Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: in‧ter‧fe‧roi‧da



  1. (physics) to interfere (of waves, to be correlated with each other when overlapped or superposed)
    Siellä, missä näiden kahden radioaseman signaalit interferoivat, kuuluu pelkkää kohinaa.
    Where the radio-wave signals of the two radio stations interfere one hears nothing but noise.


Inflection of interferoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interferoin en interferoi 1st sing. olen interferoinut en ole interferoinut
2nd sing. interferoit et interferoi 2nd sing. olet interferoinut et ole interferoinut
3rd sing. interferoi ei interferoi 3rd sing. on interferoinut ei ole interferoinut
1st plur. interferoimme emme interferoi 1st plur. olemme interferoineet emme ole interferoineet
2nd plur. interferoitte ette interferoi 2nd plur. olette interferoineet ette ole interferoineet
3rd plur. interferoivat eivät interferoi 3rd plur. ovat interferoineet eivät ole interferoineet
passive interferoidaan ei interferoida passive on interferoitu ei ole interferoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interferoin en interferoinut 1st sing. olin interferoinut en ollut interferoinut
2nd sing. interferoit et interferoinut 2nd sing. olit interferoinut et ollut interferoinut
3rd sing. interferoi ei interferoinut 3rd sing. oli interferoinut ei ollut interferoinut
1st plur. interferoimme emme interferoineet 1st plur. olimme interferoineet emme olleet interferoineet
2nd plur. interferoitte ette interferoineet 2nd plur. olitte interferoineet ette olleet interferoineet
3rd plur. interferoivat eivät interferoineet 3rd plur. olivat interferoineet eivät olleet interferoineet
passive interferoitiin ei interferoitu passive oli interferoitu ei ollut interferoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interferoisin en interferoisi 1st sing. olisin interferoinut en olisi interferoinut
2nd sing. interferoisit et interferoisi 2nd sing. olisit interferoinut et olisi interferoinut
3rd sing. interferoisi ei interferoisi 3rd sing. olisi interferoinut ei olisi interferoinut
1st plur. interferoisimme emme interferoisi 1st plur. olisimme interferoineet emme olisi interferoineet
2nd plur. interferoisitte ette interferoisi 2nd plur. olisitte interferoineet ette olisi interferoineet
3rd plur. interferoisivat eivät interferoisi 3rd plur. olisivat interferoineet eivät olisi interferoineet
passive interferoitaisiin ei interferoitaisi passive olisi interferoitu ei olisi interferoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. interferoi älä interferoi 2nd sing. ole interferoinut älä ole interferoinut
3rd sing. interferoikoon älköön interferoiko 3rd sing. olkoon interferoinut älköön olko interferoinut
1st plur. interferoikaamme älkäämme interferoiko 1st plur. olkaamme interferoineet älkäämme olko interferoineet
2nd plur. interferoikaa älkää interferoiko 2nd plur. olkaa interferoineet älkää olko interferoineet
3rd plur. interferoikoot älkööt interferoiko 3rd plur. olkoot interferoineet älkööt olko interferoineet
passive interferoitakoon älköön interferoitako passive olkoon interferoitu älköön olko interferoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interferoinen en interferoine 1st sing. lienen interferoinut en liene interferoinut
2nd sing. interferoinet et interferoine 2nd sing. lienet interferoinut et liene interferoinut
3rd sing. interferoinee ei interferoine 3rd sing. lienee interferoinut ei liene interferoinut
1st plur. interferoinemme emme interferoine 1st plur. lienemme interferoineet emme liene interferoineet
2nd plur. interferoinette ette interferoine 2nd plur. lienette interferoineet ette liene interferoineet
3rd plur. interferoinevat eivät interferoine 3rd plur. lienevät interferoineet eivät liene interferoineet
passive interferoitaneen ei interferoitane passive lienee interferoitu ei liene interferoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st interferoida present interferoiva interferoitava
long 1st2 interferoidakseen past interferoinut interferoitu
2nd inessive1 interferoidessa interferoitaessa agent1, 3 interferoima
instructive interferoiden negative interferoimaton
3rd inessive interferoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative interferoimasta
illative interferoimaan
adessive interferoimalla
abessive interferoimatta
instructive interferoiman interferoitaman
4th nominative interferoiminen
partitive interferoimista
5th2 interferoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]