kangeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kange- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kangeta

  1. To pry, prise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kangeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, nk-ng gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kankean en kankeaˣ 1st sing. olen kangennut en oleˣ kangennut
2nd sing. kankeat et kankeaˣ 2nd sing. olet kangennut et oleˣ kangennut
3rd sing. kankeaa ei kankeaˣ 3rd sing. on kangennut ei oleˣ kangennut
1st plur. kankeamme emme kankeaˣ 1st plur. olemme kangenneet emme oleˣ kangenneet
2nd plur. kankeatte ette kankeaˣ 2nd plur. olette kangenneet ette oleˣ kangenneet
3rd plur. kankeavat eivät kankeaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kangenneet eivät oleˣ kangenneet
passive kangetaan ei kangetaˣ passive on kangettu ei oleˣ kangettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kankesin en kangennut 1st sing. olin kangennut en ollut kangennut
2nd sing. kankesit et kangennut 2nd sing. olit kangennut et ollut kangennut
3rd sing. kankesi ei kangennut 3rd sing. oli kangennut ei ollut kangennut
1st plur. kankesimme emme kangenneet 1st plur. olimme kangenneet emme olleet kangenneet
2nd plur. kankesitte ette kangenneet 2nd plur. olitte kangenneet ette olleet kangenneet
3rd plur. kankesivat eivät kangenneet 3rd plur. olivat kangenneet eivät olleet kangenneet
passive kangettiin ei kangettu passive oli kangettu ei ollut kangettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kankeaisin
kankeisin
en kankeaisi
en kankeisi
1st sing. olisin kangennut en olisi kangennut
2nd sing. kankeaisit
kankeisit
et kankeaisi
et kankeisi
2nd sing. olisit kangennut et olisi kangennut
3rd sing. kankeaisi
kankeisi
ei kankeaisi
ei kankeisi
3rd sing. olisi kangennut ei olisi kangennut
1st plur. kankeaisimme
kankeisimme
emme kankeaisi
emme kankeisi
1st plur. olisimme kangenneet emme olisi kangenneet
2nd plur. kankeaisitte
kankeisitte
ette kankeaisi
ette kankeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kangenneet ette olisi kangenneet
3rd plur. kankeaisivat
kankeisivat
eivät kankeaisi
eivät kankeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kangenneet eivät olisi kangenneet
passive kangettaisiin ei kangettaisi passive olisi kangettu ei olisi kangettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kankeaˣ älä kankeaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kangennut älä oleˣ kangennut
3rd sing. kangetkoon älköön kangetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kangennut älköön olkoˣ kangennut
1st plur. kangetkaamme älkäämme kangetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kangenneet älkäämme olkoˣ kangenneet
2nd plur. kangetkaa älkää kangetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kangenneet älkää olkoˣ kangenneet
3rd plur. kangetkoot älkööt kangetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kangenneet älkööt olkoˣ kangenneet
passive kangettakoon älköön kangettakoˣ passive olkoon kangettu älköön olkoˣ kangettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangennen en kangenneˣ 1st sing. lienen kangennut en lieneˣ kangennut
2nd sing. kangennet et kangenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kangennut et lieneˣ kangennut
3rd sing. kangennee ei kangenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kangennut ei lieneˣ kangennut
1st plur. kangennemme emme kangenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kangenneet emme lieneˣ kangenneet
2nd plur. kangennette ette kangenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kangenneet ette lieneˣ kangenneet
3rd plur. kangennevat eivät kangenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kangenneet eivät lieneˣ kangenneet
passive kangettaneen ei kangettaneˣ passive lienee kangettu ei lieneˣ kangettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kangetaˣ present kankeava kangettava
long 1st2 kangetakseen past kangennut kangettu
2nd inessive1 kangetessa kangettaessa agent1, 3 kankeama
instructive kangeten negative kankeamaton
3rd inessive kankeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kankeamasta
illative kankeamaan
adessive kankeamalla
abessive kankeamatta
instructive kankeaman kangettaman
4th nominative kankeaminen
partitive kankeamista
5th2 kankeamaisillaan