Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finnic *iskedäk.



  1. to strike, hit
  2. to attack
  3. to crack down (to enforce more stringently or more thoroughly)
    Viranomaiset yrittävät iskeä pyhien aikana rattijuopumukseen.
    The authorities are trying to crack down on drunk driving during the holidays.
  4. to hit on, flirt (to try to get someone romantically interested in oneself)


Inflection of iskeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isken en iske 1st sing. olen iskenyt en ole iskenyt
2nd sing. isket et iske 2nd sing. olet iskenyt et ole iskenyt
3rd sing. iskee ei iske 3rd sing. on iskenyt ei ole iskenyt
1st plur. iskemme emme iske 1st plur. olemme iskeneet emme ole iskeneet
2nd plur. iskette ette iske 2nd plur. olette iskeneet ette ole iskeneet
3rd plur. iskevät eivät iske 3rd plur. ovat iskeneet eivät ole iskeneet
passive isketään ei isketä passive on isketty ei ole isketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskin en iskenyt 1st sing. olin iskenyt en ollut iskenyt
2nd sing. iskit et iskenyt 2nd sing. olit iskenyt et ollut iskenyt
3rd sing. iski ei iskenyt 3rd sing. oli iskenyt ei ollut iskenyt
1st plur. iskimme emme iskeneet 1st plur. olimme iskeneet emme olleet iskeneet
2nd plur. iskitte ette iskeneet 2nd plur. olitte iskeneet ette olleet iskeneet
3rd plur. iskivät eivät iskeneet 3rd plur. olivat iskeneet eivät olleet iskeneet
passive iskettiin ei isketty passive oli isketty ei ollut isketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskisin en iskisi 1st sing. olisin iskenyt en olisi iskenyt
2nd sing. iskisit et iskisi 2nd sing. olisit iskenyt et olisi iskenyt
3rd sing. iskisi ei iskisi 3rd sing. olisi iskenyt ei olisi iskenyt
1st plur. iskisimme emme iskisi 1st plur. olisimme iskeneet emme olisi iskeneet
2nd plur. iskisitte ette iskisi 2nd plur. olisitte iskeneet ette olisi iskeneet
3rd plur. iskisivät eivät iskisi 3rd plur. olisivat iskeneet eivät olisi iskeneet
passive iskettäisiin ei iskettäisi passive olisi isketty ei olisi isketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iske älä iske 2nd sing. ole iskenyt älä ole iskenyt
3rd sing. iskeköön älköön iskekö 3rd sing. olkoon iskenyt älköön olko iskenyt
1st plur. iskekäämme älkäämme iskekö 1st plur. olkaamme iskeneet älkäämme olko iskeneet
2nd plur. iskekää älkää iskekö 2nd plur. olkaa iskeneet älkää olko iskeneet
3rd plur. iskekööt älkööt iskekö 3rd plur. olkoot iskeneet älkööt olko iskeneet
passive iskettäköön älköön iskettäkö passive olkoon isketty älköön olko isketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskenen en iskene 1st sing. lienen iskenyt en liene iskenyt
2nd sing. iskenet et iskene 2nd sing. lienet iskenyt et liene iskenyt
3rd sing. iskenee ei iskene 3rd sing. lienee iskenyt ei liene iskenyt
1st plur. iskenemme emme iskene 1st plur. lienemme iskeneet emme liene iskeneet
2nd plur. iskenette ette iskene 2nd plur. lienette iskeneet ette liene iskeneet
3rd plur. iskenevät eivät iskene 3rd plur. lienevät iskeneet eivät liene iskeneet
passive iskettäneen ei iskettäne passive lienee isketty ei liene isketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iskeä present iskevä iskettävä
long 1st2 iskeäkseen past iskenyt isketty
2nd inessive1 iskiessä iskettäessä agent1, 3 iskemä
instructive iskien negative iskemätön
3rd inessive iskemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iskemästä
illative iskemään
adessive iskemällä
abessive iskemättä
instructive iskemän iskettämän
4th nominative iskeminen
partitive iskemistä
5th2 iskemäisillään


Derived terms[edit]