loistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lo)

Verb[edit]

loistaa

  1. (intransitive) To shine, glow, glare, sparkle (to emit light).
  2. (intransitive) To excel, shine (to distinguish oneself).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistan en loistaˣ 1st sing. olen loistanut en oleˣ loistanut
2nd sing. loistat et loistaˣ 2nd sing. olet loistanut et oleˣ loistanut
3rd sing. loistaa ei loistaˣ 3rd sing. on loistanut ei oleˣ loistanut
1st plur. loistamme emme loistaˣ 1st plur. olemme loistaneet emme oleˣ loistaneet
2nd plur. loistatte ette loistaˣ 2nd plur. olette loistaneet ette oleˣ loistaneet
3rd plur. loistavat eivät loistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat loistaneet eivät oleˣ loistaneet
passive loistetaan ei loistetaˣ passive on loistettu ei oleˣ loistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistin en loistanut 1st sing. olin loistanut en ollut loistanut
2nd sing. loistit et loistanut 2nd sing. olit loistanut et ollut loistanut
3rd sing. loisti ei loistanut 3rd sing. oli loistanut ei ollut loistanut
1st plur. loistimme emme loistaneet 1st plur. olimme loistaneet emme olleet loistaneet
2nd plur. loistitte ette loistaneet 2nd plur. olitte loistaneet ette olleet loistaneet
3rd plur. loistivat eivät loistaneet 3rd plur. olivat loistaneet eivät olleet loistaneet
passive loistettiin ei loistettu passive oli loistettu ei ollut loistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistaisin en loistaisi 1st sing. olisin loistanut en olisi loistanut
2nd sing. loistaisit et loistaisi 2nd sing. olisit loistanut et olisi loistanut
3rd sing. loistaisi ei loistaisi 3rd sing. olisi loistanut ei olisi loistanut
1st plur. loistaisimme emme loistaisi 1st plur. olisimme loistaneet emme olisi loistaneet
2nd plur. loistaisitte ette loistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loistaneet ette olisi loistaneet
3rd plur. loistaisivat eivät loistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loistaneet eivät olisi loistaneet
passive loistettaisiin ei loistettaisi passive olisi loistettu ei olisi loistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loistaˣ älä loistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ loistanut älä oleˣ loistanut
3rd sing. loistakoon älköön loistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon loistanut älköön olkoˣ loistanut
1st plur. loistakaamme älkäämme loistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme loistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ loistaneet
2nd plur. loistakaa älkää loistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa loistaneet älkää olkoˣ loistaneet
3rd plur. loistakoot älkööt loistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot loistaneet älkööt olkoˣ loistaneet
passive loistettakoon älköön loistettakoˣ passive olkoon loistettu älköön olkoˣ loistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistanen en loistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen loistanut en lieneˣ loistanut
2nd sing. loistanet et loistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet loistanut et lieneˣ loistanut
3rd sing. loistanee ei loistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee loistanut ei lieneˣ loistanut
1st plur. loistanemme emme loistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme loistaneet emme lieneˣ loistaneet
2nd plur. loistanette ette loistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette loistaneet ette lieneˣ loistaneet
3rd plur. loistanevat eivät loistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät loistaneet eivät lieneˣ loistaneet
passive loistettaneen ei loistettaneˣ passive lienee loistettu ei lieneˣ loistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loistaaˣ present loistava loistettava
long 1st2 loistaakseen past loistanut loistettu
2nd inessive1 loistaessa loistettaessa agent1, 3 loistama
instructive loistaen negative loistamaton
3rd inessive loistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loistamasta
illative loistamaan
adessive loistamalla
abessive loistamatta
instructive loistaman loistettaman
4th nominative loistaminen
partitive loistamista
5th2 loistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]