kaitsea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaiccedak. Cognate with Estonian kaitsma/kaitsema, Veps kaita, Võro kaitsma.

Verb[edit]

kaitsea

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To watch over, to shepherd.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaitsea (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaitsen en kaitse 1st sing. olen kaitsenut en ole kaitsenut
2nd sing. kaitset et kaitse 2nd sing. olet kaitsenut et ole kaitsenut
3rd sing. kaitsee ei kaitse 3rd sing. on kaitsenut ei ole kaitsenut
1st plur. kaitsemme emme kaitse 1st plur. olemme kaitseneet emme ole kaitseneet
2nd plur. kaitsette ette kaitse 2nd plur. olette kaitseneet ette ole kaitseneet
3rd plur. kaitsevat eivät kaitse 3rd plur. ovat kaitseneet eivät ole kaitseneet
passive kaitsetaan ei kaitseta passive on kaitsettu ei ole kaitsettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaitsin en kaitsenut 1st sing. olin kaitsenut en ollut kaitsenut
2nd sing. kaitsit et kaitsenut 2nd sing. olit kaitsenut et ollut kaitsenut
3rd sing. kaitsi ei kaitsenut 3rd sing. oli kaitsenut ei ollut kaitsenut
1st plur. kaitsimme emme kaitseneet 1st plur. olimme kaitseneet emme olleet kaitseneet
2nd plur. kaitsitte ette kaitseneet 2nd plur. olitte kaitseneet ette olleet kaitseneet
3rd plur. kaitsivat eivät kaitseneet 3rd plur. olivat kaitseneet eivät olleet kaitseneet
passive kaitsettiin ei kaitsettu passive oli kaitsettu ei ollut kaitsettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaitsisin en kaitsisi 1st sing. olisin kaitsenut en olisi kaitsenut
2nd sing. kaitsisit et kaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kaitsenut et olisi kaitsenut
3rd sing. kaitsisi ei kaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kaitsenut ei olisi kaitsenut
1st plur. kaitsisimme emme kaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kaitseneet emme olisi kaitseneet
2nd plur. kaitsisitte ette kaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaitseneet ette olisi kaitseneet
3rd plur. kaitsisivat eivät kaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaitseneet eivät olisi kaitseneet
passive kaitsettaisiin ei kaitsettaisi passive olisi kaitsettu ei olisi kaitsettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaitse älä kaitse 2nd sing. ole kaitsenut älä ole kaitsenut
3rd sing. kaitsekoon älköön kaitseko 3rd sing. olkoon kaitsenut älköön olko kaitsenut
1st plur. kaitsekaamme älkäämme kaitseko 1st plur. olkaamme kaitseneet älkäämme olko kaitseneet
2nd plur. kaitsekaa älkää kaitseko 2nd plur. olkaa kaitseneet älkää olko kaitseneet
3rd plur. kaitsekoot älkööt kaitseko 3rd plur. olkoot kaitseneet älkööt olko kaitseneet
passive kaitsettakoon älköön kaitsettako passive olkoon kaitsettu älköön olko kaitsettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaitsenen en kaitsene 1st sing. lienen kaitsenut en liene kaitsenut
2nd sing. kaitsenet et kaitsene 2nd sing. lienet kaitsenut et liene kaitsenut
3rd sing. kaitsenee ei kaitsene 3rd sing. lienee kaitsenut ei liene kaitsenut
1st plur. kaitsenemme emme kaitsene 1st plur. lienemme kaitseneet emme liene kaitseneet
2nd plur. kaitsenette ette kaitsene 2nd plur. lienette kaitseneet ette liene kaitseneet
3rd plur. kaitsenevat eivät kaitsene 3rd plur. lienevät kaitseneet eivät liene kaitseneet
passive kaitsettaneen ei kaitsettane passive lienee kaitsettu ei liene kaitsettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaitsea present kaitseva kaitsettava
long 1st2 kaitseakseen past kaitsenut kaitsettu
2nd inessive1 kaitsiessa kaitsettaessa agent1, 3 kaitsema
instructive kaitsien negative kaitsematon
3rd inessive kaitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaitsemasta
illative kaitsemaan
adessive kaitsemalla
abessive kaitsematta
instructive kaitseman kaitsettaman
4th nominative kaitseminen
partitive kaitsemista
5th2 kaitsemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]