pysyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index py)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: py‧sy‧ä
  • Rhymes: kysyä
  • IPA(key): /ˈpysyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

pysyä

  1. (intransitive) To stay, remain.
  2. (intransitive) ~ (kiinni) = to hold (tight/fast), not come/fall off/out.
  3. (intransitive, + inessive) To keep/stick to, not deviate from; not to renege on, not change one's mind on.
    Yritän pysyä aikataulussa.
    I'm trying to stick to the schedule/not to be late.
    Yritän pysyä lupauksessani.
    I'm trying to stick to my promise/not to break my promise.
    Pysy totuudessa!
    Don't deviate from the truth! / Stick to the truth!
    Toinen osapuoli ei pysynyt sopimuksessa.
    The other party reneged on the agreement.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pysyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysyn en pysy 1st sing. olen pysynyt en ole pysynyt
2nd sing. pysyt et pysy 2nd sing. olet pysynyt et ole pysynyt
3rd sing. pysyy ei pysy 3rd sing. on pysynyt ei ole pysynyt
1st plur. pysymme emme pysy 1st plur. olemme pysyneet emme ole pysyneet
2nd plur. pysytte ette pysy 2nd plur. olette pysyneet ette ole pysyneet
3rd plur. pysyvät eivät pysy 3rd plur. ovat pysyneet eivät ole pysyneet
passive pysytään ei pysytä passive on pysytty ei ole pysytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysyin en pysynyt 1st sing. olin pysynyt en ollut pysynyt
2nd sing. pysyit et pysynyt 2nd sing. olit pysynyt et ollut pysynyt
3rd sing. pysyi ei pysynyt 3rd sing. oli pysynyt ei ollut pysynyt
1st plur. pysyimme emme pysyneet 1st plur. olimme pysyneet emme olleet pysyneet
2nd plur. pysyitte ette pysyneet 2nd plur. olitte pysyneet ette olleet pysyneet
3rd plur. pysyivät eivät pysyneet 3rd plur. olivat pysyneet eivät olleet pysyneet
passive pysyttiin ei pysytty passive oli pysytty ei ollut pysytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysyisin en pysyisi 1st sing. olisin pysynyt en olisi pysynyt
2nd sing. pysyisit et pysyisi 2nd sing. olisit pysynyt et olisi pysynyt
3rd sing. pysyisi ei pysyisi 3rd sing. olisi pysynyt ei olisi pysynyt
1st plur. pysyisimme emme pysyisi 1st plur. olisimme pysyneet emme olisi pysyneet
2nd plur. pysyisitte ette pysyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pysyneet ette olisi pysyneet
3rd plur. pysyisivät eivät pysyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pysyneet eivät olisi pysyneet
passive pysyttäisiin ei pysyttäisi passive olisi pysytty ei olisi pysytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pysy älä pysy 2nd sing. ole pysynyt älä ole pysynyt
3rd sing. pysyköön älköön pysykö 3rd sing. olkoon pysynyt älköön olko pysynyt
1st plur. pysykäämme älkäämme pysykö 1st plur. olkaamme pysyneet älkäämme olko pysyneet
2nd plur. pysykää älkää pysykö 2nd plur. olkaa pysyneet älkää olko pysyneet
3rd plur. pysykööt älkööt pysykö 3rd plur. olkoot pysyneet älkööt olko pysyneet
passive pysyttäköön älköön pysyttäkö passive olkoon pysytty älköön olko pysytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pysynen en pysyne 1st sing. lienen pysynyt en liene pysynyt
2nd sing. pysynet et pysyne 2nd sing. lienet pysynyt et liene pysynyt
3rd sing. pysynee ei pysyne 3rd sing. lienee pysynyt ei liene pysynyt
1st plur. pysynemme emme pysyne 1st plur. lienemme pysyneet emme liene pysyneet
2nd plur. pysynette ette pysyne 2nd plur. lienette pysyneet ette liene pysyneet
3rd plur. pysynevät eivät pysyne 3rd plur. lienevät pysyneet eivät liene pysyneet
passive pysyttäneen ei pysyttäne passive lienee pysytty ei liene pysytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pysyä present pysyvä pysyttävä
long 1st2 pysyäkseen past pysynyt pysytty
2nd inessive1 pysyessä pysyttäessä agent1, 3 pysymä
instructive pysyen negative pysymätön
3rd inessive pysymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pysymästä
illative pysymään
adessive pysymällä
abessive pysymättä
instructive pysymän pysyttämän
4th nominative pysyminen
partitive pysymistä
5th2 pysymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]