idätellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From idättää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

idätellä

  1. (frequentative) To sprout, germinate.
  2. (frequentative, figuratively) To nourish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of idätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idättelen en idättele 1st sing. olen idätellyt en ole idätellyt
2nd sing. idättelet et idättele 2nd sing. olet idätellyt et ole idätellyt
3rd sing. idättelee ei idättele 3rd sing. on idätellyt ei ole idätellyt
1st plur. idättelemme emme idättele 1st plur. olemme idätelleet emme ole idätelleet
2nd plur. idättelette ette idättele 2nd plur. olette idätelleet ette ole idätelleet
3rd plur. idättelevät eivät idättele 3rd plur. ovat idätelleet eivät ole idätelleet
passive idätellään ei idätellä passive on idätelty ei ole idätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idättelin en idätellyt 1st sing. olin idätellyt en ollut idätellyt
2nd sing. idättelit et idätellyt 2nd sing. olit idätellyt et ollut idätellyt
3rd sing. idätteli ei idätellyt 3rd sing. oli idätellyt ei ollut idätellyt
1st plur. idättelimme emme idätelleet 1st plur. olimme idätelleet emme olleet idätelleet
2nd plur. idättelitte ette idätelleet 2nd plur. olitte idätelleet ette olleet idätelleet
3rd plur. idättelivät eivät idätelleet 3rd plur. olivat idätelleet eivät olleet idätelleet
passive idäteltiin ei idätelty passive oli idätelty ei ollut idätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idättelisin en idättelisi 1st sing. olisin idätellyt en olisi idätellyt
2nd sing. idättelisit et idättelisi 2nd sing. olisit idätellyt et olisi idätellyt
3rd sing. idättelisi ei idättelisi 3rd sing. olisi idätellyt ei olisi idätellyt
1st plur. idättelisimme emme idättelisi 1st plur. olisimme idätelleet emme olisi idätelleet
2nd plur. idättelisitte ette idättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte idätelleet ette olisi idätelleet
3rd plur. idättelisivät eivät idättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat idätelleet eivät olisi idätelleet
passive idäteltäisiin ei idäteltäisi passive olisi idätelty ei olisi idätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. idättele älä idättele 2nd sing. ole idätellyt älä ole idätellyt
3rd sing. idätelköön älköön idätelkö 3rd sing. olkoon idätellyt älköön olko idätellyt
1st plur. idätelkäämme älkäämme idätelkö 1st plur. olkaamme idätelleet älkäämme olko idätelleet
2nd plur. idätelkää älkää idätelkö 2nd plur. olkaa idätelleet älkää olko idätelleet
3rd plur. idätelkööt älkööt idätelkö 3rd plur. olkoot idätelleet älkööt olko idätelleet
passive idäteltäköön älköön idäteltäkö passive olkoon idätelty älköön olko idätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idätellen en idätelle 1st sing. lienen idätellyt en liene idätellyt
2nd sing. idätellet et idätelle 2nd sing. lienet idätellyt et liene idätellyt
3rd sing. idätellee ei idätelle 3rd sing. lienee idätellyt ei liene idätellyt
1st plur. idätellemme emme idätelle 1st plur. lienemme idätelleet emme liene idätelleet
2nd plur. idätellette ette idätelle 2nd plur. lienette idätelleet ette liene idätelleet
3rd plur. idätellevät eivät idätelle 3rd plur. lienevät idätelleet eivät liene idätelleet
passive idäteltäneen ei idäteltäne passive lienee idätelty ei liene idätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st idätellä present idättelevä idäteltävä
long 1st2 idätelläkseen past idätellyt idätelty
2nd inessive1 idätellessä idäteltäessä agent1, 3 idättelemä
instructive idätellen negative idättelemätön
3rd inessive idättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative idättelemästä
illative idättelemään
adessive idättelemällä
abessive idättelemättä
instructive idättelemän idäteltämän
4th nominative idätteleminen
partitive idättelemistä
5th2 idättelemäisillään