Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< Ancient Greek ἶρις ‎(îris, rainbow)



  1. (rare) to iridesce, be iridescent (to exhibit iridescence)


Inflection of irisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irisoin en irisoi 1st sing. olen irisoinut en ole irisoinut
2nd sing. irisoit et irisoi 2nd sing. olet irisoinut et ole irisoinut
3rd sing. irisoi ei irisoi 3rd sing. on irisoinut ei ole irisoinut
1st plur. irisoimme emme irisoi 1st plur. olemme irisoineet emme ole irisoineet
2nd plur. irisoitte ette irisoi 2nd plur. olette irisoineet ette ole irisoineet
3rd plur. irisoivat eivät irisoi 3rd plur. ovat irisoineet eivät ole irisoineet
passive irisoidaan ei irisoida passive on irisoitu ei ole irisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irisoin en irisoinut 1st sing. olin irisoinut en ollut irisoinut
2nd sing. irisoit et irisoinut 2nd sing. olit irisoinut et ollut irisoinut
3rd sing. irisoi ei irisoinut 3rd sing. oli irisoinut ei ollut irisoinut
1st plur. irisoimme emme irisoineet 1st plur. olimme irisoineet emme olleet irisoineet
2nd plur. irisoitte ette irisoineet 2nd plur. olitte irisoineet ette olleet irisoineet
3rd plur. irisoivat eivät irisoineet 3rd plur. olivat irisoineet eivät olleet irisoineet
passive irisoitiin ei irisoitu passive oli irisoitu ei ollut irisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irisoisin en irisoisi 1st sing. olisin irisoinut en olisi irisoinut
2nd sing. irisoisit et irisoisi 2nd sing. olisit irisoinut et olisi irisoinut
3rd sing. irisoisi ei irisoisi 3rd sing. olisi irisoinut ei olisi irisoinut
1st plur. irisoisimme emme irisoisi 1st plur. olisimme irisoineet emme olisi irisoineet
2nd plur. irisoisitte ette irisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte irisoineet ette olisi irisoineet
3rd plur. irisoisivat eivät irisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat irisoineet eivät olisi irisoineet
passive irisoitaisiin ei irisoitaisi passive olisi irisoitu ei olisi irisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irisoi älä irisoi 2nd sing. ole irisoinut älä ole irisoinut
3rd sing. irisoikoon älköön irisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon irisoinut älköön olko irisoinut
1st plur. irisoikaamme älkäämme irisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme irisoineet älkäämme olko irisoineet
2nd plur. irisoikaa älkää irisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa irisoineet älkää olko irisoineet
3rd plur. irisoikoot älkööt irisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot irisoineet älkööt olko irisoineet
passive irisoitakoon älköön irisoitako passive olkoon irisoitu älköön olko irisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irisoinen en irisoine 1st sing. lienen irisoinut en liene irisoinut
2nd sing. irisoinet et irisoine 2nd sing. lienet irisoinut et liene irisoinut
3rd sing. irisoinee ei irisoine 3rd sing. lienee irisoinut ei liene irisoinut
1st plur. irisoinemme emme irisoine 1st plur. lienemme irisoineet emme liene irisoineet
2nd plur. irisoinette ette irisoine 2nd plur. lienette irisoineet ette liene irisoineet
3rd plur. irisoinevat eivät irisoine 3rd plur. lienevät irisoineet eivät liene irisoineet
passive irisoitaneen ei irisoitane passive lienee irisoitu ei liene irisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irisoida present irisoiva irisoitava
long 1st2 irisoidakseen past irisoinut irisoitu
2nd inessive1 irisoidessa irisoitaessa agent1, 3 irisoima
instructive irisoiden negative irisoimaton
3rd inessive irisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irisoimasta
illative irisoimaan
adessive irisoimalla
abessive irisoimatta
instructive irisoiman irisoitaman
4th nominative irisoiminen
partitive irisoimista
5th2 irisoimaisillaan


Related terms[edit]