kaareutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kaari ‎(arch)

Verb[edit]

kaareutua

  1. (intransitive) To arch.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaareutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaareudun en kaareudu 1st sing. olen kaareutunut en ole kaareutunut
2nd sing. kaareudut et kaareudu 2nd sing. olet kaareutunut et ole kaareutunut
3rd sing. kaareutuu ei kaareudu 3rd sing. on kaareutunut ei ole kaareutunut
1st plur. kaareudumme emme kaareudu 1st plur. olemme kaareutuneet emme ole kaareutuneet
2nd plur. kaareudutte ette kaareudu 2nd plur. olette kaareutuneet ette ole kaareutuneet
3rd plur. kaareutuvat eivät kaareudu 3rd plur. ovat kaareutuneet eivät ole kaareutuneet
passive kaareudutaan ei kaareuduta passive on kaareuduttu ei ole kaareuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaareuduin en kaareutunut 1st sing. olin kaareutunut en ollut kaareutunut
2nd sing. kaareuduit et kaareutunut 2nd sing. olit kaareutunut et ollut kaareutunut
3rd sing. kaareutui ei kaareutunut 3rd sing. oli kaareutunut ei ollut kaareutunut
1st plur. kaareuduimme emme kaareutuneet 1st plur. olimme kaareutuneet emme olleet kaareutuneet
2nd plur. kaareuduitte ette kaareutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaareutuneet ette olleet kaareutuneet
3rd plur. kaareutuivat eivät kaareutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaareutuneet eivät olleet kaareutuneet
passive kaareuduttiin ei kaareuduttu passive oli kaareuduttu ei ollut kaareuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaareutuisin en kaareutuisi 1st sing. olisin kaareutunut en olisi kaareutunut
2nd sing. kaareutuisit et kaareutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaareutunut et olisi kaareutunut
3rd sing. kaareutuisi ei kaareutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaareutunut ei olisi kaareutunut
1st plur. kaareutuisimme emme kaareutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaareutuneet emme olisi kaareutuneet
2nd plur. kaareutuisitte ette kaareutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaareutuneet ette olisi kaareutuneet
3rd plur. kaareutuisivat eivät kaareutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaareutuneet eivät olisi kaareutuneet
passive kaareuduttaisiin ei kaareuduttaisi passive olisi kaareuduttu ei olisi kaareuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaareudu älä kaareudu 2nd sing. ole kaareutunut älä ole kaareutunut
3rd sing. kaareutukoon älköön kaareutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaareutunut älköön olko kaareutunut
1st plur. kaareutukaamme älkäämme kaareutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaareutuneet älkäämme olko kaareutuneet
2nd plur. kaareutukaa älkää kaareutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaareutuneet älkää olko kaareutuneet
3rd plur. kaareutukoot älkööt kaareutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaareutuneet älkööt olko kaareutuneet
passive kaareuduttakoon älköön kaareuduttako passive olkoon kaareuduttu älköön olko kaareuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaareutunen en kaareutune 1st sing. lienen kaareutunut en liene kaareutunut
2nd sing. kaareutunet et kaareutune 2nd sing. lienet kaareutunut et liene kaareutunut
3rd sing. kaareutunee ei kaareutune 3rd sing. lienee kaareutunut ei liene kaareutunut
1st plur. kaareutunemme emme kaareutune 1st plur. lienemme kaareutuneet emme liene kaareutuneet
2nd plur. kaareutunette ette kaareutune 2nd plur. lienette kaareutuneet ette liene kaareutuneet
3rd plur. kaareutunevat eivät kaareutune 3rd plur. lienevät kaareutuneet eivät liene kaareutuneet
passive kaareuduttaneen ei kaareuduttane passive lienee kaareuduttu ei liene kaareuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaareutua present kaareutuva kaareuduttava
long 1st2 kaareutuakseen past kaareutunut kaareuduttu
2nd inessive1 kaareutuessa kaareuduttaessa agent1, 3 kaareutuma
instructive kaareutuen negative kaareutumaton
3rd inessive kaareutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaareutumasta
illative kaareutumaan
adessive kaareutumalla
abessive kaareutumatta
instructive kaareutuman kaareuduttaman
4th nominative kaareutuminen
partitive kaareutumista
5th2 kaareutumaisillaan