jyvittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jyvä ‎(grain)

Verb[edit]

jyvittää

  1. to allocate, to distribute (to distribute according to a plan).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyvittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvitän en jyvitäˣ 1st sing. olen jyvittänyt en oleˣ jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvität et jyvitäˣ 2nd sing. olet jyvittänyt et oleˣ jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittää ei jyvitäˣ 3rd sing. on jyvittänyt ei oleˣ jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvitämme emme jyvitäˣ 1st plur. olemme jyvittäneet emme oleˣ jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvitätte ette jyvitäˣ 2nd plur. olette jyvittäneet ette oleˣ jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittävät eivät jyvitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat jyvittäneet eivät oleˣ jyvittäneet
passive jyvitetään ei jyvitetäˣ passive on jyvitetty ei oleˣ jyvitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvitin en jyvittänyt 1st sing. olin jyvittänyt en ollut jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvitit et jyvittänyt 2nd sing. olit jyvittänyt et ollut jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvitti ei jyvittänyt 3rd sing. oli jyvittänyt ei ollut jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvitimme emme jyvittäneet 1st plur. olimme jyvittäneet emme olleet jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvititte ette jyvittäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyvittäneet ette olleet jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittivät eivät jyvittäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyvittäneet eivät olleet jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettiin ei jyvitetty passive oli jyvitetty ei ollut jyvitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvittäisin en jyvittäisi 1st sing. olisin jyvittänyt en olisi jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvittäisit et jyvittäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyvittänyt et olisi jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittäisi ei jyvittäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyvittänyt ei olisi jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvittäisimme emme jyvittäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyvittäneet emme olisi jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvittäisitte ette jyvittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyvittäneet ette olisi jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittäisivät eivät jyvittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyvittäneet eivät olisi jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettäisiin ei jyvitettäisi passive olisi jyvitetty ei olisi jyvitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyvitäˣ älä jyvitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jyvittänyt älä oleˣ jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittäköön älköön jyvittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jyvittänyt älköön olkoˣ jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvittäkäämme älkäämme jyvittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jyvittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvittäkää älkää jyvittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jyvittäneet älkää olkoˣ jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittäkööt älkööt jyvittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jyvittäneet älkööt olkoˣ jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettäköön älköön jyvitettäköˣ passive olkoon jyvitetty älköön olkoˣ jyvitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvittänen en jyvittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen jyvittänyt en lieneˣ jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvittänet et jyvittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jyvittänyt et lieneˣ jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittänee ei jyvittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jyvittänyt ei lieneˣ jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvittänemme emme jyvittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jyvittäneet emme lieneˣ jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvittänette ette jyvittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jyvittäneet ette lieneˣ jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittänevät eivät jyvittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jyvittäneet eivät lieneˣ jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettäneen ei jyvitettäneˣ passive lienee jyvitetty ei lieneˣ jyvitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyvittääˣ present jyvittävä jyvitettävä
long 1st2 jyvittääkseen past jyvittänyt jyvitetty
2nd inessive1 jyvittäessä jyvitettäessä agent1, 3 jyvittämä
instructive jyvittäen negative jyvittämätön
3rd inessive jyvittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyvittämästä
illative jyvittämään
adessive jyvittämällä
abessive jyvittämättä
instructive jyvittämän jyvitettämän
4th nominative jyvittäminen
partitive jyvittämistä
5th2 jyvittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]