kärytä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkærytæˣ/, [ˈk̟æryt̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ærytæ
  • Syllabification(key): kä‧ry‧tä

Etymology 1[edit]

käry- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

kärytä

  1. (intransitive) to smoke, to smell like a fire
  2. (intransitive) to get caught (of misconduct of some kind)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kärytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käryän en käryä 1st sing. olen kärynnyt en ole kärynnyt
2nd sing. käryät et käryä 2nd sing. olet kärynnyt et ole kärynnyt
3rd sing. käryää ei käryä 3rd sing. on kärynnyt ei ole kärynnyt
1st plur. käryämme emme käryä 1st plur. olemme kärynneet emme ole kärynneet
2nd plur. käryätte ette käryä 2nd plur. olette kärynneet ette ole kärynneet
3rd plur. käryävät eivät käryä 3rd plur. ovat kärynneet eivät ole kärynneet
passive kärytään ei kärytä passive on kärytty ei ole kärytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärysin en kärynnyt 1st sing. olin kärynnyt en ollut kärynnyt
2nd sing. kärysit et kärynnyt 2nd sing. olit kärynnyt et ollut kärynnyt
3rd sing. kärysi ei kärynnyt 3rd sing. oli kärynnyt ei ollut kärynnyt
1st plur. kärysimme emme kärynneet 1st plur. olimme kärynneet emme olleet kärynneet
2nd plur. kärysitte ette kärynneet 2nd plur. olitte kärynneet ette olleet kärynneet
3rd plur. kärysivät eivät kärynneet 3rd plur. olivat kärynneet eivät olleet kärynneet
passive käryttiin ei kärytty passive oli kärytty ei ollut kärytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käryäisin en käryäisi 1st sing. olisin kärynnyt en olisi kärynnyt
2nd sing. käryäisit et käryäisi 2nd sing. olisit kärynnyt et olisi kärynnyt
3rd sing. käryäisi ei käryäisi 3rd sing. olisi kärynnyt ei olisi kärynnyt
1st plur. käryäisimme emme käryäisi 1st plur. olisimme kärynneet emme olisi kärynneet
2nd plur. käryäisitte ette käryäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kärynneet ette olisi kärynneet
3rd plur. käryäisivät eivät käryäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kärynneet eivät olisi kärynneet
passive käryttäisiin ei käryttäisi passive olisi kärytty ei olisi kärytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käryä älä käryä 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kärytköön älköön kärytkö 3rd sing. olkoon kärynnyt älköön olko kärynnyt
1st plur. kärytkäämme älkäämme kärytkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. kärytkää älkää kärytkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kärytkööt älkööt kärytkö 3rd plur. olkoot kärynneet älkööt olko kärynneet
passive käryttäköön älköön käryttäkö passive olkoon kärytty älköön olko kärytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärynnen en kärynne 1st sing. lienen kärynnyt en liene kärynnyt
2nd sing. kärynnet et kärynne 2nd sing. lienet kärynnyt et liene kärynnyt
3rd sing. kärynnee ei kärynne 3rd sing. lienee kärynnyt ei liene kärynnyt
1st plur. kärynnemme emme kärynne 1st plur. lienemme kärynneet emme liene kärynneet
2nd plur. kärynnette ette kärynne 2nd plur. lienette kärynneet ette liene kärynneet
3rd plur. kärynnevät eivät kärynne 3rd plur. lienevät kärynneet eivät liene kärynneet
passive käryttäneen ei käryttäne passive lienee kärytty ei liene kärytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kärytä present käryävä käryttävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kärytäkseni kärytäksemme
2nd kärytäksesi kärytäksenne
3rd kärytäkseen
kärytäksensä
past kärynnyt kärytty
2nd inessive2 kärytessä käryttäessä agent3 käryämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kärytessäni kärytessämme
2nd kärytessäsi kärytessänne
3rd kärytessään
kärytessänsä
negative käryämätön
instructive käryten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive käryämässä
elative käryämästä
illative käryämään
adessive käryämällä
abessive käryämättä
instructive käryämän käryttämän
4th4 verbal noun käryäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st käryämäisilläni käryämäisillämme
2nd käryämäisilläsi käryämäisillänne
3rd käryämäisillään
käryämäisillänsä

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

kärytä

  1. inflection of käryttää:
    1. present active indicative connegative
    2. second-person singular present imperative
    3. second-person singular present active imperative connegative

Anagrams[edit]