incanesco

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From in- +‎ cānēscō.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

incānēscō (present infinitive incānēscere, perfect active incānuī); third conjugation, no passive

  1. I become white or grey

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of incanesco (third conjugation, active only)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present incānēscō incānēscis incānēscit incānēscimus incānēscitis incānēscunt
imperfect incānēscēbam incānēscēbās incānēscēbat incānēscēbāmus incānēscēbātis incānēscēbant
future incānēscam incānēscēs incānēscet incānēscēmus incānēscētis incānēscent
perfect incānuī incānuistī incānuit incānuimus incānuistis incānuērunt, incānuēre
pluperfect incānueram incānuerās incānuerat incānuerāmus incānuerātis incānuerant
future perfect incānuerō incānueris incānuerit incānuerimus incānueritis incānuerint
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present incānēscam incānēscās incānēscat incānēscāmus incānēscātis incānēscant
imperfect incānēscerem incānēscerēs incānēsceret incānēscerēmus incānēscerētis incānēscerent
perfect incānuerim incānuerīs incānuerit incānuerīmus incānuerītis incānuerint
pluperfect incānuissem incānuissēs incānuisset incānuissēmus incānuissētis incānuissent
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present incānēsce incānēscite
future incānēscitō incānēscitō incānēscitōte incānēscuntō
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives incānēscere incānuisse
participles incānēscēns
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
incānēscere incānēscendī incānēscendō incānēscendum

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]