iskettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb iskeä +‎ -ttää.

Verb[edit]

iskettää

  1. (transitive) To have something hit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iskettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isketän en isketä 1st sing. olen iskettänyt en ole iskettänyt
2nd sing. isketät et isketä 2nd sing. olet iskettänyt et ole iskettänyt
3rd sing. iskettää ei isketä 3rd sing. on iskettänyt ei ole iskettänyt
1st plur. isketämme emme isketä 1st plur. olemme iskettäneet emme ole iskettäneet
2nd plur. isketätte ette isketä 2nd plur. olette iskettäneet ette ole iskettäneet
3rd plur. iskettävät eivät isketä 3rd plur. ovat iskettäneet eivät ole iskettäneet
passive isketetään ei isketetä passive on isketetty ei ole isketetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isketin en iskettänyt 1st sing. olin iskettänyt en ollut iskettänyt
2nd sing. isketit et iskettänyt 2nd sing. olit iskettänyt et ollut iskettänyt
3rd sing. isketti ei iskettänyt 3rd sing. oli iskettänyt ei ollut iskettänyt
1st plur. isketimme emme iskettäneet 1st plur. olimme iskettäneet emme olleet iskettäneet
2nd plur. isketitte ette iskettäneet 2nd plur. olitte iskettäneet ette olleet iskettäneet
3rd plur. iskettivät eivät iskettäneet 3rd plur. olivat iskettäneet eivät olleet iskettäneet
passive isketettiin ei isketetty passive oli isketetty ei ollut isketetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskettäisin en iskettäisi 1st sing. olisin iskettänyt en olisi iskettänyt
2nd sing. iskettäisit et iskettäisi 2nd sing. olisit iskettänyt et olisi iskettänyt
3rd sing. iskettäisi ei iskettäisi 3rd sing. olisi iskettänyt ei olisi iskettänyt
1st plur. iskettäisimme emme iskettäisi 1st plur. olisimme iskettäneet emme olisi iskettäneet
2nd plur. iskettäisitte ette iskettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte iskettäneet ette olisi iskettäneet
3rd plur. iskettäisivät eivät iskettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat iskettäneet eivät olisi iskettäneet
passive isketettäisiin ei isketettäisi passive olisi isketetty ei olisi isketetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. isketä älä isketä 2nd sing. ole iskettänyt älä ole iskettänyt
3rd sing. iskettäköön älköön iskettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon iskettänyt älköön olko iskettänyt
1st plur. iskettäkäämme älkäämme iskettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme iskettäneet älkäämme olko iskettäneet
2nd plur. iskettäkää älkää iskettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa iskettäneet älkää olko iskettäneet
3rd plur. iskettäkööt älkööt iskettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot iskettäneet älkööt olko iskettäneet
passive isketettäköön älköön isketettäkö passive olkoon isketetty älköön olko isketetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskettänen en iskettäne 1st sing. lienen iskettänyt en liene iskettänyt
2nd sing. iskettänet et iskettäne 2nd sing. lienet iskettänyt et liene iskettänyt
3rd sing. iskettänee ei iskettäne 3rd sing. lienee iskettänyt ei liene iskettänyt
1st plur. iskettänemme emme iskettäne 1st plur. lienemme iskettäneet emme liene iskettäneet
2nd plur. iskettänette ette iskettäne 2nd plur. lienette iskettäneet ette liene iskettäneet
3rd plur. iskettänevät eivät iskettäne 3rd plur. lienevät iskettäneet eivät liene iskettäneet
passive isketettäneen ei isketettäne passive lienee isketetty ei liene isketetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iskettää present iskettävä isketettävä
long 1st2 iskettääkseen past iskettänyt isketetty
2nd inessive1 iskettäessä isketettäessä agent1, 3 iskettämä
instructive iskettäen negative iskettämätön
3rd inessive iskettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iskettämästä
illative iskettämään
adessive iskettämällä
abessive iskettämättä
instructive iskettämän isketettämän
4th nominative iskettäminen
partitive iskettämistä
5th2 iskettämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]