järkeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< järki (reason)

Verb[edit]

järkeillä

  1. (intransitive) to reason, cerebrate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeilen en järkeileˣ 1st sing. olen järkeillyt en oleˣ järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeilet et järkeileˣ 2nd sing. olet järkeillyt et oleˣ järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeilee ei järkeileˣ 3rd sing. on järkeillyt ei oleˣ järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilemme emme järkeileˣ 1st plur. olemme järkeilleet emme oleˣ järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilette ette järkeileˣ 2nd plur. olette järkeilleet ette oleˣ järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilevät eivät järkeileˣ 3rd plur. ovat järkeilleet eivät oleˣ järkeilleet
passive järkeillään ei järkeilläˣ passive on järkeilty ei oleˣ järkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeilin en järkeillyt 1st sing. olin järkeillyt en ollut järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeilit et järkeillyt 2nd sing. olit järkeillyt et ollut järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeili ei järkeillyt 3rd sing. oli järkeillyt ei ollut järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilimme emme järkeilleet 1st plur. olimme järkeilleet emme olleet järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilitte ette järkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte järkeilleet ette olleet järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilivät eivät järkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat järkeilleet eivät olleet järkeilleet
passive järkeiltiin ei järkeilty passive oli järkeilty ei ollut järkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeilisin en järkeilisi 1st sing. olisin järkeillyt en olisi järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeilisit et järkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit järkeillyt et olisi järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeilisi ei järkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi järkeillyt ei olisi järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilisimme emme järkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme järkeilleet emme olisi järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilisitte ette järkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkeilleet ette olisi järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilisivät eivät järkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkeilleet eivät olisi järkeilleet
passive järkeiltäisiin ei järkeiltäisi passive olisi järkeilty ei olisi järkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järkeileˣ älä järkeileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ järkeillyt älä oleˣ järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeilköön älköön järkeilköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon järkeillyt älköön olkoˣ järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilkäämme älkäämme järkeilköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme järkeilleet älkäämme olkoˣ järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilkää älkää järkeilköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa järkeilleet älkää olkoˣ järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilkööt älkööt järkeilköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot järkeilleet älkööt olkoˣ järkeilleet
passive järkeiltäköön älköön järkeiltäköˣ passive olkoon järkeilty älköön olkoˣ järkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeillen en järkeilleˣ 1st sing. lienen järkeillyt en lieneˣ järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeillet et järkeilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet järkeillyt et lieneˣ järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeillee ei järkeilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee järkeillyt ei lieneˣ järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeillemme emme järkeilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme järkeilleet emme lieneˣ järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeillette ette järkeilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette järkeilleet ette lieneˣ järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeillevät eivät järkeilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät järkeilleet eivät lieneˣ järkeilleet
passive järkeiltäneen ei järkeiltäneˣ passive lienee järkeilty ei lieneˣ järkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkeilläˣ present järkeilevä järkeiltävä
long 1st2 järkeilläkseen past järkeillyt järkeilty
2nd inessive1 järkeillessä järkeiltäessä agent1, 3 järkeilemä
instructive järkeillen negative järkeilemätön
3rd inessive järkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkeilemästä
illative järkeilemään
adessive järkeilemällä
abessive järkeilemättä
instructive järkeilemän järkeiltämän
4th nominative järkeileminen
partitive järkeilemistä
5th2 järkeilemäisillään