Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From jyvä ‎(grain)



  1. to allocate, to distribute (to distribute according to a plan).


Inflection of jyvittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvitän en jyvitä 1st sing. olen jyvittänyt en ole jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvität et jyvitä 2nd sing. olet jyvittänyt et ole jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittää ei jyvitä 3rd sing. on jyvittänyt ei ole jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvitämme emme jyvitä 1st plur. olemme jyvittäneet emme ole jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvitätte ette jyvitä 2nd plur. olette jyvittäneet ette ole jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittävät eivät jyvitä 3rd plur. ovat jyvittäneet eivät ole jyvittäneet
passive jyvitetään ei jyvitetä passive on jyvitetty ei ole jyvitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvitin en jyvittänyt 1st sing. olin jyvittänyt en ollut jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvitit et jyvittänyt 2nd sing. olit jyvittänyt et ollut jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvitti ei jyvittänyt 3rd sing. oli jyvittänyt ei ollut jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvitimme emme jyvittäneet 1st plur. olimme jyvittäneet emme olleet jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvititte ette jyvittäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyvittäneet ette olleet jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittivät eivät jyvittäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyvittäneet eivät olleet jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettiin ei jyvitetty passive oli jyvitetty ei ollut jyvitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvittäisin en jyvittäisi 1st sing. olisin jyvittänyt en olisi jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvittäisit et jyvittäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyvittänyt et olisi jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittäisi ei jyvittäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyvittänyt ei olisi jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvittäisimme emme jyvittäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyvittäneet emme olisi jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvittäisitte ette jyvittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyvittäneet ette olisi jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittäisivät eivät jyvittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyvittäneet eivät olisi jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettäisiin ei jyvitettäisi passive olisi jyvitetty ei olisi jyvitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyvitä älä jyvitä 2nd sing. ole jyvittänyt älä ole jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittäköön älköön jyvittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyvittänyt älköön olko jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvittäkäämme älkäämme jyvittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyvittäneet älkäämme olko jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvittäkää älkää jyvittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyvittäneet älkää olko jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittäkööt älkööt jyvittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyvittäneet älkööt olko jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettäköön älköön jyvitettäkö passive olkoon jyvitetty älköön olko jyvitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyvittänen en jyvittäne 1st sing. lienen jyvittänyt en liene jyvittänyt
2nd sing. jyvittänet et jyvittäne 2nd sing. lienet jyvittänyt et liene jyvittänyt
3rd sing. jyvittänee ei jyvittäne 3rd sing. lienee jyvittänyt ei liene jyvittänyt
1st plur. jyvittänemme emme jyvittäne 1st plur. lienemme jyvittäneet emme liene jyvittäneet
2nd plur. jyvittänette ette jyvittäne 2nd plur. lienette jyvittäneet ette liene jyvittäneet
3rd plur. jyvittänevät eivät jyvittäne 3rd plur. lienevät jyvittäneet eivät liene jyvittäneet
passive jyvitettäneen ei jyvitettäne passive lienee jyvitetty ei liene jyvitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyvittää present jyvittävä jyvitettävä
long 1st2 jyvittääkseen past jyvittänyt jyvitetty
2nd inessive1 jyvittäessä jyvitettäessä agent1, 3 jyvittämä
instructive jyvittäen negative jyvittämätön
3rd inessive jyvittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyvittämästä
illative jyvittämään
adessive jyvittämällä
abessive jyvittämättä
instructive jyvittämän jyvitettämän
4th nominative jyvittäminen
partitive jyvittämistä
5th2 jyvittämäisillään


See also[edit]