idättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

idättää

  1. (transitive) To sprout, germinate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of idättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idätän en idätä 1st sing. olen idättänyt en ole idättänyt
2nd sing. idätät et idätä 2nd sing. olet idättänyt et ole idättänyt
3rd sing. idättää ei idätä 3rd sing. on idättänyt ei ole idättänyt
1st plur. idätämme emme idätä 1st plur. olemme idättäneet emme ole idättäneet
2nd plur. idätätte ette idätä 2nd plur. olette idättäneet ette ole idättäneet
3rd plur. idättävät eivät idätä 3rd plur. ovat idättäneet eivät ole idättäneet
passive idätetään ei idätetä passive on idätetty ei ole idätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idätin en idättänyt 1st sing. olin idättänyt en ollut idättänyt
2nd sing. idätit et idättänyt 2nd sing. olit idättänyt et ollut idättänyt
3rd sing. idätti ei idättänyt 3rd sing. oli idättänyt ei ollut idättänyt
1st plur. idätimme emme idättäneet 1st plur. olimme idättäneet emme olleet idättäneet
2nd plur. idätitte ette idättäneet 2nd plur. olitte idättäneet ette olleet idättäneet
3rd plur. idättivät eivät idättäneet 3rd plur. olivat idättäneet eivät olleet idättäneet
passive idätettiin ei idätetty passive oli idätetty ei ollut idätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idättäisin en idättäisi 1st sing. olisin idättänyt en olisi idättänyt
2nd sing. idättäisit et idättäisi 2nd sing. olisit idättänyt et olisi idättänyt
3rd sing. idättäisi ei idättäisi 3rd sing. olisi idättänyt ei olisi idättänyt
1st plur. idättäisimme emme idättäisi 1st plur. olisimme idättäneet emme olisi idättäneet
2nd plur. idättäisitte ette idättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte idättäneet ette olisi idättäneet
3rd plur. idättäisivät eivät idättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat idättäneet eivät olisi idättäneet
passive idätettäisiin ei idätettäisi passive olisi idätetty ei olisi idätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. idätä älä idätä 2nd sing. ole idättänyt älä ole idättänyt
3rd sing. idättäköön älköön idättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon idättänyt älköön olko idättänyt
1st plur. idättäkäämme älkäämme idättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme idättäneet älkäämme olko idättäneet
2nd plur. idättäkää älkää idättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa idättäneet älkää olko idättäneet
3rd plur. idättäkööt älkööt idättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot idättäneet älkööt olko idättäneet
passive idätettäköön älköön idätettäkö passive olkoon idätetty älköön olko idätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idättänen en idättäne 1st sing. lienen idättänyt en liene idättänyt
2nd sing. idättänet et idättäne 2nd sing. lienet idättänyt et liene idättänyt
3rd sing. idättänee ei idättäne 3rd sing. lienee idättänyt ei liene idättänyt
1st plur. idättänemme emme idättäne 1st plur. lienemme idättäneet emme liene idättäneet
2nd plur. idättänette ette idättäne 2nd plur. lienette idättäneet ette liene idättäneet
3rd plur. idättänevät eivät idättäne 3rd plur. lienevät idättäneet eivät liene idättäneet
passive idätettäneen ei idätettäne passive lienee idätetty ei liene idätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st idättää present idättävä idätettävä
long 1st2 idättääkseen past idättänyt idätetty
2nd inessive1 idättäessä idätettäessä agent1, 3 idättämä
instructive idättäen negative idättämätön
3rd inessive idättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative idättämästä
illative idättämään
adessive idättämällä
abessive idättämättä
instructive idättämän idätettämän
4th nominative idättäminen
partitive idättämistä
5th2 idättämäisillään