jököttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jököttää

  1. (intransitive) To stay firmly in one place, to stay put.
  2. (intransitive, slang) Of penis, to be erect.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jököttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jökötän en jökötä 1st sing. olen jököttänyt en ole jököttänyt
2nd sing. jökötät et jökötä 2nd sing. olet jököttänyt et ole jököttänyt
3rd sing. jököttää ei jökötä 3rd sing. on jököttänyt ei ole jököttänyt
1st plur. jökötämme emme jökötä 1st plur. olemme jököttäneet emme ole jököttäneet
2nd plur. jökötätte ette jökötä 2nd plur. olette jököttäneet ette ole jököttäneet
3rd plur. jököttävät eivät jökötä 3rd plur. ovat jököttäneet eivät ole jököttäneet
passive jökötetään ei jökötetä passive on jökötetty ei ole jökötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jökötin en jököttänyt 1st sing. olin jököttänyt en ollut jököttänyt
2nd sing. jökötit et jököttänyt 2nd sing. olit jököttänyt et ollut jököttänyt
3rd sing. jökötti ei jököttänyt 3rd sing. oli jököttänyt ei ollut jököttänyt
1st plur. jökötimme emme jököttäneet 1st plur. olimme jököttäneet emme olleet jököttäneet
2nd plur. jökötitte ette jököttäneet 2nd plur. olitte jököttäneet ette olleet jököttäneet
3rd plur. jököttivät eivät jököttäneet 3rd plur. olivat jököttäneet eivät olleet jököttäneet
passive jökötettiin ei jökötetty passive oli jökötetty ei ollut jökötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jököttäisin en jököttäisi 1st sing. olisin jököttänyt en olisi jököttänyt
2nd sing. jököttäisit et jököttäisi 2nd sing. olisit jököttänyt et olisi jököttänyt
3rd sing. jököttäisi ei jököttäisi 3rd sing. olisi jököttänyt ei olisi jököttänyt
1st plur. jököttäisimme emme jököttäisi 1st plur. olisimme jököttäneet emme olisi jököttäneet
2nd plur. jököttäisitte ette jököttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jököttäneet ette olisi jököttäneet
3rd plur. jököttäisivät eivät jököttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jököttäneet eivät olisi jököttäneet
passive jökötettäisiin ei jökötettäisi passive olisi jökötetty ei olisi jökötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jökötä älä jökötä 2nd sing. ole jököttänyt älä ole jököttänyt
3rd sing. jököttäköön älköön jököttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jököttänyt älköön olko jököttänyt
1st plur. jököttäkäämme älkäämme jököttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jököttäneet älkäämme olko jököttäneet
2nd plur. jököttäkää älkää jököttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jököttäneet älkää olko jököttäneet
3rd plur. jököttäkööt älkööt jököttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jököttäneet älkööt olko jököttäneet
passive jökötettäköön älköön jökötettäkö passive olkoon jökötetty älköön olko jökötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jököttänen en jököttäne 1st sing. lienen jököttänyt en liene jököttänyt
2nd sing. jököttänet et jököttäne 2nd sing. lienet jököttänyt et liene jököttänyt
3rd sing. jököttänee ei jököttäne 3rd sing. lienee jököttänyt ei liene jököttänyt
1st plur. jököttänemme emme jököttäne 1st plur. lienemme jököttäneet emme liene jököttäneet
2nd plur. jököttänette ette jököttäne 2nd plur. lienette jököttäneet ette liene jököttäneet
3rd plur. jököttänevät eivät jököttäne 3rd plur. lienevät jököttäneet eivät liene jököttäneet
passive jökötettäneen ei jökötettäne passive lienee jökötetty ei liene jökötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jököttää present jököttävä jökötettävä
long 1st2 jököttääkseen past jököttänyt jökötetty
2nd inessive1 jököttäessä jökötettäessä agent1, 3 jököttämä
instructive jököttäen negative jököttämätön
3rd inessive jököttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jököttämästä
illative jököttämään
adessive jököttämällä
abessive jököttämättä
instructive jököttämän jökötettämän
4th nominative jököttäminen
partitive jököttämistä
5th2 jököttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]