julmistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.
Particularly: “How was it derived?”

Frequentative verb derived from the adjective julma

Verb[edit]

julmistella

  1. (intransitive) To show one's anger at somebody.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of julmistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistelen en julmistele 1st sing. olen julmistellut en ole julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistelet et julmistele 2nd sing. olet julmistellut et ole julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistelee ei julmistele 3rd sing. on julmistellut ei ole julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelemme emme julmistele 1st plur. olemme julmistelleet emme ole julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelette ette julmistele 2nd plur. olette julmistelleet ette ole julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelevat eivät julmistele 3rd plur. ovat julmistelleet eivät ole julmistelleet
passive julmistellaan ei julmistella passive on julmisteltu ei ole julmisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistelin en julmistellut 1st sing. olin julmistellut en ollut julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistelit et julmistellut 2nd sing. olit julmistellut et ollut julmistellut
3rd sing. julmisteli ei julmistellut 3rd sing. oli julmistellut ei ollut julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelimme emme julmistelleet 1st plur. olimme julmistelleet emme olleet julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelitte ette julmistelleet 2nd plur. olitte julmistelleet ette olleet julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelivat eivät julmistelleet 3rd plur. olivat julmistelleet eivät olleet julmistelleet
passive julmisteltiin ei julmisteltu passive oli julmisteltu ei ollut julmisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistelisin en julmistelisi 1st sing. olisin julmistellut en olisi julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistelisit et julmistelisi 2nd sing. olisit julmistellut et olisi julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistelisi ei julmistelisi 3rd sing. olisi julmistellut ei olisi julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelisimme emme julmistelisi 1st plur. olisimme julmistelleet emme olisi julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelisitte ette julmistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte julmistelleet ette olisi julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelisivat eivät julmistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat julmistelleet eivät olisi julmistelleet
passive julmisteltaisiin ei julmisteltaisi passive olisi julmisteltu ei olisi julmisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. julmistele älä julmistele 2nd sing. ole julmistellut älä ole julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistelkoon älköön julmistelko 3rd sing. olkoon julmistellut älköön olko julmistellut
1st plur. julmistelkaamme älkäämme julmistelko 1st plur. olkaamme julmistelleet älkäämme olko julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistelkaa älkää julmistelko 2nd plur. olkaa julmistelleet älkää olko julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistelkoot älkööt julmistelko 3rd plur. olkoot julmistelleet älkööt olko julmistelleet
passive julmisteltakoon älköön julmisteltako passive olkoon julmisteltu älköön olko julmisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. julmistellen en julmistelle 1st sing. lienen julmistellut en liene julmistellut
2nd sing. julmistellet et julmistelle 2nd sing. lienet julmistellut et liene julmistellut
3rd sing. julmistellee ei julmistelle 3rd sing. lienee julmistellut ei liene julmistellut
1st plur. julmistellemme emme julmistelle 1st plur. lienemme julmistelleet emme liene julmistelleet
2nd plur. julmistellette ette julmistelle 2nd plur. lienette julmistelleet ette liene julmistelleet
3rd plur. julmistellevat eivät julmistelle 3rd plur. lienevät julmistelleet eivät liene julmistelleet
passive julmisteltaneen ei julmisteltane passive lienee julmisteltu ei liene julmisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st julmistella present julmisteleva julmisteltava
long 1st2 julmistellakseen past julmistellut julmisteltu
2nd inessive1 julmistellessa julmisteltaessa agent1, 3 julmistelema
instructive julmistellen negative julmistelematon
3rd inessive julmistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative julmistelemasta
illative julmistelemaan
adessive julmistelemalla
abessive julmistelematta
instructive julmisteleman julmisteltaman
4th nominative julmisteleminen
partitive julmistelemista
5th2 julmistelemaisillaan