jeesiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jeesiä

  1. (slang) to help

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jeesiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesin en jeesi 1st sing. olen jeesinyt en ole jeesinyt
2nd sing. jeesit et jeesi 2nd sing. olet jeesinyt et ole jeesinyt
3rd sing. jeesii ei jeesi 3rd sing. on jeesinyt ei ole jeesinyt
1st plur. jeesimme emme jeesi 1st plur. olemme jeesineet emme ole jeesineet
2nd plur. jeesitte ette jeesi 2nd plur. olette jeesineet ette ole jeesineet
3rd plur. jeesivät eivät jeesi 3rd plur. ovat jeesineet eivät ole jeesineet
passive jeesitään ei jeesitä passive on jeesitty ei ole jeesitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesin en jeesinyt 1st sing. olin jeesinyt en ollut jeesinyt
2nd sing. jeesit et jeesinyt 2nd sing. olit jeesinyt et ollut jeesinyt
3rd sing. jeesi ei jeesinyt 3rd sing. oli jeesinyt ei ollut jeesinyt
1st plur. jeesimme emme jeesineet 1st plur. olimme jeesineet emme olleet jeesineet
2nd plur. jeesitte ette jeesineet 2nd plur. olitte jeesineet ette olleet jeesineet
3rd plur. jeesivät eivät jeesineet 3rd plur. olivat jeesineet eivät olleet jeesineet
passive jeesittiin ei jeesitty passive oli jeesitty ei ollut jeesitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesisin en jeesisi 1st sing. olisin jeesinyt en olisi jeesinyt
2nd sing. jeesisit et jeesisi 2nd sing. olisit jeesinyt et olisi jeesinyt
3rd sing. jeesisi ei jeesisi 3rd sing. olisi jeesinyt ei olisi jeesinyt
1st plur. jeesisimme emme jeesisi 1st plur. olisimme jeesineet emme olisi jeesineet
2nd plur. jeesisitte ette jeesisi 2nd plur. olisitte jeesineet ette olisi jeesineet
3rd plur. jeesisivät eivät jeesisi 3rd plur. olisivat jeesineet eivät olisi jeesineet
passive jeesittäisiin ei jeesittäisi passive olisi jeesitty ei olisi jeesitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jeesi älä jeesi 2nd sing. ole jeesinyt älä ole jeesinyt
3rd sing. jeesiköön älköön jeesikö 3rd sing. olkoon jeesinyt älköön olko jeesinyt
1st plur. jeesikäämme älkäämme jeesikö 1st plur. olkaamme jeesineet älkäämme olko jeesineet
2nd plur. jeesikää älkää jeesikö 2nd plur. olkaa jeesineet älkää olko jeesineet
3rd plur. jeesikööt älkööt jeesikö 3rd plur. olkoot jeesineet älkööt olko jeesineet
passive jeesittäköön älköön jeesittäkö passive olkoon jeesitty älköön olko jeesitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesinen en jeesine 1st sing. lienen jeesinyt en liene jeesinyt
2nd sing. jeesinet et jeesine 2nd sing. lienet jeesinyt et liene jeesinyt
3rd sing. jeesinee ei jeesine 3rd sing. lienee jeesinyt ei liene jeesinyt
1st plur. jeesinemme emme jeesine 1st plur. lienemme jeesineet emme liene jeesineet
2nd plur. jeesinette ette jeesine 2nd plur. lienette jeesineet ette liene jeesineet
3rd plur. jeesinevät eivät jeesine 3rd plur. lienevät jeesineet eivät liene jeesineet
passive jeesittäneen ei jeesittäne passive lienee jeesitty ei liene jeesitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jeesiä present jeesivä jeesittävä
long 1st2 jeesiäkseen past jeesinyt jeesitty
2nd inessive1 jeesiessä jeesittäessä agent1, 3 jeesimä
instructive jeesien negative jeesimätön
3rd inessive jeesimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jeesimästä
illative jeesimään
adessive jeesimällä
abessive jeesimättä
instructive jeesimän jeesittämän
4th nominative jeesiminen
partitive jeesimistä
5th2 jeesimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Noun[edit]

jeesiä

  1. Partitive singular form of jeesi.