ilta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Ilta

Finnish[edit]

(index il)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈiltɑ/, [ˈilt̪ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -iltɑ
  • Syllabification: il‧ta

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi
period of day
Previous: päivä
Next:
period of day
Previous: iltapäivä
Next: iltayö

ilta

  1. evening

Usage notes[edit]

The concepts ilta (evening) and (night) are defined slightly differently in Finnish and English. ("night") is generally regarded as the period of day normally devoted for sleeping, i.e. roughly the time between 10/11 p.m. and 6/7 a.m. The time between 5/6 p.m. and 10/11 p.m. is referred to as ilta, but in English it is often called "night" as e.g. in "I have a meeting tonight".

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ilta (Kotus type 9/kala, lt-ll gradation)
nominative ilta illat
genitive illan iltojen
partitive iltaa iltoja
illative iltaan iltoihin
singular plural
nominative ilta illat
accusative nom. ilta illat
gen. illan
genitive illan iltojen
iltainrare
partitive iltaa iltoja
inessive illassa illoissa
elative illasta illoista
illative iltaan iltoihin
adessive illalla illoilla
ablative illalta illoilta
allative illalle illoille
essive iltana iltoina
translative illaksi illoiksi
instructive illoin
abessive illatta illoitta
comitative iltoineen
Possessive forms of ilta (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person iltani iltamme
2nd person iltasi iltanne
3rd person iltansa

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Times of day
Previous: päivä
Next: öö

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilta. Cognates include Finnish ilta and Karelian ilda.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Ala-Laukaa, Hevaha, Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈiltɑ/
  • Hyphenation: il‧ta

Noun[edit]

ilta (genitive illan, partitive iltaa)

  1. evening

Declension[edit]

Declension of ilta (type 3/kana, lt-ll gradation)
singular plural
nominative ilta illat
genitive illan iltoin
partitive iltaa iltoja
illative iltaa iltoi
inessive illas illois
elative illast illoist
allative illalle illoille
adessive illal illoil
ablative illalt illoilt
translative illaks illoiks
essive iltanna
iltaan
iltoinna
iltoin
exessive1) iltant iltoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of ilta
singular plural
nominative ilta illat
genitive illan iltoin
partitive iltaa iltoja
illative iltaa iltoihe
inessive illaaz illoiz
elative illast illoist
allative illalle illoille
adessive illaal illoil
ablative illalt illoilt
translative illaks illoiks
essive iltaan iltoin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 20
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 90
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 105