julmistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative verb derived from the adjective julma

Verb[edit]

julmistella

  1. (intransitive) To show one's anger at somebody.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of julmistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistelen en julmisteleˣ 1st sing. olen julmistellut en oleˣ julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistelet et julmisteleˣ 2nd sing. olet julmistellut et oleˣ julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistelee ei julmisteleˣ 3rd sing. on julmistellut ei oleˣ julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelemme emme julmisteleˣ 1st plur. olemme julmistelleet emme oleˣ julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelette ette julmisteleˣ 2nd plur. olette julmistelleet ette oleˣ julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelevat eivät julmisteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat julmistelleet eivät oleˣ julmistelleet
passive julmistellaan ei julmistellaˣ passive on julmisteltu ei oleˣ julmisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistelin en julmistellut 1st sing. olin julmistellut en ollut julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistelit et julmistellut 2nd sing. olit julmistellut et ollut julmistellut
3rd sing. julmisteli ei julmistellut 3rd sing. oli julmistellut ei ollut julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelimme emme julmistelleet 1st plur. olimme julmistelleet emme olleet julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelitte ette julmistelleet 2nd plur. olitte julmistelleet ette olleet julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelivat eivät julmistelleet 3rd plur. olivat julmistelleet eivät olleet julmistelleet
passive julmisteltiin ei julmisteltu passive oli julmisteltu ei ollut julmisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistelisin en julmistelisi 1st sing. olisin julmistellut en olisi julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistelisit et julmistelisi 2nd sing. olisit julmistellut et olisi julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistelisi ei julmistelisi 3rd sing. olisi julmistellut ei olisi julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelisimme emme julmistelisi 1st plur. olisimme julmistelleet emme olisi julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelisitte ette julmistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte julmistelleet ette olisi julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelisivat eivät julmistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat julmistelleet eivät olisi julmistelleet
passive julmisteltaisiin ei julmisteltaisi passive olisi julmisteltu ei olisi julmisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. julmisteleˣ älä julmisteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ julmistellut älä oleˣ julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistelkoon älköön julmistelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon julmistellut älköön olkoˣ julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelkaamme älkäämme julmistelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme julmistelleet älkäämme olkoˣ julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelkaa älkää julmistelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa julmistelleet älkää olkoˣ julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelkoot älkööt julmistelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot julmistelleet älkööt olkoˣ julmistelleet
passive julmisteltakoon älköön julmisteltakoˣ passive olkoon julmisteltu älköön olkoˣ julmisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistellen en julmistelleˣ 1st sing. lienen julmistellut en lieneˣ julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistellet et julmistelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet julmistellut et lieneˣ julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistellee ei julmistelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee julmistellut ei lieneˣ julmistellut
1st plur. julmistellemme emme julmistelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme julmistelleet emme lieneˣ julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistellette ette julmistelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette julmistelleet ette lieneˣ julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistellevat eivät julmistelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät julmistelleet eivät lieneˣ julmistelleet
passive julmisteltaneen ei julmisteltaneˣ passive lienee julmisteltu ei lieneˣ julmisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st julmistellaˣ present julmisteleva julmisteltava
long 1st2 julmistellakseen past julmistellut julmisteltu
2nd inessive1 julmistellessa julmisteltaessa agent1, 3 julmistelema
instructive julmistellen negative julmistelematon
3rd inessive julmistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative julmistelemasta
illative julmistelemaan
adessive julmistelemalla
abessive julmistelematta
instructive julmisteleman julmisteltaman
4th nominative julmisteleminen
partitive julmistelemista
5th2 julmistelemaisillaan