Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



kamme- +‎ -ta



  1. (transitive) To crank.


Inflection of kammeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampean en kampea 1st sing. olen kammennut en ole kammennut
2nd sing. kampeat et kampea 2nd sing. olet kammennut et ole kammennut
3rd sing. kampeaa ei kampea 3rd sing. on kammennut ei ole kammennut
1st plur. kampeamme emme kampea 1st plur. olemme kammenneet emme ole kammenneet
2nd plur. kampeatte ette kampea 2nd plur. olette kammenneet ette ole kammenneet
3rd plur. kampeavat eivät kampea 3rd plur. ovat kammenneet eivät ole kammenneet
passive kammetaan ei kammeta passive on kammettu ei ole kammettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampesin en kammennut 1st sing. olin kammennut en ollut kammennut
2nd sing. kampesit et kammennut 2nd sing. olit kammennut et ollut kammennut
3rd sing. kampesi ei kammennut 3rd sing. oli kammennut ei ollut kammennut
1st plur. kampesimme emme kammenneet 1st plur. olimme kammenneet emme olleet kammenneet
2nd plur. kampesitte ette kammenneet 2nd plur. olitte kammenneet ette olleet kammenneet
3rd plur. kampesivat eivät kammenneet 3rd plur. olivat kammenneet eivät olleet kammenneet
passive kammettiin ei kammettu passive oli kammettu ei ollut kammettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampeaisin
en kampeaisi
en kampeisi
1st sing. olisin kammennut en olisi kammennut
2nd sing. kampeaisit
et kampeaisi
et kampeisi
2nd sing. olisit kammennut et olisi kammennut
3rd sing. kampeaisi
ei kampeaisi
ei kampeisi
3rd sing. olisi kammennut ei olisi kammennut
1st plur. kampeaisimme
emme kampeaisi
emme kampeisi
1st plur. olisimme kammenneet emme olisi kammenneet
2nd plur. kampeaisitte
ette kampeaisi
ette kampeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kammenneet ette olisi kammenneet
3rd plur. kampeaisivat
eivät kampeaisi
eivät kampeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kammenneet eivät olisi kammenneet
passive kammettaisiin ei kammettaisi passive olisi kammettu ei olisi kammettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kampea älä kampea 2nd sing. ole kammennut älä ole kammennut
3rd sing. kammetkoon älköön kammetko 3rd sing. olkoon kammennut älköön olko kammennut
1st plur. kammetkaamme älkäämme kammetko 1st plur. olkaamme kammenneet älkäämme olko kammenneet
2nd plur. kammetkaa älkää kammetko 2nd plur. olkaa kammenneet älkää olko kammenneet
3rd plur. kammetkoot älkööt kammetko 3rd plur. olkoot kammenneet älkööt olko kammenneet
passive kammettakoon älköön kammettako passive olkoon kammettu älköön olko kammettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammennen en kammenne 1st sing. lienen kammennut en liene kammennut
2nd sing. kammennet et kammenne 2nd sing. lienet kammennut et liene kammennut
3rd sing. kammennee ei kammenne 3rd sing. lienee kammennut ei liene kammennut
1st plur. kammennemme emme kammenne 1st plur. lienemme kammenneet emme liene kammenneet
2nd plur. kammennette ette kammenne 2nd plur. lienette kammenneet ette liene kammenneet
3rd plur. kammennevat eivät kammenne 3rd plur. lienevät kammenneet eivät liene kammenneet
passive kammettaneen ei kammettane passive lienee kammettu ei liene kammettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kammeta present kampeava kammettava
long 1st2 kammetakseen past kammennut kammettu
2nd inessive1 kammetessa kammettaessa agent1, 3 kampeama
instructive kammeten negative kampeamaton
3rd inessive kampeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kampeamasta
illative kampeamaan
adessive kampeamalla
abessive kampeamatta
instructive kampeaman kammettaman
4th nominative kampeaminen
partitive kampeamista
5th2 kampeamaisillaan