inimico

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: inimicò

Italian[edit]

Verb[edit]

inimico

  1. first-person singular present indicative of inimicare

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

inimīcō (present infinitive inimīcāre, perfect active inimīcāvī, supine inimīcātum); first conjugation

  1. I make enemies

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of inimico (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inimīcō inimīcās inimīcat inimīcāmus inimīcātis inimīcant
imperfect inimīcābam inimīcābās inimīcābat inimīcābāmus inimīcābātis inimīcābant
future inimīcābō inimīcābis inimīcābit inimīcābimus inimīcābitis inimīcābunt
perfect inimīcāvī inimīcāvistī inimīcāvit inimīcāvimus inimīcāvistis inimīcāvērunt, inimīcāvēre
pluperfect inimīcāveram inimīcāverās inimīcāverat inimīcāverāmus inimīcāverātis inimīcāverant
future perfect inimīcāverō inimīcāveris inimīcāverit inimīcāverimus inimīcāveritis inimīcāverint
passive present inimīcor inimīcāris, inimīcāre inimīcātur inimīcāmur inimīcāminī inimīcantur
imperfect inimīcābar inimīcābāris, inimīcābāre inimīcābātur inimīcābāmur inimīcābāminī inimīcābantur
future inimīcābor inimīcāberis, inimīcābere inimīcābitur inimīcābimur inimīcābiminī inimīcābuntur
perfect inimīcātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect inimīcātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect inimīcātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inimīcem inimīcēs inimīcet inimīcēmus inimīcētis inimīcent
imperfect inimīcārem inimīcārēs inimīcāret inimīcārēmus inimīcārētis inimīcārent
perfect inimīcāverim inimīcāverīs inimīcāverit inimīcāverīmus inimīcāverītis inimīcāverint
pluperfect inimīcāvissem inimīcāvissēs inimīcāvisset inimīcāvissēmus inimīcāvissētis inimīcāvissent
passive present inimīcer inimīcēris, inimīcēre inimīcētur inimīcēmur inimīcēminī inimīcentur
imperfect inimīcārer inimīcārēris, inimīcārēre inimīcārētur inimīcārēmur inimīcārēminī inimīcārentur
perfect inimīcātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect inimīcātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present inimīcā inimīcāte
future inimīcātō inimīcātō inimīcātōte inimīcantō
passive present inimīcāre inimīcāminī
future inimīcātor inimīcātor inimīcantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives inimīcāre inimīcāvisse inimīcātūrus esse inimīcārī inimīcātus esse inimīcātum īrī
participles inimīcāns inimīcātūrus inimīcātus inimīcandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
inimīcāre inimīcandī inimīcandō inimīcandum inimīcātum inimīcātū

Descendants[edit]

Noun[edit]

inimīcō

  1. dative singular of inimīcus
  2. ablative singular of inimīcus

References[edit]