ilmeittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ilme (facial expression, appearance, air) +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

ilmeittää, (transitive)

  1. (music, rare) to give a personal touch or sound when playing or singing
    Hän ilmeittää lauluaan hienovaraisin keinoin.
    She gives a personal touch to her singing through delicate means.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmeittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeitän en ilmeitä 1st sing. olen ilmeittänyt en ole ilmeittänyt
2nd sing. ilmeität et ilmeitä 2nd sing. olet ilmeittänyt et ole ilmeittänyt
3rd sing. ilmeittää ei ilmeitä 3rd sing. on ilmeittänyt ei ole ilmeittänyt
1st plur. ilmeitämme emme ilmeitä 1st plur. olemme ilmeittäneet emme ole ilmeittäneet
2nd plur. ilmeitätte ette ilmeitä 2nd plur. olette ilmeittäneet ette ole ilmeittäneet
3rd plur. ilmeittävät eivät ilmeitä 3rd plur. ovat ilmeittäneet eivät ole ilmeittäneet
passive ilmeitetään ei ilmeitetä passive on ilmeitetty ei ole ilmeitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeitin en ilmeittänyt 1st sing. olin ilmeittänyt en ollut ilmeittänyt
2nd sing. ilmeitit et ilmeittänyt 2nd sing. olit ilmeittänyt et ollut ilmeittänyt
3rd sing. ilmeitti ei ilmeittänyt 3rd sing. oli ilmeittänyt ei ollut ilmeittänyt
1st plur. ilmeitimme emme ilmeittäneet 1st plur. olimme ilmeittäneet emme olleet ilmeittäneet
2nd plur. ilmeititte ette ilmeittäneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmeittäneet ette olleet ilmeittäneet
3rd plur. ilmeittivät eivät ilmeittäneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmeittäneet eivät olleet ilmeittäneet
passive ilmeitettiin ei ilmeitetty passive oli ilmeitetty ei ollut ilmeitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeittäisin en ilmeittäisi 1st sing. olisin ilmeittänyt en olisi ilmeittänyt
2nd sing. ilmeittäisit et ilmeittäisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmeittänyt et olisi ilmeittänyt
3rd sing. ilmeittäisi ei ilmeittäisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmeittänyt ei olisi ilmeittänyt
1st plur. ilmeittäisimme emme ilmeittäisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmeittäneet emme olisi ilmeittäneet
2nd plur. ilmeittäisitte ette ilmeittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmeittäneet ette olisi ilmeittäneet
3rd plur. ilmeittäisivät eivät ilmeittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmeittäneet eivät olisi ilmeittäneet
passive ilmeitettäisiin ei ilmeitettäisi passive olisi ilmeitetty ei olisi ilmeitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmeitä älä ilmeitä 2nd sing. ole ilmeittänyt älä ole ilmeittänyt
3rd sing. ilmeittäköön älköön ilmeittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ilmeittänyt älköön olko ilmeittänyt
1st plur. ilmeittäkäämme älkäämme ilmeittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ilmeittäneet älkäämme olko ilmeittäneet
2nd plur. ilmeittäkää älkää ilmeittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ilmeittäneet älkää olko ilmeittäneet
3rd plur. ilmeittäkööt älkööt ilmeittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ilmeittäneet älkööt olko ilmeittäneet
passive ilmeitettäköön älköön ilmeitettäkö passive olkoon ilmeitetty älköön olko ilmeitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmeittänen en ilmeittäne 1st sing. lienen ilmeittänyt en liene ilmeittänyt
2nd sing. ilmeittänet et ilmeittäne 2nd sing. lienet ilmeittänyt et liene ilmeittänyt
3rd sing. ilmeittänee ei ilmeittäne 3rd sing. lienee ilmeittänyt ei liene ilmeittänyt
1st plur. ilmeittänemme emme ilmeittäne 1st plur. lienemme ilmeittäneet emme liene ilmeittäneet
2nd plur. ilmeittänette ette ilmeittäne 2nd plur. lienette ilmeittäneet ette liene ilmeittäneet
3rd plur. ilmeittänevät eivät ilmeittäne 3rd plur. lienevät ilmeittäneet eivät liene ilmeittäneet
passive ilmeitettäneen ei ilmeitettäne passive lienee ilmeitetty ei liene ilmeitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmeittää present ilmeittävä ilmeitettävä
long 1st2 ilmeittääkseen past ilmeittänyt ilmeitetty
2nd inessive1 ilmeittäessä ilmeitettäessä agent1, 3 ilmeittämä
instructive ilmeittäen negative ilmeittämätön
3rd inessive ilmeittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmeittämästä
illative ilmeittämään
adessive ilmeittämällä
abessive ilmeittämättä
instructive ilmeittämän ilmeitettämän
4th nominative ilmeittäminen
partitive ilmeittämistä
5th2 ilmeittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]