ihastella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ihastella

  1. To admire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastelen en ihasteleˣ 1st sing. olen ihastellut en oleˣ ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastelet et ihasteleˣ 2nd sing. olet ihastellut et oleˣ ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastelee ei ihasteleˣ 3rd sing. on ihastellut ei oleˣ ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelemme emme ihasteleˣ 1st plur. olemme ihastelleet emme oleˣ ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelette ette ihasteleˣ 2nd plur. olette ihastelleet ette oleˣ ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelevat eivät ihasteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat ihastelleet eivät oleˣ ihastelleet
passive ihastellaan ei ihastellaˣ passive on ihasteltu ei oleˣ ihasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastelin en ihastellut 1st sing. olin ihastellut en ollut ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastelit et ihastellut 2nd sing. olit ihastellut et ollut ihastellut
3rd sing. ihasteli ei ihastellut 3rd sing. oli ihastellut ei ollut ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelimme emme ihastelleet 1st plur. olimme ihastelleet emme olleet ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelitte ette ihastelleet 2nd plur. olitte ihastelleet ette olleet ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelivat eivät ihastelleet 3rd plur. olivat ihastelleet eivät olleet ihastelleet
passive ihasteltiin ei ihasteltu passive oli ihasteltu ei ollut ihasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastelisin en ihastelisi 1st sing. olisin ihastellut en olisi ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastelisit et ihastelisi 2nd sing. olisit ihastellut et olisi ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastelisi ei ihastelisi 3rd sing. olisi ihastellut ei olisi ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelisimme emme ihastelisi 1st plur. olisimme ihastelleet emme olisi ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelisitte ette ihastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihastelleet ette olisi ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelisivat eivät ihastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihastelleet eivät olisi ihastelleet
passive ihasteltaisiin ei ihasteltaisi passive olisi ihasteltu ei olisi ihasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihasteleˣ älä ihasteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ihastellut älä oleˣ ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastelkoon älköön ihastelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ihastellut älköön olkoˣ ihastellut
1st plur. ihastelkaamme älkäämme ihastelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ihastelleet älkäämme olkoˣ ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastelkaa älkää ihastelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ihastelleet älkää olkoˣ ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastelkoot älkööt ihastelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ihastelleet älkööt olkoˣ ihastelleet
passive ihasteltakoon älköön ihasteltakoˣ passive olkoon ihasteltu älköön olkoˣ ihasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastellen en ihastelleˣ 1st sing. lienen ihastellut en lieneˣ ihastellut
2nd sing. ihastellet et ihastelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet ihastellut et lieneˣ ihastellut
3rd sing. ihastellee ei ihastelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee ihastellut ei lieneˣ ihastellut
1st plur. ihastellemme emme ihastelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme ihastelleet emme lieneˣ ihastelleet
2nd plur. ihastellette ette ihastelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette ihastelleet ette lieneˣ ihastelleet
3rd plur. ihastellevat eivät ihastelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ihastelleet eivät lieneˣ ihastelleet
passive ihasteltaneen ei ihasteltaneˣ passive lienee ihasteltu ei lieneˣ ihasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihastellaˣ present ihasteleva ihasteltava
long 1st2 ihastellakseen past ihastellut ihasteltu
2nd inessive1 ihastellessa ihasteltaessa agent1, 3 ihastelema
instructive ihastellen negative ihastelematon
3rd inessive ihastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihastelemasta
illative ihastelemaan
adessive ihastelemalla
abessive ihastelematta
instructive ihasteleman ihasteltaman
4th nominative ihasteleminen
partitive ihastelemista
5th2 ihastelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]