iubilo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

iūbilō (present infinitive iūbilāre, perfect active iūbilāvī, supine iūbilātum); first conjugation

  1. I sing or shout joyfully; cheer

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of iubilo (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present iūbilō iūbilās iūbilat iūbilāmus iūbilātis iūbilant
imperfect iūbilābam iūbilābās iūbilābat iūbilābāmus iūbilābātis iūbilābant
future iūbilābō iūbilābis iūbilābit iūbilābimus iūbilābitis iūbilābunt
perfect iūbilāvī iūbilāvistī iūbilāvit iūbilāvimus iūbilāvistis iūbilāvērunt, iūbilāvēre
pluperfect iūbilāveram iūbilāverās iūbilāverat iūbilāverāmus iūbilāverātis iūbilāverant
future perfect iūbilāverō iūbilāveris iūbilāverit iūbilāverimus iūbilāveritis iūbilāverint
passive present iūbilor iūbilāris, iūbilāre iūbilātur iūbilāmur iūbilāminī iūbilantur
imperfect iūbilābar iūbilābāris, iūbilābāre iūbilābātur iūbilābāmur iūbilābāminī iūbilābantur
future iūbilābor iūbilāberis, iūbilābere iūbilābitur iūbilābimur iūbilābiminī iūbilābuntur
perfect iūbilātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect iūbilātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect iūbilātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present iūbilem iūbilēs iūbilet iūbilēmus iūbilētis iūbilent
imperfect iūbilārem iūbilārēs iūbilāret iūbilārēmus iūbilārētis iūbilārent
perfect iūbilāverim iūbilāverīs iūbilāverit iūbilāverīmus iūbilāverītis iūbilāverint
pluperfect iūbilāvissem iūbilāvissēs iūbilāvisset iūbilāvissēmus iūbilāvissētis iūbilāvissent
passive present iūbiler iūbilēris, iūbilēre iūbilētur iūbilēmur iūbilēminī iūbilentur
imperfect iūbilārer iūbilārēris, iūbilārēre iūbilārētur iūbilārēmur iūbilārēminī iūbilārentur
perfect iūbilātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect iūbilātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present iūbilā iūbilāte
future iūbilātō iūbilātō iūbilātōte iūbilantō
passive present iūbilāre iūbilāminī
future iūbilātor iūbilātor iūbilantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives iūbilāre iūbilāvisse iūbilātūrus esse iūbilārī iūbilātus esse iūbilātum īrī
participles iūbilāns iūbilātūrus iūbilātus iūbilandus

Descendants[edit]