ihastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ih)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *iha < Pre-Finnic *iša, which is usually explained as a loanword from Proto-Indo-Iranian *i(s)tsā. Derived from the stem iha, from which also the adjective ihana (lovely) and verb ihailla (to adore) have been derived. Cognates include Karelian ihastuo, Veps ihastuda, Votic ihassua and Estonian iha.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: i‧has‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑstuɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈiɦɑstuɑˣ]

Verb[edit]

ihastua

  1. (intransitive) To be thrilled, pleased.
  2. (intransitive + illative) To fall for, become infatuated with.
  3. (intransitive + illative) To fall in love with.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastun en ihastu 1st sing. olen ihastunut en ole ihastunut
2nd sing. ihastut et ihastu 2nd sing. olet ihastunut et ole ihastunut
3rd sing. ihastuu ei ihastu 3rd sing. on ihastunut ei ole ihastunut
1st plur. ihastumme emme ihastu 1st plur. olemme ihastuneet emme ole ihastuneet
2nd plur. ihastutte ette ihastu 2nd plur. olette ihastuneet ette ole ihastuneet
3rd plur. ihastuvat eivät ihastu 3rd plur. ovat ihastuneet eivät ole ihastuneet
passive ihastutaan ei ihastuta passive on ihastuttu ei ole ihastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastuin en ihastunut 1st sing. olin ihastunut en ollut ihastunut
2nd sing. ihastuit et ihastunut 2nd sing. olit ihastunut et ollut ihastunut
3rd sing. ihastui ei ihastunut 3rd sing. oli ihastunut ei ollut ihastunut
1st plur. ihastuimme emme ihastuneet 1st plur. olimme ihastuneet emme olleet ihastuneet
2nd plur. ihastuitte ette ihastuneet 2nd plur. olitte ihastuneet ette olleet ihastuneet
3rd plur. ihastuivat eivät ihastuneet 3rd plur. olivat ihastuneet eivät olleet ihastuneet
passive ihastuttiin ei ihastuttu passive oli ihastuttu ei ollut ihastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastuisin en ihastuisi 1st sing. olisin ihastunut en olisi ihastunut
2nd sing. ihastuisit et ihastuisi 2nd sing. olisit ihastunut et olisi ihastunut
3rd sing. ihastuisi ei ihastuisi 3rd sing. olisi ihastunut ei olisi ihastunut
1st plur. ihastuisimme emme ihastuisi 1st plur. olisimme ihastuneet emme olisi ihastuneet
2nd plur. ihastuisitte ette ihastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihastuneet ette olisi ihastuneet
3rd plur. ihastuisivat eivät ihastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihastuneet eivät olisi ihastuneet
passive ihastuttaisiin ei ihastuttaisi passive olisi ihastuttu ei olisi ihastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihastu älä ihastu 2nd sing. ole ihastunut älä ole ihastunut
3rd sing. ihastukoon älköön ihastuko 3rd sing. olkoon ihastunut älköön olko ihastunut
1st plur. ihastukaamme älkäämme ihastuko 1st plur. olkaamme ihastuneet älkäämme olko ihastuneet
2nd plur. ihastukaa älkää ihastuko 2nd plur. olkaa ihastuneet älkää olko ihastuneet
3rd plur. ihastukoot älkööt ihastuko 3rd plur. olkoot ihastuneet älkööt olko ihastuneet
passive ihastuttakoon älköön ihastuttako passive olkoon ihastuttu älköön olko ihastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihastunen en ihastune 1st sing. lienen ihastunut en liene ihastunut
2nd sing. ihastunet et ihastune 2nd sing. lienet ihastunut et liene ihastunut
3rd sing. ihastunee ei ihastune 3rd sing. lienee ihastunut ei liene ihastunut
1st plur. ihastunemme emme ihastune 1st plur. lienemme ihastuneet emme liene ihastuneet
2nd plur. ihastunette ette ihastune 2nd plur. lienette ihastuneet ette liene ihastuneet
3rd plur. ihastunevat eivät ihastune 3rd plur. lienevät ihastuneet eivät liene ihastuneet
passive ihastuttaneen ei ihastuttane passive lienee ihastuttu ei liene ihastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihastua present ihastuva ihastuttava
long 1st2 ihastuakseen past ihastunut ihastuttu
2nd inessive1 ihastuessa ihastuttaessa agent1, 3 ihastuma
instructive ihastuen negative ihastumaton
3rd inessive ihastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihastumasta
illative ihastumaan
adessive ihastumalla
abessive ihastumatta
instructive ihastuman ihastuttaman
4th nominative ihastuminen
partitive ihastumista
5th2 ihastumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]