ihmetyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ihme (wonder, miracle) > ihmetys (bewilderment) + -ttaa

Verb[edit]

ihmetyttää

  1. To confuse, puzzle, befuddle, bewilder
    Eräs asia ihmetyttää minua.
    There's one thing that puzzles me.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihmetyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmetytän en ihmetytä 1st sing. olen ihmetyttänyt en ole ihmetyttänyt
2nd sing. ihmetytät et ihmetytä 2nd sing. olet ihmetyttänyt et ole ihmetyttänyt
3rd sing. ihmetyttää ei ihmetytä 3rd sing. on ihmetyttänyt ei ole ihmetyttänyt
1st plur. ihmetytämme emme ihmetytä 1st plur. olemme ihmetyttäneet emme ole ihmetyttäneet
2nd plur. ihmetytätte ette ihmetytä 2nd plur. olette ihmetyttäneet ette ole ihmetyttäneet
3rd plur. ihmetyttävät eivät ihmetytä 3rd plur. ovat ihmetyttäneet eivät ole ihmetyttäneet
passive ihmetytetään ei ihmetytetä passive on ihmetytetty ei ole ihmetytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmetytin en ihmetyttänyt 1st sing. olin ihmetyttänyt en ollut ihmetyttänyt
2nd sing. ihmetytit et ihmetyttänyt 2nd sing. olit ihmetyttänyt et ollut ihmetyttänyt
3rd sing. ihmetytti ei ihmetyttänyt 3rd sing. oli ihmetyttänyt ei ollut ihmetyttänyt
1st plur. ihmetytimme emme ihmetyttäneet 1st plur. olimme ihmetyttäneet emme olleet ihmetyttäneet
2nd plur. ihmetytitte ette ihmetyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte ihmetyttäneet ette olleet ihmetyttäneet
3rd plur. ihmetyttivät eivät ihmetyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat ihmetyttäneet eivät olleet ihmetyttäneet
passive ihmetytettiin ei ihmetytetty passive oli ihmetytetty ei ollut ihmetytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmetyttäisin en ihmetyttäisi 1st sing. olisin ihmetyttänyt en olisi ihmetyttänyt
2nd sing. ihmetyttäisit et ihmetyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit ihmetyttänyt et olisi ihmetyttänyt
3rd sing. ihmetyttäisi ei ihmetyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi ihmetyttänyt ei olisi ihmetyttänyt
1st plur. ihmetyttäisimme emme ihmetyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme ihmetyttäneet emme olisi ihmetyttäneet
2nd plur. ihmetyttäisitte ette ihmetyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihmetyttäneet ette olisi ihmetyttäneet
3rd plur. ihmetyttäisivät eivät ihmetyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihmetyttäneet eivät olisi ihmetyttäneet
passive ihmetytettäisiin ei ihmetytettäisi passive olisi ihmetytetty ei olisi ihmetytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihmetytä älä ihmetytä 2nd sing. ole ihmetyttänyt älä ole ihmetyttänyt
3rd sing. ihmetyttäköön älköön ihmetyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ihmetyttänyt älköön olko ihmetyttänyt
1st plur. ihmetyttäkäämme älkäämme ihmetyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ihmetyttäneet älkäämme olko ihmetyttäneet
2nd plur. ihmetyttäkää älkää ihmetyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ihmetyttäneet älkää olko ihmetyttäneet
3rd plur. ihmetyttäkööt älkööt ihmetyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ihmetyttäneet älkööt olko ihmetyttäneet
passive ihmetytettäköön älköön ihmetytettäkö passive olkoon ihmetytetty älköön olko ihmetytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmetyttänen en ihmetyttäne 1st sing. lienen ihmetyttänyt en liene ihmetyttänyt
2nd sing. ihmetyttänet et ihmetyttäne 2nd sing. lienet ihmetyttänyt et liene ihmetyttänyt
3rd sing. ihmetyttänee ei ihmetyttäne 3rd sing. lienee ihmetyttänyt ei liene ihmetyttänyt
1st plur. ihmetyttänemme emme ihmetyttäne 1st plur. lienemme ihmetyttäneet emme liene ihmetyttäneet
2nd plur. ihmetyttänette ette ihmetyttäne 2nd plur. lienette ihmetyttäneet ette liene ihmetyttäneet
3rd plur. ihmetyttänevät eivät ihmetyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät ihmetyttäneet eivät liene ihmetyttäneet
passive ihmetytettäneen ei ihmetytettäne passive lienee ihmetytetty ei liene ihmetytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihmetyttää present ihmetyttävä ihmetytettävä
long 1st2 ihmetyttääkseen past ihmetyttänyt ihmetytetty
2nd inessive1 ihmetyttäessä ihmetytettäessä agent1, 3 ihmetyttämä
instructive ihmetyttäen negative ihmetyttämätön
3rd inessive ihmetyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihmetyttämästä
illative ihmetyttämään
adessive ihmetyttämällä
abessive ihmetyttämättä
instructive ihmetyttämän ihmetytettämän
4th nominative ihmetyttäminen
partitive ihmetyttämistä
5th2 ihmetyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]