järkeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< järki ‎(reason)

Verb[edit]

järkeillä

  1. (intransitive) to reason, cerebrate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeilen en järkeile 1st sing. olen järkeillyt en ole järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeilet et järkeile 2nd sing. olet järkeillyt et ole järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeilee ei järkeile 3rd sing. on järkeillyt ei ole järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilemme emme järkeile 1st plur. olemme järkeilleet emme ole järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilette ette järkeile 2nd plur. olette järkeilleet ette ole järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilevät eivät järkeile 3rd plur. ovat järkeilleet eivät ole järkeilleet
passive järkeillään ei järkeillä passive on järkeilty ei ole järkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeilin en järkeillyt 1st sing. olin järkeillyt en ollut järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeilit et järkeillyt 2nd sing. olit järkeillyt et ollut järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeili ei järkeillyt 3rd sing. oli järkeillyt ei ollut järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilimme emme järkeilleet 1st plur. olimme järkeilleet emme olleet järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilitte ette järkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte järkeilleet ette olleet järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilivät eivät järkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat järkeilleet eivät olleet järkeilleet
passive järkeiltiin ei järkeilty passive oli järkeilty ei ollut järkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeilisin en järkeilisi 1st sing. olisin järkeillyt en olisi järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeilisit et järkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit järkeillyt et olisi järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeilisi ei järkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi järkeillyt ei olisi järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilisimme emme järkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme järkeilleet emme olisi järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilisitte ette järkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkeilleet ette olisi järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilisivät eivät järkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkeilleet eivät olisi järkeilleet
passive järkeiltäisiin ei järkeiltäisi passive olisi järkeilty ei olisi järkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järkeile älä järkeile 2nd sing. ole järkeillyt älä ole järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeilköön älköön järkeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon järkeillyt älköön olko järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeilkäämme älkäämme järkeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme järkeilleet älkäämme olko järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeilkää älkää järkeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa järkeilleet älkää olko järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeilkööt älkööt järkeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot järkeilleet älkööt olko järkeilleet
passive järkeiltäköön älköön järkeiltäkö passive olkoon järkeilty älköön olko järkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkeillen en järkeille 1st sing. lienen järkeillyt en liene järkeillyt
2nd sing. järkeillet et järkeille 2nd sing. lienet järkeillyt et liene järkeillyt
3rd sing. järkeillee ei järkeille 3rd sing. lienee järkeillyt ei liene järkeillyt
1st plur. järkeillemme emme järkeille 1st plur. lienemme järkeilleet emme liene järkeilleet
2nd plur. järkeillette ette järkeille 2nd plur. lienette järkeilleet ette liene järkeilleet
3rd plur. järkeillevät eivät järkeille 3rd plur. lienevät järkeilleet eivät liene järkeilleet
passive järkeiltäneen ei järkeiltäne passive lienee järkeilty ei liene järkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkeillä present järkeilevä järkeiltävä
long 1st2 järkeilläkseen past järkeillyt järkeilty
2nd inessive1 järkeillessä järkeiltäessä agent1, 3 järkeilemä
instructive järkeillen negative järkeilemätön
3rd inessive järkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkeilemästä
illative järkeilemään
adessive järkeilemällä
abessive järkeilemättä
instructive järkeilemän järkeiltämän
4th nominative järkeileminen
partitive järkeilemistä
5th2 järkeilemäisillään