäköön älköön hyvästeltäköˣ passive olkoon hyvästelty älköön olkoˣ hyvästelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvästellen en hyvästelleˣ 1st sing. lienen hyvästellyt en lieneˣ hyvästellyt
2nd sing. hyvästellet et hyvästelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyvästellyt et lieneˣ hyvästellyt
3rd sing. hyvästellee ei hyvästelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyvästellyt ei lieneˣ hyvästellyt
1st plur. hyvästellemme emme hyvästelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyvästelleet emme lieneˣ hyvästelleet
2nd plur. hyvästellette ette hyvästelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyvästelleet ette lieneˣ hyvästelleet
3rd plur. hyvästellevät eivät hyvästelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyvästelleet eivät lieneˣ hyvästelleet
passive hyvästeltäneen ei hyvästeltäneˣ passive lienee hyvästelty ei lieneˣ hyvästelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyvästelläˣ present hyvästelevä hyvästeltävä
long 1st2 hyvästelläkseen past hyvästellyt hyvästelty
2nd inessive1 hyvästellessä hyvästeltäessä agent1, 3 hyvästelemä
instructive hyvästellen negative hyvästelemätön
3rd inessive hyvästelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyvästelemästä
illative hyvästelemään
adessive hyvästelemällä
abessive hyvästelemättä
instructive hyvästelemän hyvästeltämän
4th nominative hyvästeleminen
partitive hyvästelemistä
5th2 hyvästelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]