kaali

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Kaali

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Late Old Swedish kāl (whence Swedish kål), ultimately from Latin caulis (stem of cabbage).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑːli/, [ˈkɑ̝ːli]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑːli
  • Syllabification(key): kaa‧li

Noun[edit]

kaali

  1. cabbage
  2. (in the plural, botany) Brassica, a plant genus in Brassicaceae
  3. Alternative form of lehtikaali (kale).
  4. (colloquial) A head, usually together with the verb mennä (to go).
    Eikö mene kaaliin?Don't you get it? (literally, “Doesn't it go to [your] cabbage?”)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kaali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative kaali kaalit
genitive kaalin kaalien
partitive kaalia kaaleja
illative kaaliin kaaleihin
singular plural
nominative kaali kaalit
accusative nom. kaali kaalit
gen. kaalin
genitive kaalin kaalien
partitive kaalia kaaleja
inessive kaalissa kaaleissa
elative kaalista kaaleista
illative kaaliin kaaleihin
adessive kaalilla kaaleilla
ablative kaalilta kaaleilta
allative kaalille kaaleille
essive kaalina kaaleina
translative kaaliksi kaaleiksi
abessive kaalitta kaaleitta
instructive kaalein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kaali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalini kaalini
accusative nom. kaalini kaalini
gen. kaalini
genitive kaalini kaalieni
partitive kaaliani kaalejani
inessive kaalissani kaaleissani
elative kaalistani kaaleistani
illative kaaliini kaaleihini
adessive kaalillani kaaleillani
ablative kaaliltani kaaleiltani
allative kaalilleni kaaleilleni
essive kaalinani kaaleinani
translative kaalikseni kaaleikseni
abessive kaalittani kaaleittani
instructive
comitative kaaleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalisi kaalisi
accusative nom. kaalisi kaalisi
gen. kaalisi
genitive kaalisi kaaliesi
partitive kaaliasi kaalejasi
inessive kaalissasi kaaleissasi
elative kaalistasi kaaleistasi
illative kaaliisi kaaleihisi
adessive kaalillasi kaaleillasi
ablative kaaliltasi kaaleiltasi
allative kaalillesi kaaleillesi
essive kaalinasi kaaleinasi
translative kaaliksesi kaaleiksesi
abessive kaalittasi kaaleittasi
instructive
comitative kaaleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalimme kaalimme
accusative nom. kaalimme kaalimme
gen. kaalimme
genitive kaalimme kaaliemme
partitive kaaliamme kaalejamme
inessive kaalissamme kaaleissamme
elative kaalistamme kaaleistamme
illative kaaliimme kaaleihimme
adessive kaalillamme kaaleillamme
ablative kaaliltamme kaaleiltamme
allative kaalillemme kaaleillemme
essive kaalinamme kaaleinamme
translative kaaliksemme kaaleiksemme
abessive kaalittamme kaaleittamme
instructive
comitative kaaleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalinne kaalinne
accusative nom. kaalinne kaalinne
gen. kaalinne
genitive kaalinne kaalienne
partitive kaalianne kaalejanne
inessive kaalissanne kaaleissanne
elative kaalistanne kaaleistanne
illative kaaliinne kaaleihinne
adessive kaalillanne kaaleillanne
ablative kaaliltanne kaaleiltanne
allative kaalillenne kaaleillenne
essive kaalinanne kaaleinanne
translative kaaliksenne kaaleiksenne
abessive kaalittanne kaaleittanne
instructive
comitative kaaleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalinsa kaalinsa
accusative nom. kaalinsa kaalinsa
gen. kaalinsa
genitive kaalinsa kaaliensa
partitive kaaliaan
kaaliansa
kaalejaan
kaalejansa
inessive kaalissaan
kaalissansa
kaaleissaan
kaaleissansa
elative kaalistaan
kaalistansa
kaaleistaan
kaaleistansa
illative kaaliinsa kaaleihinsa
adessive kaalillaan
kaalillansa
kaaleillaan
kaaleillansa
ablative kaaliltaan
kaaliltansa
kaaleiltaan
kaaleiltansa
allative kaalilleen
kaalillensa
kaaleilleen
kaaleillensa
essive kaalinaan
kaalinansa
kaaleinaan
kaaleinansa
translative kaalikseen
kaaliksensa
kaaleikseen
kaaleiksensa
abessive kaalittaan
kaalittansa
kaaleittaan
kaaleittansa
instructive
comitative kaaleineen
kaaleinensa

In some dialects, the sense "cabbage" of kaali is inflected as pieni:

