inspiroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index in)

Verb[edit]

inspiroida

  1. (transitive) To inspire.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inspiroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inspiroin en inspiroi 1st sing. olen inspiroinut en ole inspiroinut
2nd sing. inspiroit et inspiroi 2nd sing. olet inspiroinut et ole inspiroinut
3rd sing. inspiroi ei inspiroi 3rd sing. on inspiroinut ei ole inspiroinut
1st plur. inspiroimme emme inspiroi 1st plur. olemme inspiroineet emme ole inspiroineet
2nd plur. inspiroitte ette inspiroi 2nd plur. olette inspiroineet ette ole inspiroineet
3rd plur. inspiroivat eivät inspiroi 3rd plur. ovat inspiroineet eivät ole inspiroineet
passive inspiroidaan ei inspiroida passive on inspiroitu ei ole inspiroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inspiroin en inspiroinut 1st sing. olin inspiroinut en ollut inspiroinut
2nd sing. inspiroit et inspiroinut 2nd sing. olit inspiroinut et ollut inspiroinut
3rd sing. inspiroi ei inspiroinut 3rd sing. oli inspiroinut ei ollut inspiroinut
1st plur. inspiroimme emme inspiroineet 1st plur. olimme inspiroineet emme olleet inspiroineet
2nd plur. inspiroitte ette inspiroineet 2nd plur. olitte inspiroineet ette olleet inspiroineet
3rd plur. inspiroivat eivät inspiroineet 3rd plur. olivat inspiroineet eivät olleet inspiroineet
passive inspiroitiin ei inspiroitu passive oli inspiroitu ei ollut inspiroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inspiroisin en inspiroisi 1st sing. olisin inspiroinut en olisi inspiroinut
2nd sing. inspiroisit et inspiroisi 2nd sing. olisit inspiroinut et olisi inspiroinut
3rd sing. inspiroisi ei inspiroisi 3rd sing. olisi inspiroinut ei olisi inspiroinut
1st plur. inspiroisimme emme inspiroisi 1st plur. olisimme inspiroineet emme olisi inspiroineet
2nd plur. inspiroisitte ette inspiroisi 2nd plur. olisitte inspiroineet ette olisi inspiroineet
3rd plur. inspiroisivat eivät inspiroisi 3rd plur. olisivat inspiroineet eivät olisi inspiroineet
passive inspiroitaisiin ei inspiroitaisi passive olisi inspiroitu ei olisi inspiroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. inspiroi älä inspiroi 2nd sing. ole inspiroinut älä ole inspiroinut
3rd sing. inspiroikoon älköön inspiroiko 3rd sing. olkoon inspiroinut älköön olko inspiroinut
1st plur. inspiroikaamme älkäämme inspiroiko 1st plur. olkaamme inspiroineet älkäämme olko inspiroineet
2nd plur. inspiroikaa älkää inspiroiko 2nd plur. olkaa inspiroineet älkää olko inspiroineet
3rd plur. inspiroikoot älkööt inspiroiko 3rd plur. olkoot inspiroineet älkööt olko inspiroineet
passive inspiroitakoon älköön inspiroitako passive olkoon inspiroitu älköön olko inspiroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inspiroinen en inspiroine 1st sing. lienen inspiroinut en liene inspiroinut
2nd sing. inspiroinet et inspiroine 2nd sing. lienet inspiroinut et liene inspiroinut
3rd sing. inspiroinee ei inspiroine 3rd sing. lienee inspiroinut ei liene inspiroinut
1st plur. inspiroinemme emme inspiroine 1st plur. lienemme inspiroineet emme liene inspiroineet
2nd plur. inspiroinette ette inspiroine 2nd plur. lienette inspiroineet ette liene inspiroineet
3rd plur. inspiroinevat eivät inspiroine 3rd plur. lienevät inspiroineet eivät liene inspiroineet
passive inspiroitaneen ei inspiroitane passive lienee inspiroitu ei liene inspiroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inspiroida present inspiroiva inspiroitava
long 1st2 inspiroidakseen past inspiroinut inspiroitu
2nd inessive1 inspiroidessa inspiroitaessa agent1, 3 inspiroima
instructive inspiroiden negative inspiroimaton
3rd inessive inspiroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inspiroimasta
illative inspiroimaan
adessive inspiroimalla
abessive inspiroimatta
instructive inspiroiman inspiroitaman
4th nominative inspiroiminen
partitive inspiroimista
5th2 inspiroimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]