isihlalo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ -hlala +‎ -o.

Noun[edit]

isihlalo? class 7 (plural izihlalo class 8)

  1. any seat

Inflection[edit]

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ -hlala +‎ -o.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

isíhlalo class 7 (plural izihlâlo class 8)

  1. chair
  2. any seat

Inflection[edit]

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isihlalo izihlalo
Locative esihlalweni ezihlalweni
Singular Plural
Full form isihlalo izihlalo
Simple form sihlalo zihlalo
Locative esihlalweni ezihlalweni
Copulative yisihlalo yizihlalo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesihlalo owesihlalo wezihlalo owezihlalo
Class 2 besihlalo abesihlalo bezihlalo abezihlalo
Class 3 wesihlalo owesihlalo wezihlalo owezihlalo
Class 4 yesihlalo eyesihlalo yezihlalo eyezihlalo
Class 5 lesihlalo elesihlalo lezihlalo elezihlalo
Class 6 esihlalo awesihlalo ezihlalo awezihlalo
Class 7 sesihlalo esesihlalo sezihlalo esezihlalo
Class 8 zesihlalo ezesihlalo zezihlalo ezezihlalo
Class 9 yesihlalo eyesihlalo yezihlalo eyezihlalo
Class 10 zesihlalo ezesihlalo zezihlalo ezezihlalo
Class 11 lwesihlalo olwesihlalo lwezihlalo olwezihlalo
Class 14 besihlalo obesihlalo bezihlalo obezihlalo
Class 15 kwesihlalo okwesihlalo kwezihlalo okwezihlalo
Class 17 kwesihlalo okwesihlalo kwezihlalo okwezihlalo

References[edit]