ilkamoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilkamoida

  1. To rejoice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilkamoida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkamoin
ilkamoitsen
en ilkamoi
en ilkamoitse
1st sing. olen ilkamoinut en ole ilkamoinut
2nd sing. ilkamoit
ilkamoitset
et ilkamoi
et ilkamoitse
2nd sing. olet ilkamoinut et ole ilkamoinut
3rd sing. ilkamoi
ilkamoitsee
ei ilkamoi
ei ilkamoitse
3rd sing. on ilkamoinut ei ole ilkamoinut
1st plur. ilkamoimme
ilkamoitsemme
emme ilkamoi
emme ilkamoitse
1st plur. olemme ilkamoineet emme ole ilkamoineet
2nd plur. ilkamoitte
ilkamoitsette
ette ilkamoi
ette ilkamoitse
2nd plur. olette ilkamoineet ette ole ilkamoineet
3rd plur. ilkamoivat
ilkamoitsevat
eivät ilkamoi
eivät ilkamoitse
3rd plur. ovat ilkamoineet eivät ole ilkamoineet
passive ilkamoidaan ei ilkamoida passive on ilkamoitu ei ole ilkamoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkamoin
ilkamoitsin
en ilkamoinut 1st sing. olin ilkamoinut en ollut ilkamoinut
2nd sing. ilkamoit
ilkamoitsit
et ilkamoinut 2nd sing. olit ilkamoinut et ollut ilkamoinut
3rd sing. ilkamoi
ilkamoitsi
ei ilkamoinut 3rd sing. oli ilkamoinut ei ollut ilkamoinut
1st plur. ilkamoimme
ilkamoitsimme
emme ilkamoineet 1st plur. olimme ilkamoineet emme olleet ilkamoineet
2nd plur. ilkamoitte
ilkamoitsitte
ette ilkamoineet 2nd plur. olitte ilkamoineet ette olleet ilkamoineet
3rd plur. ilkamoivat
ilkamoitsivat
eivät ilkamoineet 3rd plur. olivat ilkamoineet eivät olleet ilkamoineet
passive ilkamoitiin ei ilkamoitu passive oli ilkamoitu ei ollut ilkamoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkamoisin
ilkamoitsisin
en ilkamoisi
en ilkamoitsisi
1st sing. olisin ilkamoinut en olisi ilkamoinut
2nd sing. ilkamoisit
ilkamoitsisit
et ilkamoisi
et ilkamoitsisi
2nd sing. olisit ilkamoinut et olisi ilkamoinut
3rd sing. ilkamoisi
ilkamoitsisi
ei ilkamoisi
ei ilkamoitsisi
3rd sing. olisi ilkamoinut ei olisi ilkamoinut
1st plur. ilkamoisimme
ilkamoitsisimme
emme ilkamoisi
emme ilkamoitsisi
1st plur. olisimme ilkamoineet emme olisi ilkamoineet
2nd plur. ilkamoisitte
ilkamoitsisitte
ette ilkamoisi
ette ilkamoitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte ilkamoineet ette olisi ilkamoineet
3rd plur. ilkamoisivat
ilkamoitsisivat
eivät ilkamoisi
eivät ilkamoitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat ilkamoineet eivät olisi ilkamoineet
passive ilkamoitaisiin ei ilkamoitaisi passive olisi ilkamoitu ei olisi ilkamoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilkamoi
ilkamoitse
älä ilkamoi
älä ilkamoitse
2nd sing. ole ilkamoinut älä ole ilkamoinut
3rd sing. ilkamoikoon älköön ilkamoiko 3rd sing. olkoon ilkamoinut älköön olko ilkamoinut
1st plur. ilkamoikaamme älkäämme ilkamoiko 1st plur. olkaamme ilkamoineet älkäämme olko ilkamoineet
2nd plur. ilkamoikaa älkää ilkamoiko 2nd plur. olkaa ilkamoineet älkää olko ilkamoineet
3rd plur. ilkamoikoot älkööt ilkamoiko 3rd plur. olkoot ilkamoineet älkööt olko ilkamoineet
passive ilkamoitakoon älköön ilkamoitako passive olkoon ilkamoitu älköön olko ilkamoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkamoinen en ilkamoine 1st sing. lienen ilkamoinut en liene ilkamoinut
2nd sing. ilkamoinet et ilkamoine 2nd sing. lienet ilkamoinut et liene ilkamoinut
3rd sing. ilkamoinee ei ilkamoine 3rd sing. lienee ilkamoinut ei liene ilkamoinut
1st plur. ilkamoinemme emme ilkamoine 1st plur. lienemme ilkamoineet emme liene ilkamoineet
2nd plur. ilkamoinette ette ilkamoine 2nd plur. lienette ilkamoineet ette liene ilkamoineet
3rd plur. ilkamoinevat eivät ilkamoine 3rd plur. lienevät ilkamoineet eivät liene ilkamoineet
passive ilkamoitaneen ei ilkamoitane passive lienee ilkamoitu ei liene ilkamoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilkamoida present ilkamoiva
ilkamoitseva
ilkamoitava
long 1st2 ilkamoidakseen past ilkamoinut ilkamoitu
2nd inessive1 ilkamoidessa ilkamoitaessa agent1, 3 ilkamoima
ilkamoitsema
instructive ilkamoiden negative ilkamoimaton
ilkamoitsematon
3rd inessive ilkamoimassa
ilkamoitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilkamoimasta
ilkamoitsemasta
illative ilkamoimaan
ilkamoitsemaan
adessive ilkamoimalla
ilkamoitsemalla
abessive ilkamoimatta
ilkamoitsematta
instructive ilkamoiman
ilkamoitseman
ilkamoitaman
4th nominative ilkamoiminen
ilkamoitseminen
partitive ilkamoimista
ilkamoitsemista
5th2 ilkamoimaisillaan
ilkamoitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]