kangeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kange- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kangeta

  1. To pry, prise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kangeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kankean en kankea 1st sing. olen kangennut en ole kangennut
2nd sing. kankeat et kankea 2nd sing. olet kangennut et ole kangennut
3rd sing. kankeaa ei kankea 3rd sing. on kangennut ei ole kangennut
1st plur. kankeamme emme kankea 1st plur. olemme kangenneet emme ole kangenneet
2nd plur. kankeatte ette kankea 2nd plur. olette kangenneet ette ole kangenneet
3rd plur. kankeavat eivät kankea 3rd plur. ovat kangenneet eivät ole kangenneet
passive kangetaan ei kangeta passive on kangettu ei ole kangettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kankesin en kangennut 1st sing. olin kangennut en ollut kangennut
2nd sing. kankesit et kangennut 2nd sing. olit kangennut et ollut kangennut
3rd sing. kankesi ei kangennut 3rd sing. oli kangennut ei ollut kangennut
1st plur. kankesimme emme kangenneet 1st plur. olimme kangenneet emme olleet kangenneet
2nd plur. kankesitte ette kangenneet 2nd plur. olitte kangenneet ette olleet kangenneet
3rd plur. kankesivat eivät kangenneet 3rd plur. olivat kangenneet eivät olleet kangenneet
passive kangettiin ei kangettu passive oli kangettu ei ollut kangettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kankeaisin
kankeisin
en kankeaisi
en kankeisi
1st sing. olisin kangennut en olisi kangennut
2nd sing. kankeaisit
kankeisit
et kankeaisi
et kankeisi
2nd sing. olisit kangennut et olisi kangennut
3rd sing. kankeaisi
kankeisi
ei kankeaisi
ei kankeisi
3rd sing. olisi kangennut ei olisi kangennut
1st plur. kankeaisimme
kankeisimme
emme kankeaisi
emme kankeisi
1st plur. olisimme kangenneet emme olisi kangenneet
2nd plur. kankeaisitte
kankeisitte
ette kankeaisi
ette kankeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kangenneet ette olisi kangenneet
3rd plur. kankeaisivat
kankeisivat
eivät kankeaisi
eivät kankeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kangenneet eivät olisi kangenneet
passive kangettaisiin ei kangettaisi passive olisi kangettu ei olisi kangettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kankea älä kankea 2nd sing. ole kangennut älä ole kangennut
3rd sing. kangetkoon älköön kangetko 3rd sing. olkoon kangennut älköön olko kangennut
1st plur. kangetkaamme älkäämme kangetko 1st plur. olkaamme kangenneet älkäämme olko kangenneet
2nd plur. kangetkaa älkää kangetko 2nd plur. olkaa kangenneet älkää olko kangenneet
3rd plur. kangetkoot älkööt kangetko 3rd plur. olkoot kangenneet älkööt olko kangenneet
passive kangettakoon älköön kangettako passive olkoon kangettu älköön olko kangettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangennen en kangenne 1st sing. lienen kangennut en liene kangennut
2nd sing. kangennet et kangenne 2nd sing. lienet kangennut et liene kangennut
3rd sing. kangennee ei kangenne 3rd sing. lienee kangennut ei liene kangennut
1st plur. kangennemme emme kangenne 1st plur. lienemme kangenneet emme liene kangenneet
2nd plur. kangennette ette kangenne 2nd plur. lienette kangenneet ette liene kangenneet
3rd plur. kangennevat eivät kangenne 3rd plur. lienevät kangenneet eivät liene kangenneet
passive kangettaneen ei kangettane passive lienee kangettu ei liene kangettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kangeta present kankeava kangettava
long 1st2 kangetakseen past kangennut kangettu
2nd inessive1 kangetessa kangettaessa agent1, 3 kankeama
instructive kangeten negative kankeamaton
3rd inessive kankeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kankeamasta
illative kankeamaan
adessive kankeamalla
abessive kankeamatta
instructive kankeaman kangettaman
4th nominative kankeaminen
partitive kankeamista
5th2 kankeamaisillaan