Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index is)


  • IPA(key): /ˈiskey̯tyæˣ/
  • Hyphenation: is‧key‧ty‧ä


From iskeä +‎ -utua.



  1. (intransitive) To hit, impact.


Inflection of iskeytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskeydyn en iskeydy 1st sing. olen iskeytynyt en ole iskeytynyt
2nd sing. iskeydyt et iskeydy 2nd sing. olet iskeytynyt et ole iskeytynyt
3rd sing. iskeytyy ei iskeydy 3rd sing. on iskeytynyt ei ole iskeytynyt
1st plur. iskeydymme emme iskeydy 1st plur. olemme iskeytyneet emme ole iskeytyneet
2nd plur. iskeydytte ette iskeydy 2nd plur. olette iskeytyneet ette ole iskeytyneet
3rd plur. iskeytyvät eivät iskeydy 3rd plur. ovat iskeytyneet eivät ole iskeytyneet
passive iskeydytään ei iskeydytä passive on iskeydytty ei ole iskeydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskeydyin en iskeytynyt 1st sing. olin iskeytynyt en ollut iskeytynyt
2nd sing. iskeydyit et iskeytynyt 2nd sing. olit iskeytynyt et ollut iskeytynyt
3rd sing. iskeytyi ei iskeytynyt 3rd sing. oli iskeytynyt ei ollut iskeytynyt
1st plur. iskeydyimme emme iskeytyneet 1st plur. olimme iskeytyneet emme olleet iskeytyneet
2nd plur. iskeydyitte ette iskeytyneet 2nd plur. olitte iskeytyneet ette olleet iskeytyneet
3rd plur. iskeytyivät eivät iskeytyneet 3rd plur. olivat iskeytyneet eivät olleet iskeytyneet
passive iskeydyttiin ei iskeydytty passive oli iskeydytty ei ollut iskeydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskeytyisin en iskeytyisi 1st sing. olisin iskeytynyt en olisi iskeytynyt
2nd sing. iskeytyisit et iskeytyisi 2nd sing. olisit iskeytynyt et olisi iskeytynyt
3rd sing. iskeytyisi ei iskeytyisi 3rd sing. olisi iskeytynyt ei olisi iskeytynyt
1st plur. iskeytyisimme emme iskeytyisi 1st plur. olisimme iskeytyneet emme olisi iskeytyneet
2nd plur. iskeytyisitte ette iskeytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte iskeytyneet ette olisi iskeytyneet
3rd plur. iskeytyisivät eivät iskeytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat iskeytyneet eivät olisi iskeytyneet
passive iskeydyttäisiin ei iskeydyttäisi passive olisi iskeydytty ei olisi iskeydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iskeydy älä iskeydy 2nd sing. ole iskeytynyt älä ole iskeytynyt
3rd sing. iskeytyköön älköön iskeytykö 3rd sing. olkoon iskeytynyt älköön olko iskeytynyt
1st plur. iskeytykäämme älkäämme iskeytykö 1st plur. olkaamme iskeytyneet älkäämme olko iskeytyneet
2nd plur. iskeytykää älkää iskeytykö 2nd plur. olkaa iskeytyneet älkää olko iskeytyneet
3rd plur. iskeytykööt älkööt iskeytykö 3rd plur. olkoot iskeytyneet älkööt olko iskeytyneet
passive iskeydyttäköön älköön iskeydyttäkö passive olkoon iskeydytty älköön olko iskeydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskeytynen en iskeytyne 1st sing. lienen iskeytynyt en liene iskeytynyt
2nd sing. iskeytynet et iskeytyne 2nd sing. lienet iskeytynyt et liene iskeytynyt
3rd sing. iskeytynee ei iskeytyne 3rd sing. lienee iskeytynyt ei liene iskeytynyt
1st plur. iskeytynemme emme iskeytyne 1st plur. lienemme iskeytyneet emme liene iskeytyneet
2nd plur. iskeytynette ette iskeytyne 2nd plur. lienette iskeytyneet ette liene iskeytyneet
3rd plur. iskeytynevät eivät iskeytyne 3rd plur. lienevät iskeytyneet eivät liene iskeytyneet
passive iskeydyttäneen ei iskeydyttäne passive lienee iskeydytty ei liene iskeydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iskeytyä present iskeytyvä iskeydyttävä
long 1st2 iskeytyäkseen past iskeytynyt iskeydytty
2nd inessive1 iskeytyessä iskeydyttäessä agent1, 3 iskeytymä
instructive iskeytyen negative iskeytymätön
3rd inessive iskeytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iskeytymästä
illative iskeytymään
adessive iskeytymällä
abessive iskeytymättä
instructive iskeytymän iskeydyttämän
4th nominative iskeytyminen
partitive iskeytymistä
5th2 iskeytymäisillään