kimaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Verb[edit]

kimaltaa

  1. (intransitive) to glitter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kimaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimallan en kimallaˣ 1st sing. olen kimaltanut en oleˣ kimaltanut
2nd sing. kimallat et kimallaˣ 2nd sing. olet kimaltanut et oleˣ kimaltanut
3rd sing. kimaltaa ei kimallaˣ 3rd sing. on kimaltanut ei oleˣ kimaltanut
1st plur. kimallamme emme kimallaˣ 1st plur. olemme kimaltaneet emme oleˣ kimaltaneet
2nd plur. kimallatte ette kimallaˣ 2nd plur. olette kimaltaneet ette oleˣ kimaltaneet
3rd plur. kimaltavat eivät kimallaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kimaltaneet eivät oleˣ kimaltaneet
passive kimalletaan ei kimalletaˣ passive on kimallettu ei oleˣ kimallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimalsin en kimaltanut 1st sing. olin kimaltanut en ollut kimaltanut
2nd sing. kimalsit et kimaltanut 2nd sing. olit kimaltanut et ollut kimaltanut
3rd sing. kimalsi ei kimaltanut 3rd sing. oli kimaltanut ei ollut kimaltanut
1st plur. kimalsimme emme kimaltaneet 1st plur. olimme kimaltaneet emme olleet kimaltaneet
2nd plur. kimalsitte ette kimaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte kimaltaneet ette olleet kimaltaneet
3rd plur. kimalsivat eivät kimaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat kimaltaneet eivät olleet kimaltaneet
passive kimallettiin ei kimallettu passive oli kimallettu ei ollut kimallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimaltaisin en kimaltaisi 1st sing. olisin kimaltanut en olisi kimaltanut
2nd sing. kimaltaisit et kimaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit kimaltanut et olisi kimaltanut
3rd sing. kimaltaisi ei kimaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi kimaltanut ei olisi kimaltanut
1st plur. kimaltaisimme emme kimaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme kimaltaneet emme olisi kimaltaneet
2nd plur. kimaltaisitte ette kimaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kimaltaneet ette olisi kimaltaneet
3rd plur. kimaltaisivat eivät kimaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kimaltaneet eivät olisi kimaltaneet
passive kimallettaisiin ei kimallettaisi passive olisi kimallettu ei olisi kimallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kimallaˣ älä kimallaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kimaltanut älä oleˣ kimaltanut
3rd sing. kimaltakoon älköön kimaltakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kimaltanut älköön olkoˣ kimaltanut
1st plur. kimaltakaamme älkäämme kimaltakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kimaltaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kimaltaneet
2nd plur. kimaltakaa älkää kimaltakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kimaltaneet älkää olkoˣ kimaltaneet
3rd plur. kimaltakoot älkööt kimaltakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kimaltaneet älkööt olkoˣ kimaltaneet
passive kimallettakoon älköön kimallettakoˣ passive olkoon kimallettu älköön olkoˣ kimallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimaltanen en kimaltaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kimaltanut en lieneˣ kimaltanut
2nd sing. kimaltanet et kimaltaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kimaltanut et lieneˣ kimaltanut
3rd sing. kimaltanee ei kimaltaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kimaltanut ei lieneˣ kimaltanut
1st plur. kimaltanemme emme kimaltaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kimaltaneet emme lieneˣ kimaltaneet
2nd plur. kimaltanette ette kimaltaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kimaltaneet ette lieneˣ kimaltaneet
3rd plur. kimaltanevat eivät kimaltaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kimaltaneet eivät lieneˣ kimaltaneet
passive kimallettaneen ei kimallettaneˣ passive lienee kimallettu ei lieneˣ kimallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kimaltaaˣ present kimaltava kimallettava
long 1st2 kimaltaakseen past kimaltanut kimallettu
2nd inessive1 kimaltaessa kimallettaessa agent1, 3 kimaltama
instructive kimaltaen negative kimaltamaton
3rd inessive kimaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kimaltamasta
illative kimaltamaan
adessive kimaltamalla
abessive kimaltamatta
instructive kimaltaman kimallettaman
4th nominative kimaltaminen
partitive kimaltamista
5th2 kimaltamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]