kadehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ka‧deh‧ti‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑdehtiɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kadehtia

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To envy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kadehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kadehdin en kadehdi 1st sing. olen kadehtinut en ole kadehtinut
2nd sing. kadehdit et kadehdi 2nd sing. olet kadehtinut et ole kadehtinut
3rd sing. kadehtii ei kadehdi 3rd sing. on kadehtinut ei ole kadehtinut
1st plur. kadehdimme emme kadehdi 1st plur. olemme kadehtineet emme ole kadehtineet
2nd plur. kadehditte ette kadehdi 2nd plur. olette kadehtineet ette ole kadehtineet
3rd plur. kadehtivat eivät kadehdi 3rd plur. ovat kadehtineet eivät ole kadehtineet
passive kadehditaan ei kadehdita passive on kadehdittu ei ole kadehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kadehdin en kadehtinut 1st sing. olin kadehtinut en ollut kadehtinut
2nd sing. kadehdit et kadehtinut 2nd sing. olit kadehtinut et ollut kadehtinut
3rd sing. kadehti ei kadehtinut 3rd sing. oli kadehtinut ei ollut kadehtinut
1st plur. kadehdimme emme kadehtineet 1st plur. olimme kadehtineet emme olleet kadehtineet
2nd plur. kadehditte ette kadehtineet 2nd plur. olitte kadehtineet ette olleet kadehtineet
3rd plur. kadehtivat eivät kadehtineet 3rd plur. olivat kadehtineet eivät olleet kadehtineet
passive kadehdittiin ei kadehdittu passive oli kadehdittu ei ollut kadehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kadehtisin en kadehtisi 1st sing. olisin kadehtinut en olisi kadehtinut
2nd sing. kadehtisit et kadehtisi 2nd sing. olisit kadehtinut et olisi kadehtinut
3rd sing. kadehtisi ei kadehtisi 3rd sing. olisi kadehtinut ei olisi kadehtinut
1st plur. kadehtisimme emme kadehtisi 1st plur. olisimme kadehtineet emme olisi kadehtineet
2nd plur. kadehtisitte ette kadehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte kadehtineet ette olisi kadehtineet
3rd plur. kadehtisivat eivät kadehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat kadehtineet eivät olisi kadehtineet
passive kadehdittaisiin ei kadehdittaisi passive olisi kadehdittu ei olisi kadehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kadehdi älä kadehdi 2nd sing. ole kadehtinut älä ole kadehtinut
3rd sing. kadehtikoon älköön kadehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon kadehtinut älköön olko kadehtinut
1st plur. kadehtikaamme älkäämme kadehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme kadehtineet älkäämme olko kadehtineet
2nd plur. kadehtikaa älkää kadehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa kadehtineet älkää olko kadehtineet
3rd plur. kadehtikoot älkööt kadehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot kadehtineet älkööt olko kadehtineet
passive kadehdittakoon älköön kadehdittako passive olkoon kadehdittu älköön olko kadehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kadehtinen en kadehtine 1st sing. lienen kadehtinut en liene kadehtinut
2nd sing. kadehtinet et kadehtine 2nd sing. lienet kadehtinut et liene kadehtinut
3rd sing. kadehtinee ei kadehtine 3rd sing. lienee kadehtinut ei liene kadehtinut
1st plur. kadehtinemme emme kadehtine 1st plur. lienemme kadehtineet emme liene kadehtineet
2nd plur. kadehtinette ette kadehtine 2nd plur. lienette kadehtineet ette liene kadehtineet
3rd plur. kadehtinevat eivät kadehtine 3rd plur. lienevät kadehtineet eivät liene kadehtineet
passive kadehdittaneen ei kadehdittane passive lienee kadehdittu ei liene kadehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kadehtia present kadehtiva kadehdittava
long 1st2 kadehtiakseen past kadehtinut kadehdittu
2nd inessive1 kadehtiessa kadehdittaessa agent1, 3 kadehtima
instructive kadehtien negative kadehtimaton
3rd inessive kadehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kadehtimasta
illative kadehtimaan
adessive kadehtimalla
abessive kadehtimatta
instructive kadehtiman kadehdittaman
4th nominative kadehtiminen
partitive kadehtimista
5th2 kadehtimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]