loistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lo)

Verb[edit]

loistaa

  1. (intransitive) To shine, glow, glare, sparkle (to emit light).
  2. (intransitive) To excel, shine (to distinguish oneself).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistan en loista 1st sing. olen loistanut en ole loistanut
2nd sing. loistat et loista 2nd sing. olet loistanut et ole loistanut
3rd sing. loistaa ei loista 3rd sing. on loistanut ei ole loistanut
1st plur. loistamme emme loista 1st plur. olemme loistaneet emme ole loistaneet
2nd plur. loistatte ette loista 2nd plur. olette loistaneet ette ole loistaneet
3rd plur. loistavat eivät loista 3rd plur. ovat loistaneet eivät ole loistaneet
passive loistetaan ei loisteta passive on loistettu ei ole loistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistin en loistanut 1st sing. olin loistanut en ollut loistanut
2nd sing. loistit et loistanut 2nd sing. olit loistanut et ollut loistanut
3rd sing. loisti ei loistanut 3rd sing. oli loistanut ei ollut loistanut
1st plur. loistimme emme loistaneet 1st plur. olimme loistaneet emme olleet loistaneet
2nd plur. loistitte ette loistaneet 2nd plur. olitte loistaneet ette olleet loistaneet
3rd plur. loistivat eivät loistaneet 3rd plur. olivat loistaneet eivät olleet loistaneet
passive loistettiin ei loistettu passive oli loistettu ei ollut loistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistaisin en loistaisi 1st sing. olisin loistanut en olisi loistanut
2nd sing. loistaisit et loistaisi 2nd sing. olisit loistanut et olisi loistanut
3rd sing. loistaisi ei loistaisi 3rd sing. olisi loistanut ei olisi loistanut
1st plur. loistaisimme emme loistaisi 1st plur. olisimme loistaneet emme olisi loistaneet
2nd plur. loistaisitte ette loistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loistaneet ette olisi loistaneet
3rd plur. loistaisivat eivät loistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loistaneet eivät olisi loistaneet
passive loistettaisiin ei loistettaisi passive olisi loistettu ei olisi loistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loista älä loista 2nd sing. ole loistanut älä ole loistanut
3rd sing. loistakoon älköön loistako 3rd sing. olkoon loistanut älköön olko loistanut
1st plur. loistakaamme älkäämme loistako 1st plur. olkaamme loistaneet älkäämme olko loistaneet
2nd plur. loistakaa älkää loistako 2nd plur. olkaa loistaneet älkää olko loistaneet
3rd plur. loistakoot älkööt loistako 3rd plur. olkoot loistaneet älkööt olko loistaneet
passive loistettakoon älköön loistettako passive olkoon loistettu älköön olko loistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loistanen en loistane 1st sing. lienen loistanut en liene loistanut
2nd sing. loistanet et loistane 2nd sing. lienet loistanut et liene loistanut
3rd sing. loistanee ei loistane 3rd sing. lienee loistanut ei liene loistanut
1st plur. loistanemme emme loistane 1st plur. lienemme loistaneet emme liene loistaneet
2nd plur. loistanette ette loistane 2nd plur. lienette loistaneet ette liene loistaneet
3rd plur. loistanevat eivät loistane 3rd plur. lienevät loistaneet eivät liene loistaneet
passive loistettaneen ei loistettane passive lienee loistettu ei liene loistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loistaa present loistava loistettava
long 1st2 loistaakseen past loistanut loistettu
2nd inessive1 loistaessa loistettaessa agent1, 3 loistama
instructive loistaen negative loistamaton
3rd inessive loistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loistamasta
illative loistamaan
adessive loistamalla
abessive loistamatta
instructive loistaman loistettaman
4th nominative loistaminen
partitive loistamista
5th2 loistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]