iiri

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ii‧ri

Noun[edit]

iiri

  1. The Irish language.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of iiri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative iiri iirit
genitive iirin iirien
partitive iiriä iirejä
illative iiriin iireihin
singular plural
nominative iiri iirit
accusative nom.? iiri iirit
gen. iirin
genitive iirin iirien
partitive iiriä iirejä
inessive iirissä iireissä
elative iiristä iireistä
illative iiriin iireihin
adessive iirillä iireillä
ablative iiriltä iireiltä
allative iirille iireille
essive iirinä iireinä
translative iiriksi iireiksi
instructive iirein
abessive iirittä iireittä
comitative iireineen

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hiiri, from Proto-Uralic *šiŋere.

Noun[edit]

iiri ‎(genitive iiree, partitive [please provide])

  1. mouse

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "iiri" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat