icio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

īciō (present infinitive īcere, perfect active īcī, supine ictum); third conjugation iō-variant

  1. Alternative form of īcō

Conjugation[edit]

   Conjugation of īciō (third conjugation -variant)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īciō īcis īcit īcimus īcitis īciunt
imperfect īciēbam īciēbās īciēbat īciēbāmus īciēbātis īciēbant
future īciam īciēs īciet īciēmus īciētis īcient
perfect īcī īcistī īcit īcimus īcistis īcērunt,
īcēre
pluperfect īceram īcerās īcerat īcerāmus īcerātis īcerant
future perfect īcerō īceris īcerit īcerimus īceritis īcerint
passive present īcior īceris,
īcere
īcitur īcimur īciminī īciuntur
imperfect īciēbar īciēbāris,
īciēbāre
īciēbātur īciēbāmur īciēbāminī īciēbantur
future īciar īciēris,
īciēre
īciētur īciēmur īciēminī īcientur
perfect ictus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ictus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ictus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īciam īciās īciat īciāmus īciātis īciant
imperfect īcerem īcerēs īceret īcerēmus īcerētis īcerent
perfect īcerim īcerīs īcerit īcerīmus īcerītis īcerint
pluperfect īcissem īcissēs īcisset īcissēmus īcissētis īcissent
passive present īciar īciāris,
īciāre
īciātur īciāmur īciāminī īciantur
imperfect īcerer īcerēris,
īcerēre
īcerētur īcerēmur īcerēminī īcerentur
perfect ictus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ictus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present īce īcite
future īcitō īcitō īcitōte īciuntō
passive present īcere īciminī
future īcitor īcitor īciuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives īcere īcisse ictūrum esse īcī ictum esse ictum īrī
participles īciēns ictūrus ictus īciendus,
īciundus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
īciendī īciendō īciendum īciendō ictum ictū

References[edit]