kanittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kanittaa

  1. To pawn.
    Täytyy kanittaa kamppeita että saa velan maksettua. I have to pawn stuff to pay my debt.
    Kanitin kitaran ja plektran. I pawned the guitar and plectrum.
  2. To catch, snag, stick, tangle.
    Electrician to helper: Mistä se kaapeli taas kanittaa? Where's the cable catching again?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kanittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanitan en kanita 1st sing. olen kanittanut en ole kanittanut
2nd sing. kanitat et kanita 2nd sing. olet kanittanut et ole kanittanut
3rd sing. kanittaa ei kanita 3rd sing. on kanittanut ei ole kanittanut
1st plur. kanitamme emme kanita 1st plur. olemme kanittaneet emme ole kanittaneet
2nd plur. kanitatte ette kanita 2nd plur. olette kanittaneet ette ole kanittaneet
3rd plur. kanittavat eivät kanita 3rd plur. ovat kanittaneet eivät ole kanittaneet
passive kanitetaan ei kaniteta passive on kanitettu ei ole kanitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanitin en kanittanut 1st sing. olin kanittanut en ollut kanittanut
2nd sing. kanitit et kanittanut 2nd sing. olit kanittanut et ollut kanittanut
3rd sing. kanitti ei kanittanut 3rd sing. oli kanittanut ei ollut kanittanut
1st plur. kanitimme emme kanittaneet 1st plur. olimme kanittaneet emme olleet kanittaneet
2nd plur. kanititte ette kanittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kanittaneet ette olleet kanittaneet
3rd plur. kanittivat eivät kanittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kanittaneet eivät olleet kanittaneet
passive kanitettiin ei kanitettu passive oli kanitettu ei ollut kanitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanittaisin en kanittaisi 1st sing. olisin kanittanut en olisi kanittanut
2nd sing. kanittaisit et kanittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kanittanut et olisi kanittanut
3rd sing. kanittaisi ei kanittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kanittanut ei olisi kanittanut
1st plur. kanittaisimme emme kanittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kanittaneet emme olisi kanittaneet
2nd plur. kanittaisitte ette kanittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kanittaneet ette olisi kanittaneet
3rd plur. kanittaisivat eivät kanittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kanittaneet eivät olisi kanittaneet
passive kanitettaisiin ei kanitettaisi passive olisi kanitettu ei olisi kanitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kanita älä kanita 2nd sing. ole kanittanut älä ole kanittanut
3rd sing. kanittakoon älköön kanittako 3rd sing. olkoon kanittanut älköön olko kanittanut
1st plur. kanittakaamme älkäämme kanittako 1st plur. olkaamme kanittaneet älkäämme olko kanittaneet
2nd plur. kanittakaa älkää kanittako 2nd plur. olkaa kanittaneet älkää olko kanittaneet
3rd plur. kanittakoot älkööt kanittako 3rd plur. olkoot kanittaneet älkööt olko kanittaneet
passive kanitettakoon älköön kanitettako passive olkoon kanitettu älköön olko kanitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanittanen en kanittane 1st sing. lienen kanittanut en liene kanittanut
2nd sing. kanittanet et kanittane 2nd sing. lienet kanittanut et liene kanittanut
3rd sing. kanittanee ei kanittane 3rd sing. lienee kanittanut ei liene kanittanut
1st plur. kanittanemme emme kanittane 1st plur. lienemme kanittaneet emme liene kanittaneet
2nd plur. kanittanette ette kanittane 2nd plur. lienette kanittaneet ette liene kanittaneet
3rd plur. kanittanevat eivät kanittane 3rd plur. lienevät kanittaneet eivät liene kanittaneet
passive kanitettaneen ei kanitettane passive lienee kanitettu ei liene kanitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kanittaa present kanittava kanitettava
long 1st2 kanittaakseen past kanittanut kanitettu
2nd inessive1 kanittaessa kanitettaessa agent1, 3 kanittama
instructive kanittaen negative kanittamaton
3rd inessive kanittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kanittamasta
illative kanittamaan
adessive kanittamalla
abessive kanittamatta
instructive kanittaman kanitettaman
4th nominative kanittaminen
partitive kanittamista
5th2 kanittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]