kammeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kamme- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kammeta

  1. (transitive) To crank.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kammeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampean en kampeaˣ 1st sing. olen kammennut en oleˣ kammennut
2nd sing. kampeat et kampeaˣ 2nd sing. olet kammennut et oleˣ kammennut
3rd sing. kampeaa ei kampeaˣ 3rd sing. on kammennut ei oleˣ kammennut
1st plur. kampeamme emme kampeaˣ 1st plur. olemme kammenneet emme oleˣ kammenneet
2nd plur. kampeatte ette kampeaˣ 2nd plur. olette kammenneet ette oleˣ kammenneet
3rd plur. kampeavat eivät kampeaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kammenneet eivät oleˣ kammenneet
passive kammetaan ei kammetaˣ passive on kammettu ei oleˣ kammettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampesin en kammennut 1st sing. olin kammennut en ollut kammennut
2nd sing. kampesit et kammennut 2nd sing. olit kammennut et ollut kammennut
3rd sing. kampesi ei kammennut 3rd sing. oli kammennut ei ollut kammennut
1st plur. kampesimme emme kammenneet 1st plur. olimme kammenneet emme olleet kammenneet
2nd plur. kampesitte ette kammenneet 2nd plur. olitte kammenneet ette olleet kammenneet
3rd plur. kampesivat eivät kammenneet 3rd plur. olivat kammenneet eivät olleet kammenneet
passive kammettiin ei kammettu passive oli kammettu ei ollut kammettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampeaisin
kampeisin
en kampeaisi
en kampeisi
1st sing. olisin kammennut en olisi kammennut
2nd sing. kampeaisit
kampeisit
et kampeaisi
et kampeisi
2nd sing. olisit kammennut et olisi kammennut
3rd sing. kampeaisi
kampeisi
ei kampeaisi
ei kampeisi
3rd sing. olisi kammennut ei olisi kammennut
1st plur. kampeaisimme
kampeisimme
emme kampeaisi
emme kampeisi
1st plur. olisimme kammenneet emme olisi kammenneet
2nd plur. kampeaisitte
kampeisitte
ette kampeaisi
ette kampeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kammenneet ette olisi kammenneet
3rd plur. kampeaisivat
kampeisivat
eivät kampeaisi
eivät kampeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kammenneet eivät olisi kammenneet
passive kammettaisiin ei kammettaisi passive olisi kammettu ei olisi kammettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kampeaˣ älä kampeaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kammennut älä oleˣ kammennut
3rd sing. kammetkoon älköön kammetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kammennut älköön olkoˣ kammennut
1st plur. kammetkaamme älkäämme kammetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kammenneet älkäämme olkoˣ kammenneet
2nd plur. kammetkaa älkää kammetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kammenneet älkää olkoˣ kammenneet
3rd plur. kammetkoot älkööt kammetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kammenneet älkööt olkoˣ kammenneet
passive kammettakoon älköön kammettakoˣ passive olkoon kammettu älköön olkoˣ kammettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammennen en kammenneˣ 1st sing. lienen kammennut en lieneˣ kammennut
2nd sing. kammennet et kammenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kammennut et lieneˣ kammennut
3rd sing. kammennee ei kammenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kammennut ei lieneˣ kammennut
1st plur. kammennemme emme kammenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kammenneet emme lieneˣ kammenneet
2nd plur. kammennette ette kammenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kammenneet ette lieneˣ kammenneet
3rd plur. kammennevat eivät kammenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kammenneet eivät lieneˣ kammenneet
passive kammettaneen ei kammettaneˣ passive lienee kammettu ei lieneˣ kammettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kammetaˣ present kampeava kammettava
long 1st2 kammetakseen past kammennut kammettu
2nd inessive1 kammetessa kammettaessa agent1, 3 kampeama
instructive kammeten negative kampeamaton
3rd inessive kampeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kampeamasta
illative kampeamaan
adessive kampeamalla
abessive kampeamatta
instructive kampeaman kammettaman
4th nominative kampeaminen
partitive kampeamista
5th2 kampeamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]