Inflection of kaali (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative kaali kaalet
genitive kaalen kaalten
kaalien
partitive kaalta kaalia
illative kaaleen kaaliin
singular plural
nominative kaali kaalet
accusative nom. kaali kaalet
gen. kaalen
genitive kaalen kaalten
kaalien
partitive kaalta kaalia
inessive kaalessa kaalissa
elative kaalesta kaalista
illative kaaleen kaaliin
adessive kaalella kaalilla
ablative kaalelta kaalilta
allative kaalelle kaalille
essive kaalena kaalina
translative kaaleksi kaaliksi
abessive kaaletta kaalitta
instructive kaalin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kaali (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kaaleni kaaleni
accusative nom. kaaleni kaaleni
gen. kaaleni
genitive kaaleni kaalteni
kaalieni
partitive kaaltani kaaliani
inessive kaalessani kaalissani
elative kaalestani kaalistani
illative kaaleeni kaaliini
adessive kaalellani kaalillani
ablative kaaleltani kaaliltani
allative kaalelleni kaalilleni
essive kaalenani kaalinani
translative kaalekseni kaalikseni
abessive kaalettani kaalittani
instructive
comitative kaalineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalesi kaalesi
accusative nom. kaalesi kaalesi
gen. kaalesi
genitive kaalesi kaaltesi
kaaliesi
partitive kaaltasi kaaliasi
inessive kaalessasi kaalissasi
elative kaalestasi kaalistasi
illative kaaleesi kaaliisi
adessive kaalellasi kaalillasi
ablative kaaleltasi kaaliltasi
allative kaalellesi kaalillesi
essive kaalenasi kaalinasi
translative kaaleksesi kaaliksesi
abessive kaalettasi kaalittasi
instructive
comitative kaalinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalemme kaalemme
accusative nom. kaalemme kaalemme
gen. kaalemme
genitive kaalemme kaaltemme
kaaliemme
partitive kaaltamme kaaliamme
inessive kaalessamme kaalissamme
elative kaalestamme kaalistamme
illative kaaleemme kaaliimme
adessive kaalellamme kaalillamme
ablative kaaleltamme kaaliltamme
allative kaalellemme kaalillemme
essive kaalenamme kaalinamme
translative kaaleksemme kaaliksemme
abessive kaalettamme kaalittamme
instructive
comitative kaalinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalenne kaalenne
accusative nom. kaalenne kaalenne
gen. kaalenne
genitive kaalenne kaaltenne
kaalienne
partitive kaaltanne kaalianne
inessive kaalessanne kaalissanne
elative kaalestanne kaalistanne
illative kaaleenne kaaliinne
adessive kaalellanne kaalillanne
ablative kaaleltanne kaaliltanne
allative kaalellenne kaalillenne
essive kaalenanne kaalinanne
translative kaaleksenne kaaliksenne
abessive kaalettanne kaalittanne
instructive
comitative kaalinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kaalensa kaalensa
accusative nom. kaalensa kaalensa
gen. kaalensa
genitive kaalensa kaaltensa
kaaliensa
partitive kaaltaan
kaaltansa
kaaliaan
kaaliansa
inessive kaalessaan
kaalessansa
kaalissaan
kaalissansa
elative kaalestaan
kaalestansa
kaalistaan
kaalistansa
illative kaaleensa kaaliinsa
adessive kaalellaan
kaalellansa
kaalillaan
kaalillansa
ablative kaaleltaan
kaaleltansa
kaaliltaan
kaaliltansa
allative kaalelleen
kaalellensa
kaalilleen
kaalillensa
essive kaalenaan
kaalenansa
kaalinaan
kaalinansa
translative kaalekseen
kaaleksensa
kaalikseen
kaaliksensa
abessive kaalettaan
kaalettansa
kaalittaan
kaalittansa
instructive
comitative kaalineen
kaalinensa

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Descendants[edit]

  • Ingrian: kaali
  • Karelian:
    • North Karelian: kuali
    • South Karelian: (dialectal) kuali

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Finnish kaali.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kaali

  1. (dialectal) Synonym of kapusta

Declension[edit]

Declension of kaali (type 5/vahti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kaali kaalit
genitive kaalin kaaliin, kaaliloin
partitive kaalia kaalija, kaaliloja
illative kaalii kaalii, kaaliloihe
inessive kaaliis kaaliis, kaalilois
elative kaalist kaaliist, kaaliloist
allative kaalille kaaliille, kaaliloille
adessive kaaliil kaaliil, kaaliloil
ablative kaalilt kaaliilt, kaaliloilt
translative kaaliks kaaliiks, kaaliloiks
essive kaalinna, kaaliin kaaliinna, kaaliloinna, kaaliin, kaaliloin
exessive1) kaalint kaaliint, kaaliloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 148

Kalo Finnish Romani[edit]

Noun[edit]

kaali f

  1. coffee

Derived terms[edit]