ilkeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Adjective[edit]

ilkeillä

  1. Adessive plural form of ilkeä.

Etymology 2[edit]

From ilkeä +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

ilkeillä

  1. (intransitive) To act badly, meanly, wickedly.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ilkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkeilen en ilkeile 1st sing. olen ilkeillyt en ole ilkeillyt
2nd sing. ilkeilet et ilkeile 2nd sing. olet ilkeillyt et ole ilkeillyt
3rd sing. ilkeilee ei ilkeile 3rd sing. on ilkeillyt ei ole ilkeillyt
1st plur. ilkeilemme emme ilkeile 1st plur. olemme ilkeilleet emme ole ilkeilleet
2nd plur. ilkeilette ette ilkeile 2nd plur. olette ilkeilleet ette ole ilkeilleet
3rd plur. ilkeilevät eivät ilkeile 3rd plur. ovat ilkeilleet eivät ole ilkeilleet
passive ilkeillään ei ilkeillä passive on ilkeilty ei ole ilkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkeilin en ilkeillyt 1st sing. olin ilkeillyt en ollut ilkeillyt
2nd sing. ilkeilit et ilkeillyt 2nd sing. olit ilkeillyt et ollut ilkeillyt
3rd sing. ilkeili ei ilkeillyt 3rd sing. oli ilkeillyt ei ollut ilkeillyt
1st plur. ilkeilimme emme ilkeilleet 1st plur. olimme ilkeilleet emme olleet ilkeilleet
2nd plur. ilkeilitte ette ilkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte ilkeilleet ette olleet ilkeilleet
3rd plur. ilkeilivät eivät ilkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat ilkeilleet eivät olleet ilkeilleet
passive ilkeiltiin ei ilkeilty passive oli ilkeilty ei ollut ilkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkeilisin en ilkeilisi 1st sing. olisin ilkeillyt en olisi ilkeillyt
2nd sing. ilkeilisit et ilkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit ilkeillyt et olisi ilkeillyt
3rd sing. ilkeilisi ei ilkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi ilkeillyt ei olisi ilkeillyt
1st plur. ilkeilisimme emme ilkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme ilkeilleet emme olisi ilkeilleet
2nd plur. ilkeilisitte ette ilkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilkeilleet ette olisi ilkeilleet
3rd plur. ilkeilisivät eivät ilkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilkeilleet eivät olisi ilkeilleet
passive ilkeiltäisiin ei ilkeiltäisi passive olisi ilkeilty ei olisi ilkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilkeile älä ilkeile 2nd sing. ole ilkeillyt älä ole ilkeillyt
3rd sing. ilkeilköön älköön ilkeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon ilkeillyt älköön olko ilkeillyt
1st plur. ilkeilkäämme älkäämme ilkeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme ilkeilleet älkäämme olko ilkeilleet
2nd plur. ilkeilkää älkää ilkeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa ilkeilleet älkää olko ilkeilleet
3rd plur. ilkeilkööt älkööt ilkeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot ilkeilleet älkööt olko ilkeilleet
passive ilkeiltäköön älköön ilkeiltäkö passive olkoon ilkeilty älköön olko ilkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilkeillen en ilkeille 1st sing. lienen ilkeillyt en liene ilkeillyt
2nd sing. ilkeillet et ilkeille 2nd sing. lienet ilkeillyt et liene ilkeillyt
3rd sing. ilkeillee ei ilkeille 3rd sing. lienee ilkeillyt ei liene ilkeillyt
1st plur. ilkeillemme emme ilkeille 1st plur. lienemme ilkeilleet emme liene ilkeilleet
2nd plur. ilkeillette ette ilkeille 2nd plur. lienette ilkeilleet ette liene ilkeilleet
3rd plur. ilkeillevät eivät ilkeille 3rd plur. lienevät ilkeilleet eivät liene ilkeilleet
passive ilkeiltäneen ei ilkeiltäne passive lienee ilkeilty ei liene ilkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilkeillä present ilkeilevä ilkeiltävä
long 1st2 ilkeilläkseen past ilkeillyt ilkeilty
2nd inessive1 ilkeillessä ilkeiltäessä agent1, 3 ilkeilemä
instructive ilkeillen negative ilkeilemätön
3rd inessive ilkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilkeilemästä
illative ilkeilemään
adessive ilkeilemällä
abessive ilkeilemättä
instructive ilkeilemän ilkeiltämän
4th nominative ilkeileminen
partitive ilkeilemistä
5th2 ilkeilemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]