ihastella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ihastua +‎ -ella

Verb[edit]

ihastella

  1. To admire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastelen en ihastele 1st sing. olen ihastellut en ole ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastelet et ihastele 2nd sing. olet ihastellut et ole ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastelee ei ihastele 3rd sing. on ihastellut ei ole ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelemme emme ihastele 1st plur. olemme ihastelleet emme ole ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelette ette ihastele 2nd plur. olette ihastelleet ette ole ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelevat eivät ihastele 3rd plur. ovat ihastelleet eivät ole ihastelleet
passive ihastellaan ei ihastella passive on ihasteltu ei ole ihasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastelin en ihastellut 1st sing. olin ihastellut en ollut ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastelit et ihastellut 2nd sing. olit ihastellut et ollut ihastellut
3rd sing. ihasteli ei ihastellut 3rd sing. oli ihastellut ei ollut ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelimme emme ihastelleet 1st plur. olimme ihastelleet emme olleet ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelitte ette ihastelleet 2nd plur. olitte ihastelleet ette olleet ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelivat eivät ihastelleet 3rd plur. olivat ihastelleet eivät olleet ihastelleet
passive ihasteltiin ei ihasteltu passive oli ihasteltu ei ollut ihasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastelisin en ihastelisi 1st sing. olisin ihastellut en olisi ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastelisit et ihastelisi 2nd sing. olisit ihastellut et olisi ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastelisi ei ihastelisi 3rd sing. olisi ihastellut ei olisi ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelisimme emme ihastelisi 1st plur. olisimme ihastelleet emme olisi ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelisitte ette ihastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihastelleet ette olisi ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelisivat eivät ihastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihastelleet eivät olisi ihastelleet
passive ihasteltaisiin ei ihasteltaisi passive olisi ihasteltu ei olisi ihasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihastele älä ihastele 2nd sing. ole ihastellut älä ole ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastelkoon älköön ihastelko 3rd sing. olkoon ihastellut älköön olko ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelkaamme älkäämme ihastelko 1st plur. olkaamme ihastelleet älkäämme olko ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelkaa älkää ihastelko 2nd plur. olkaa ihastelleet älkää olko ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelkoot älkööt ihastelko 3rd plur. olkoot ihastelleet älkööt olko ihastelleet
passive ihasteltakoon älköön ihasteltako passive olkoon ihasteltu älköön olko ihasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastellen en ihastelle 1st sing. lienen ihastellut en liene ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastellet et ihastelle 2nd sing. lienet ihastellut et liene ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastellee ei ihastelle 3rd sing. lienee ihastellut ei liene ihastellut
1st plur. ihastellemme emme ihastelle 1st plur. lienemme ihastelleet emme liene ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastellette ette ihastelle 2nd plur. lienette ihastelleet ette liene ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastellevat eivät ihastelle 3rd plur. lienevät ihastelleet eivät liene ihastelleet
passive ihasteltaneen ei ihasteltane passive lienee ihasteltu ei liene ihasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihastella present ihasteleva ihasteltava
long 1st2 ihastellakseen past ihastellut ihasteltu
2nd inessive1 ihastellessa ihasteltaessa agent1, 3 ihastelema
instructive ihastellen negative ihastelematon
3rd inessive ihastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihastelemasta
illative ihastelemaan
adessive ihastelemalla
abessive ihastelematta
instructive ihasteleman ihasteltaman
4th nominative ihasteleminen
partitive ihastelemista
5th2 ihastelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]