kerrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

Verb[edit]

kerrata

  1. To repeat or reread (esp. in order to learn and memorise the content which is being repeated).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerrata (Kotus type 73/salata, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kertaan en kertaa 1st sing. olen kerrannut en ole kerrannut
2nd sing. kertaat et kertaa 2nd sing. olet kerrannut et ole kerrannut
3rd sing. kertaa ei kertaa 3rd sing. on kerrannut ei ole kerrannut
1st plur. kertaamme emme kertaa 1st plur. olemme kerranneet emme ole kerranneet
2nd plur. kertaatte ette kertaa 2nd plur. olette kerranneet ette ole kerranneet
3rd plur. kertaavat eivät kertaa 3rd plur. ovat kerranneet eivät ole kerranneet
passive kerrataan ei kerrata passive on kerrattu ei ole kerrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kertasin en kerrannut 1st sing. olin kerrannut en ollut kerrannut
2nd sing. kertasit et kerrannut 2nd sing. olit kerrannut et ollut kerrannut
3rd sing. kertasi ei kerrannut 3rd sing. oli kerrannut ei ollut kerrannut
1st plur. kertasimme emme kerranneet 1st plur. olimme kerranneet emme olleet kerranneet
2nd plur. kertasitte ette kerranneet 2nd plur. olitte kerranneet ette olleet kerranneet
3rd plur. kertasivat eivät kerranneet 3rd plur. olivat kerranneet eivät olleet kerranneet
passive kerrattiin ei kerrattu passive oli kerrattu ei ollut kerrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kertaisin en kertaisi 1st sing. olisin kerrannut en olisi kerrannut
2nd sing. kertaisit et kertaisi 2nd sing. olisit kerrannut et olisi kerrannut
3rd sing. kertaisi ei kertaisi 3rd sing. olisi kerrannut ei olisi kerrannut
1st plur. kertaisimme emme kertaisi 1st plur. olisimme kerranneet emme olisi kerranneet
2nd plur. kertaisitte ette kertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerranneet ette olisi kerranneet
3rd plur. kertaisivat eivät kertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerranneet eivät olisi kerranneet
passive kerrattaisiin ei kerrattaisi passive olisi kerrattu ei olisi kerrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kertaa älä kertaa 2nd sing. ole kerrannut älä ole kerrannut
3rd sing. kerratkoon älköön kerratko 3rd sing. olkoon kerrannut älköön olko kerrannut
1st plur. kerratkaamme älkäämme kerratko 1st plur. olkaamme kerranneet älkäämme olko kerranneet
2nd plur. kerratkaa älkää kerratko 2nd plur. olkaa kerranneet älkää olko kerranneet
3rd plur. kerratkoot älkööt kerratko 3rd plur. olkoot kerranneet älkööt olko kerranneet
passive kerrattakoon älköön kerrattako passive olkoon kerrattu älköön olko kerrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerrannen en kerranne 1st sing. lienen kerrannut en liene kerrannut
2nd sing. kerrannet et kerranne 2nd sing. lienet kerrannut et liene kerrannut
3rd sing. kerrannee ei kerranne 3rd sing. lienee kerrannut ei liene kerrannut
1st plur. kerrannemme emme kerranne 1st plur. lienemme kerranneet emme liene kerranneet
2nd plur. kerrannette ette kerranne 2nd plur. lienette kerranneet ette liene kerranneet
3rd plur. kerrannevat eivät kerranne 3rd plur. lienevät kerranneet eivät liene kerranneet
passive kerrattaneen ei kerrattane passive lienee kerrattu ei liene kerrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerrata present kertaava kerrattava
long 1st2 kerratakseen past kerrannut kerrattu
2nd inessive1 kerratessa kerrattaessa agent1, 3 kertaama
instructive kerraten negative kertaamaton
3rd inessive kertaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kertaamasta
illative kertaamaan
adessive kertaamalla
abessive kertaamatta
instructive kertaaman kerrattaman
4th nominative kertaaminen
partitive kertaamista
5th2 kertaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]